There are 1253 fans on right now!
(Click For Complete Broadcast Schedule & Archives)
10/25 Football  Gooding vs Kimberly
10/25 Football  Highland (Poc) vs Rigby
10/25 Football  North Fremont vs Ririe
10/25 Football  Vallivue vs Middleton
10/25 Football  Weiser vs Homedale
10/25 Football  West Jefferson vs Firth


Most Recent Action Photo Galleries

(Click For Complete List Of Galleries)
10/22 Volleyball  (District 5 Championship Game) Snake River vs American Falls
10/21 Volleyball  Centennial v Eagle
10/21 Volleyball  Meridian v Skyview
10/19 Volleyball  Meridian v Rocky Mountain
10/19 Volleyball  Mountain View v Borah
10/19 Volleyball  Wendell Vs Declo- District
10/19 Volleyball  Kimberly vs Filer first round of districts
10/19 Volleyball  Gooding vs Buhl Districts
10/18 Football  Council vs Garden Valley
10/18 Football  Century vs Minico
10/18 Football  Declo vs Filer
10/18 Football  Skyview vs Timberline (Boise)
10/18 Football  American Falls vs Snake River
10/18 Football  Coeur d'Alene vs Lake City
10/18 Football  Eagle vs Rocky Mountain

 
2018 Football Media Poll

ORDER GAME PHOTOS

Poll Methodology
The State Football Media Poll is determined by a simple points system based on how each voting media member ranks teams in each classification. A team receives five points for a first place vote, four points for a second place vote and so on down through the fifth place team, which receives one point. The rankings are set by listing the teams' point totals from highest to lowest.

Legend
W-L: Win-Loss Record
Pts: Number of points scored in poll
Pvs: Ranking from the previous week

 

POLL FOR THIS WEEK
Week 9 Idaho Football Media Poll

Records through Oct. 23, 2018

Class 5A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Rocky Mountain (8) 9-0 52 1
2. Coeur d'Alene (3) 8-0 47 2
3. Highland 8-1 33 3
4. Mountain View 7-2 22 4
5. Eagle 6-3 6 -

Others receiving votes: Madison 5.

Class 4A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Hillcrest (11) 8-1 55 1
2. Bishop Kelly 7-1 39 3
3. Skyline 7-2 28 4
4. Middleton 7-2 18 2
5. Century 7-2 15 -

Others receiving votes: Nampa 7, Minico 2, Vallivue 1.


Class 3A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Homedale (11) 9-0 55 1
2. Sugar-Salem 7-1 42 2
3. Kimberly 8-1 32 4
4. Marsh Valley 6-2 17 5
5. Gooding 7-2 16 3

Others receiving votes: Fruitland 3.


Class 2A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Declo (11) 8-0 55 1
2. West Side 8-0 42 2
3. Grangeville 8-0 33 3
4. North Fremont 8-0 24 4
5. West Jefferson 6-2 4 -

Others receiving votes: St. Maries 3, Aberdeen 2, McCall-Donnely 2.

Class 1A Division-I

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Prairie (8) 7-1 52 1
2. Valley (3) 7-1 46 2
3. Oakley 7-1 33 3
4. Challis 6-2 19 4
5. Raft River 5-2 12 5

Others receiving votes: Lapwai 3.

Class 1A Division-II

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Carey (11) 8-0 55 1
2. Kendrick 7-0 44 2
3. Lighthouse Christian 7-1 32 3
4. Deary 5-2 19 4
5. Salmon River 5-3 10 -

Others receiving votes: Murtaugh 5.

 

VOTERS
Matt Harris, IdahoSports.com
Paul Kingsbury, IdahoSports.com
Mark Nelke, Coeur d’Alene Press
Michael Lycklama, Idaho Statesman
Dave Nichols, Spokesman-Review
Michael Guise, Idaho State Journal
Victor Flores, (Twin Falls) Times-News
Luke O’Roark, (Idaho Falls) Post Register
Brandon Walton, Idaho Press
Byron Edelman, Lewiston Tribune
Fred Davis, Blackfoot Morning News




POLL FROM LAST WEEK

Week 8 Idaho Football Media Poll

Records through Oct. 16, 2018

Class 5A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Rocky Mountain (7) 8-0 51 1
2. Coeur d'Alene (4) 7-0 48 2
3. Highland 7-1 33 3
4. Mountain View 6-2 17 5
5. Madison 6-2 14 4

Others receiving votes: Eagle 1, Post Falls 1.

Class 4A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Hillcrest (10) 7-1 54 1
2. Middleton (1) 7-1 41 2
3. Bishop Kelly 6-1 30 3
4. Skyline 6-2 16 4
5. Nampa 7-1 13 -

Others receiving votes: Century 7, Minico 4.


Class 3A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Homedale (11) 8-0 55 1
2. Sugar-Salem 6-1 43 2
3. Gooding 7-1 32 3
4. Kimberly 7-1 20 4
5. Marsh Valley 5-2 8 T-5

Others receiving votes: Fruitland 7.


Class 2A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Declo (10) 7-0 54 1
2. West Side 7-0 41 2
3. Grangeville (1) 8-0 36 3
4. North Fremont 7-0 23 4
5. St. Maries 5-2 6 5

Others receiving votes: New Plymouth 5.

Class 1A Division-I

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Prairie (7) 5-1 51 1
2. Valley (4) 6-1 45 2
3. Oakley 6-1 31 3
4. Challis 6-1 25 4
5. Raft River 4-2 9 5

Others receiving votes: Lapwai 3, Idaho City 1.

Class 1A Division-II

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Carey (10) 7-0 54 1
2. Kendrick (1) 7-0 45 2
3. Lighthouse Christian 6-1 29 3
4. Deary 4-2 17 t-4
5. Murtaugh 5-3 10 t-4

Others receiving votes: Salmon River 9, Dietrich 1.

VOTERS
Matt Harris, IdahoSports.com
Paul Kingsbury, IdahoSports.com
Mark Nelke, Coeur d’Alene Press
Michael Lycklama, Idaho Statesman
Dave Nichols, Spokesman-Review
Michael Guise, Idaho State Journal
Victor Flores, (Twin Falls) Times-News
Luke O’Roark, (Idaho Falls) Post Register
Brandon Walton, Idaho Press
Byron Edelman, Lewiston Tribune
Fred Davis, Blackfoot Morning News


  





Fan Comments Sign In | Register













This information is copyrighted to IdahoSports.com. Any rebroadcast, retransmission, or other use of this information is strictly prohibited without the expressed, written, consent of IdahoSports.com.

Copyright IdahoSports.com | Privacy Policy