There are 98 fans on right now!
(Click For Complete Broadcast Schedule & Archives)
1/23 Girls Basketball  Salmon River vs Garden Valley
1/23 Boys Basketball  Madison vs Blackfoot
1/23 Boys Basketball  Salmon River vs Garden Valley
1/23 Boys Basketball  Sugar-Salem vs Shelley
1/25 Girls Basketball  Kamiah vs Potlatch
1/25 Boys Basketball  Kamiah vs Potlatch
1/25 Girls Basketball  Firth vs Ririe
1/25 Boys Basketball  Rigby vs Idaho Falls
1/28 Boys Basketball  Bishop Kelly vs Columbia
1/28 Boys Basketball  Vallivue vs Middleton
1/30 Boys Basketball  Homedale vs Parma
1/30 Boys Basketball  West Jefferson vs North Fremont
1/31 Boys Basketball  Idaho Falls vs Blackfoot
1/31 Boys Basketball  Prairie vs Potlatch
2/4 Girls Basketball  Kuna vs Columbia


Most Recent Action Photo Galleries

(Click For Complete List Of Galleries)
1/21 Girls Basketball  Vision Charter vs New Plymouth
1/18 Boys Basketball  Fruitland vs Buhl
1/18 Wrestling  Tiger-Grizz (Finals)
1/18 Girls Basketball  Cole Valley Christian -vs- New Plymouth JV-B
1/18 Girls Basketball  Mountain View vs Timberline (Boise)
1/18 Boys Basketball  Centennial vs Timberline (Boise)
1/18 Girls Basketball  Cole Valley Christian vs New Plymouth
1/18 Wrestling  Tiger Grizz (Semi Finals)
1/18 Boys Basketball  Idaho Falls vs Twin Falls
1/17 Girls Basketball  Rimrock vs Riverstone
1/17 Boys Basketball  Middleton vs Nampa
1/17 Boys Basketball  Rimrock vs Riverstone
1/17 Boys Basketball  Kimberly vs Snake River
1/17 Boys Basketball  Sugar-Salem vs Filer
1/16 Boys Basketball  Mullan vs Lakeside

 
Boys Basketball Coaches Poll | Jan. 21

Poll Methodology
The State Boys Basketball Coaches Poll is determined by a simple points system based on how each coach ranks the top five teams in their classification. A team receives five points for a first place vote, four points for a second place vote and so on down through the fifth place team, which receives one point. The rankings are set by listing the teams' point totals from highest to lowest.

Legend
W-L: Win-Loss Record
Pts: Number of points scored in poll
Pvs: Ranking from the previous week


 Boys Basketball Coaches Poll

Jan. 21, 2020

5A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
 1. Rocky Mountain (7) 13-1 35 1
2. Rigby 12-1 21 5
3.  Borah 11-2 20 2
 4. Post Falls 14-3 12 4
 5. Meridian 11-2 11 3

Others receiving votes: Lewiston

4A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
 T-1. Middleton (5) 10-2 56 1
T-1. Preston (8) 13-1 56 2
 3. Lakeland 11-1 21 3
 4. Idaho Falls 8-3 14 4
 5. Minico 10-3 13 -

Also receiving votes: Pocatello, Kuna, Burley, Nampa, Century, Vallivue, Caldwell

3A
Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
 1. Kimberly (2) 10-1 29 2
 2. Fruitland (3) 12-1 28 1
 3. Sugar-Salem (2) 9-2 23 3
4.  Teton 9-2 15 4
5.  Snake River 7-6 7 5
         

Also receiving votes: South Fremont

2A
Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes)  W-L Pts Pvs
 1. North Fremont (6) 10-1 34 1
 2. Nampa Christian 12-2 21 2
 3. West Side 10-2 17 5
T-4. St. Maries (1) 8-4 10 -
T-4. Malad 8-4 10 -

Also receiving votes: Marsing, Bear Lake, Cole Valley Christian, New Plymouth

1ADI

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
 1. Potlatch (7) 12-1 62 1
 2. Ambrose (6) 13-1 57 2
 3. Lapwai (1) 10-2 35 3
4. Wilder 12-1 13 -
5. Valley 8-3 10 4

Also receiving votes: Oakley, Shoshone, Grace, Kamiah, Prairie, Liberty Charter

1ADII

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
 1. Lighthouse Christian (7) 12-4 52 3
 2. Garden Valley (3) 9-2 39 2
 3. Lakeside (2) 9-0 27 1
4. North Gem 11-1 20 -
5. Cascade 10-2 13 4

Also receiving votes: Genesis Prep, Carey, Dietrich, Mackay, Camas County, Deary, Clark County, Rockland, Timberline (Weippe)

 

Jan. 14, 2020

5A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
 1. Rocky Mountain (7) 11-1 35 1
2. Borah 10-1 27 2
3.  Meridian 10-1 15 5
 4. Post Falls 12-3 14 3
 5. Rigby 11-1 10 4

Others receiving votes: Madison

4A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
 1. Middleton (7) 8-2 50 2
 2. Preston (4) 11-1 41 1
 3. Lakeland 10-1 18 4
 4. Idaho Falls 7-2 15 3
 5. Minico 8-3 14 -

Also receiving votes: Pocatello, Kuna, Burley, Nampa, Blackfoot, Twin Falls

3A
Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
 T-1. Fruitland (2) 10-1 17 1
 T-1. Kimberly (2) 8-1 17 2
 3. Sugar-Salem 7-1 13 3
4.  Teton 9-2 7 -
5.  Snake River 6-5 3 5
         

Also receiving votes: South Fremont, Weiser

2A
Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes)  W-L Pts Pvs
 1. North Fremont (5) 8-1 32 1
 2. Nampa Christian (2) 11-1 30 2
 3. Melba 8-3 12 T-4
4. St. Maries 7-4 7 T-4
5. Bear Lake 8-4 5 -

Also receiving votes: West Jefferson, Marsing, West Side New Plymouth, Grangeville, Firth, Cole Valley

1ADI

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
 1. Potlatch (5) 10-1 44 2
 2. Ambrose (3) 7-1 40 1
 3. Lapwai (1) 6-2 28 3
T-4. Oakley 7-2 12 4
T-4. Valley 5-3 7 -

Also receiving votes: Prairie, Grace, Shoshone, Valley, Wilder, Liberty Charter, Kamiah, Troy

1ADII
Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
 1. Lighthouse Christian (3) 8-4 29 1
 2. Garden Valley (1) 8-2 29 2
 3. Lakeside (3) 8-0 26 3
4. Mackay 7-4 12 -
5. Carey 9-4 10 4

Also receiving votes: North Gem, Dietrich, Genesis Prep, Mackay, Camas County, Deary, Cascade, Timberline (Weippe)



Fan Comments Sign In | Register













This information is copyrighted to IdahoSports.com. Any rebroadcast, retransmission, or other use of this information is strictly prohibited without the expressed, written, consent of IdahoSports.com.

Copyright IdahoSports.com | Privacy Policy