There are 3798 fans on right now!
(Click For Complete Broadcast Schedule & Archives)
1/23 Girls Basketball  Salmon River vs Garden Valley
1/23 Boys Basketball  Madison vs Blackfoot
1/23 Boys Basketball  Salmon River vs Garden Valley
1/23 Boys Basketball  Sugar-Salem vs Shelley
1/25 Girls Basketball  Kamiah vs Potlatch
1/25 Boys Basketball  Kamiah vs Potlatch
1/25 Girls Basketball  Firth vs Ririe
1/25 Boys Basketball  Rigby vs Idaho Falls
1/28 Boys Basketball  Bishop Kelly vs Columbia
1/28 Boys Basketball  Vallivue vs Middleton
1/30 Boys Basketball  Homedale vs Parma
1/30 Boys Basketball  West Jefferson vs North Fremont
1/31 Boys Basketball  Idaho Falls vs Blackfoot
1/31 Boys Basketball  Prairie vs Potlatch
2/4 Girls Basketball  Kuna vs Columbia


Most Recent Action Photo Galleries

(Click For Complete List Of Galleries)
1/21 Girls Basketball  Vision Charter vs New Plymouth
1/18 Boys Basketball  Fruitland vs Buhl
1/18 Wrestling  Tiger-Grizz (Finals)
1/18 Girls Basketball  Cole Valley Christian -vs- New Plymouth JV-B
1/18 Girls Basketball  Mountain View vs Timberline (Boise)
1/18 Boys Basketball  Centennial vs Timberline (Boise)
1/18 Girls Basketball  Cole Valley Christian vs New Plymouth
1/18 Wrestling  Tiger Grizz (Semi Finals)
1/18 Boys Basketball  Idaho Falls vs Twin Falls
1/17 Girls Basketball  Rimrock vs Riverstone
1/17 Boys Basketball  Middleton vs Nampa
1/17 Boys Basketball  Rimrock vs Riverstone
1/17 Boys Basketball  Kimberly vs Snake River
1/17 Boys Basketball  Sugar-Salem vs Filer
1/16 Boys Basketball  Mullan vs Lakeside

 
Girls Basketball Coaches Poll | Jan. 21

ORDER GAME PHOTOS

Poll Methodology
The statewide girls basketball coaches poll is determined by a simple points system based on how each coach ranks the top five teams in their classification. A team receives five points for a first place vote, four points for a second place vote and so on down through the fifth place team, which receives one point. The rankings are set by listing the teams' point totals from highest to lowest.

Legend
W-L: Win-Loss Record
Pts: Number of points scored in poll
Pvs: Ranking from the previous week


Girls Basketball Coaches Poll

Jan. 21, 2020

5A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
 1. Mountain View (8) 14-2 40 2
 2. Timberline 15-2 32 1
 3. Boise 12-4 23 3
 4. Meridian 11-6 14 4
 5. Lake City 12-5 5 5

Also receiving votes: Rigby, Eagle, Coeur d'Alene, Rocky Mountain

4A

 Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
 1. Bonneville (13) 17-0 73 1
 2. Century (3) 12-3 67 2
3. Caldwell 13-2 28 5
4. Blackfoot 12-5 26 3
 5. Jerome 13-5 14 -

Also receiving votes: Preston, Twin Falls, Middleton, Kuna, Skyline, Burley, Lakeland

3A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
 1. Sugar-Salem (5) 15-1 29 1
2. Timberlake 11-4 21 3
3. Parma (1) 14-2 19 2
4. Teton 12-5 11 4
5. Kellogg 11-3 7 5

Also receiving votes: Filer

2A
Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
 1. Soda Springs (7) 15-2 35 1
 2. Cole Valley Christian 13-3 24 2
 3. Melba 14-2 21 3
 4. Grangeville 13-3 13 4
 5. Bear Lake 12-5 3 -

Also receiving votes: Firth, Nampa Christian, Declo, West Jefferson, Ririe

1ADI
Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
 1. Lapwai (6) 15-1 34 2
 2. Grace 14-3 23 4
 3. Prairie 10-3 21 3
 4. Rimrock (2) 14-1 19 1
 5. Butte County 12-5 9 -

Also receiving votes: Notus, Liberty Charter, Greenleaf Friends, Riverstone, Raft River

1ADII
Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Carey (7) 12-1 45 1
2. Rockland 14-2 25 3
3. Kendrick (3) 11-2 23 5
4. Tri-Valley 15-2 21 4
5. Lighthouse Christian 10-3 17 -

Also receiving votes: Mackay, Nezperce, Murtaugh, Hansen, Camas County, Sho-Ban

 

Jan. 14, 2020

5A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes)   Pts Pvs
 1. Timberline (10)   54 1
 2. Mountain View (1)
42 3
 3. Boise   35 2
 4. Meridian
14 4
 5. Lake City   6 -

Also receiving votes: Coeur d'Alene, Rigby, Post Falls, Madison, Rocky Mountain, Thunder Ridge, Eagle

4A
 Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes)   Pts Pvs
 1. Bonneville (10)   58 1
 2. Century (2)   49 2
3. Blackfoot   21 T-3
4. Preston   19 T-3
 5. Caldwell   12 5

Also receiving votes: Kuna, Twin Falls, Skyline, Jerome, Middleton

3A
Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes)   Pts Pvs
 1. Sugar-Salem (9)   49 1
2. Parma (1)   36 T-2
3. Timberlake   33 T-2
4. Teton   21 T-3
5. Kellogg   7 T-3

Also receiving votes: Filer

2A
Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes)   Pts Pvs
 1. Soda Springs (7)   35 1
 2. Cole Valley Christian   27 2
 3. Melba   18 3
 4. Grangeville   9 4
 5. Firth   7 -

Also receiving votes: Nampa Christian, Bear Lake, Declo, Ririe

1ADI
Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes)   Pts Pvs
 1. Rimrock (4)   32 4
 2. Lapwai (5)   30 1
 3. Prairie   18 2
 4. Grace
17 3
 5. Notus   9 -

Also receiving votes: Liberty Charter, Greenleaf, Butte County, Riverstone, Shoshone, Riverstone, Valley, North Star

1ADII
Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes)   Pts Pvs
1. Carey (8)   52 1
2. Mackay (2)   33 T-2
3. Rockalnd   23 T-2
4. Tri-Valley   17 4
5. Kendrick (2)   14 5

Also receiving votes: Lighthouse Christian, Camas County, Nezperce, Deary, Hansen, Logos, Murtaugh, Sho-Ban, Salmon River, Timberline (Weippe)

 



Fan Comments Sign In | Register













This information is copyrighted to IdahoSports.com. Any rebroadcast, retransmission, or other use of this information is strictly prohibited without the expressed, written, consent of IdahoSports.com.

Copyright IdahoSports.com | Privacy Policy