There are 2301 fans on right now!
(Click For Complete Broadcast Schedule & Archives)
1/21 Girls Basketball  Caldwell vs Middleton
1/21 Girls Basketball  Weiser vs Parma
1/23 Girls Basketball  Salmon River vs Garden Valley
1/23 Boys Basketball  Madison vs Blackfoot
1/23 Boys Basketball  Salmon River vs Garden Valley
1/23 Boys Basketball  Sugar-Salem vs Shelley
1/25 Girls Basketball  Kamiah vs Potlatch
1/25 Boys Basketball  Kamiah vs Potlatch
1/25 Girls Basketball  Firth vs Ririe
1/25 Boys Basketball  Rigby vs Idaho Falls
1/28 Boys Basketball  Bishop Kelly vs Columbia
1/28 Boys Basketball  Vallivue vs Middleton
1/30 Boys Basketball  Homedale vs Parma
1/30 Boys Basketball  West Jefferson vs North Fremont
1/31 Boys Basketball  Idaho Falls vs Blackfoot


Most Recent Action Photo Galleries

(Click For Complete List Of Galleries)
1/15 Wrestling  American Falls vs Snake River
1/15 Boys Basketball  Kuna vs Middleton
1/14 Girls Basketball  Wood River vs Jerome
1/13 Girls Basketball  Lighthouse Christian vs Wendell
1/11 Girls Basketball  Kellogg vs St. Maries
1/11 Boys Basketball  Kellogg vs St. Maries
1/11 Boys Basketball  Kimberly vs Sugar-Salem
1/10 Wrestling  Buhl Invite Championship round and awards
1/10 Girls Basketball  Melba vs New Plymouth JV-B
1/10 Girls Basketball  Pocatello vs Minico
1/10 Girls Basketball  Canyon Ridge vs Filer
1/9 Wrestling  Snake River vs South Fremont
1/9 Girls Basketball  Wallace vs St. Maries
1/9 Girls Basketball  Centennial vs Borah
1/9 Boys Basketball  Century vs Twin Falls


  Rollie Lane Wrestling Tournament Recap

In the 19th Rollie Lane Invitational, Kuna comes out on top, highlighting a successful weekend for 62 Idaho schools

By: Brett Ballard
Published: 1/6/2020 5:11:11 PM
 

Nampa’s Ford Idaho Center played host to the 19th annual Rollie Lane Invitational wrestling tournament Jan. 3 and 4, welcoming wrestlers from across the West a chance to hit the mat for the first time after the holidays.

Lane, a Hall of Fame coach whose career spanned 28 years in three different states (Idaho, New Mexico, Colorado) set up the first tournament in 2001. Always held the first full weekend in January, the tournament features both boys’ and girls’ divisions in a 64-competitor bracket format.

The best athletes from 86 schools across multiple states, including Idaho, California, Oregon, Nevada and Washington, came together to compete in 15 weight classes. Idaho schools comprised 62 of the 86 schools, spread out from 1A through 5A and weight classes were as follows: 

Boys’ weight class (in pounds): 98, 106, 113, 120, 126, 132, 138, 145, 152, 160, 170, 182, 195, 220, 285

Girls’ weight class (in pounds): 101, 109, 116, 123, 130, 136, 143, 155, 170, 191, 285

Kuna finished first in this year's tournament, marking the first time a Treasure Valley team has taken the title in nearly a decade.

The dominating performances of the weekend’s tournament came largely from freshmen. Notable first place performances included freshman Dedrick Navarro (18-1) of Nampa defeating Boise sophomore Lucas Kanownik (14-1) to take first place in the 98 weight class. 

Moscow freshman Skyla Zimmerman (15-5) took down Orofino freshman Kadence Beck to take the girls’ 101.

In the girls’ 109, Bonneville freshman Kayla Vail (12-2) outscored Justice Sanchez (20-3), a freshman out of Pasco. 

Undefeated Rocky Mountain freshman Mia Furman (20-0) defeated Minico sophomore Frankie Graham (10-3) to take first place in the girls’ 116. 

In their last Rollie Lane Invitational, several Idaho seniors also had stellar performances in Saturday’s championship matches. Twin Falls senior Kase Mauger (17-2) defeated Timberlake senior Isaiah Evans (17-6) to take first in the boys’ 132-pound weight class.

Bonneville’s senior Matthew Boone won at 195-pound class..

Payton Lanningham (18-1) out of Colombia outscored Hailey Say (14-1) out of Hanford to take first in the girls’ 143.

In the boys’ 145 championship, Post Falls senior A.J. Delarosa (20-6) defeated Kuna junior Preston Owens (27-2).

Angel Rios (30-2), a Columbia senior, took down Gooding sophomore Tayten Gillette (27-5) to win first in the boys’ 152.

While they may not be the new kids on the block or seniors competing in their last tournament, several sophomores and juniors also made splashes at Rollie Lane. These athletes finished in first place in their weight class:

Boys’ 106 - Roddy Romero (18-3), Post Falls
Boys’ 113 - Kolton Stacey (26-0), Shelley 
Boys’ 120 - Michael Mitchell (27-1), Kuna 
Boys’ 138 - Drew Roberts (20-2), Coeur d’Alene
Boys’ 182 - Remington Winmill (20-3), Wendell
Boys’ 220 - Charley Hastriter (13-2), Capital 

Girls’ 123 - Alyssa Randles (13-2), Coeur d’Alene
Girls’ 130 - Marissa Jimenez (18-1), Caldwell

Wrestling will return to the Ford Idaho Center for Idaho’s 2020 state tournament Feb. 28 and 29.

 


Fan Comments Sign In | Register
kfarmer
1/7/2020 9:50:23 AM
Rollie Lane
You failed to mention Bonneville’s Matthew Boone winning at 195, in his senior season.















This information is copyrighted to IdahoSports.com. Any rebroadcast, retransmission, or other use of this information is strictly prohibited without the expressed, written, consent of IdahoSports.com.

Copyright IdahoSports.com | Privacy Policy