There are 2253 fans on right now!
(Click For Complete Broadcast Schedule & Archives)
12/14 Boys Basketball  Camas County vs Liberty Charter
12/14 Boys Basketball  Compass Charter vs Salmon River
12/14 Boys Basketball  Dietrich vs Tri-Valley
12/14 Boys Basketball  Raft River vs Garden Valley
12/14 Boys Basketball  North Gem vs Riverstone
12/14 Boys Basketball  Lighthouse Christian vs Nampa Christian
12/14 Boys Basketball  Horseshoe Bend vs Shoshone
12/14 Boys Basketball  Richfield vs North Star Charter


Most Recent Action Photo Galleries

(Click For Complete List Of Galleries)
12/9 Boys Basketball  Canyon Ridge vs Buhl
12/7 Boys Basketball  Madison vs Boise
12/6 Boys Basketball  Hillcrest vs Mountain View
12/6 Boys Basketball  Kuna vs Minico
12/6 Boys Basketball  Jerome vs Kimberly
12/5 Boys Basketball  Highland (Poc) vs Borah
12/5 Girls Basketball  Filer vs Buhl
12/5 Girls Basketball  Pocatello vs Twin Falls
12/4 Boys Basketball  Burley vs Canyon Ridge
11/30 Girls Basketball  Middleton vs Twin Falls
11/26 Girls Basketball  Minico vs Canyon Ridge
11/26 Girls Basketball  Fruitland vs New Plymouth
11/26 Girls Basketball  Jerome vs Kimberly
11/26 Girls Basketball  JVJerome vs JV Kimberly
11/23 Football  McCall-Donnelly vs West Side

 
Boys Basketball Media Poll

ORDER GAME PHOTOS

Poll Methodology
The State Boys Basketball Media Poll is determined by a simple points system based on how each voting media member ranks teams in each classification. A team receives five points for a first place vote, four points for a second place vote and so on down through the fifth place team, which receives one point. The rankings are set by listing the teams' point totals from highest to lowest.

Legend
W-L: Win-Loss Record
Pts: Number of points scored in poll
Pvs: Ranking from the previous week


POLL FOR THIS WEEK
Feb. 12 Boys Basketball Media Poll

Records through Feb. 11, 2019

Class 5A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Rocky Mountain (7) 19-2 43 1
2. Madison (1) 19-2 35 2
3. Borah (1) 18-3 30 4
4. Post Falls 15-6 14 5
5. Rigby 17-4 13 3

Others receiving votes: None

Class 4A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Twin Falls (5) 18-2 40 2
2. Preston (2) 19-2 35 1
3. Century (2) 17-4 28 4
4. Minico 17-4 19 3
5. Idaho Falls 15-5 7 -

Others receiving votes: Moscow 6


Class 3A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Fruitland (8) 17-4 44 1
T-2. Parma 18-3 32 2
T-2. Kimberly (1) 17-3 32 3
4. Teton 12-7 15 5
5. Sugar-Salem 13-9 7 4


Others receiving votes: Snake River 4, Weiser 1

 

Class 2A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Ririe (9) 19-1 45 1
2. Bear Lake 18-2 33 2
3. Grangeville 15-3 27 3
4. North Fremont 15-4 20 4
5. Cole Valley Christian 14-6 6 5

Others receiving votes: West Side 3, McCall-Donnelly 1

 

Class 1A Division-I

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Lapwai (8) 16-4 44 1
2.  Wallace (1) 15-2 31 2
3. Prairie 15-6 23 3
4. Valley 16-4 17 5
5. Grace 15-5 13 4

Others receiving votes: Potlatch 4, Liberty Charter 2, Ambrose 1

Class 1A Division-II

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Lighthouse Christian (9) 20-0 45 1
2. North Gem 18-3 32 2
3. Genesis Prep 12-8 21 3
4. Mackay 18-4 18 4
5. Horseshoe Bend 17-4 13 5

Others receiving votes: Salmon River 4, Lakeside 1, Logos 1

VOTERS
Matt Harris, IdahoSports.com
Mark Nelke, Coeur d'Alene Press
Michael Lycklama, Idaho Statesman
Michael Guise, Idaho State Journal
Sean Whooley, (Twin Falls) Times-News
Allan Steele, (Idaho Falls) Post Register
Colton Clark, Lewiston Tribune
Paul Kingsbury, IdahoSports.com
Brandon Walton, IdahoSports.com

 


POLL FOR LAST WEEK

Feb. 5 Boys Basketball Media Poll

Records through Feb. 4, 2019

Class 5A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Rocky Mountain (5) 18-2 33 1
2. Madison (1) 17-2 27 2
3. Borah (1) 17-3 24 4
4. Rigby 16-3 13 3
5. Post Falls 14-6 8 5

Others receiving votes: None

Class 4A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Preston (2) 17-2 32 3
2. Twin Falls (3) 17-2 27 2
3. Minico (1) 16-2 23 1
4. Century (1) 14-4 13 4
5. Moscow 14-3 6 -

Others receiving votes: Idaho Falls 2, Columbia 1, Vallivue 1


Class 3A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Fruitland (6) 15-4 34 1
2. Parma (1) 17-2 26 2
3. Kimberly 15-3 23 3
4. Sugar-Salem 12-8 9 4
5. Teton 10-7 7 5


Others receiving votes: Snake River 5, Weiser 1

Class 2A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Ririe (7) 17-1 35 1
2. Bear Lake 16-2 25 2
3. Grangeville 15-3 22 3
4. North Fremont 15-3 16 4
5. Cole Valley Christian 12-6 4 -

Others receiving votes: West Side 1, Marsing 1, Declo 1

Class 1A Division-I

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Lapwai (7) 15-4 35 1
2.  Wallace 14-2 21 2
3. Prairie 14-5 21 3
4. Grace 14-5 10 5
5. Valley 15-4 8 -

Others receiving votes: Glenns Ferry 4, Potlatch 3, Challis 2, Ambrose 1

Class 1A Division-II

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Lighthouse Christian (7) 19-0 35 1
2. North Gem 16-3 24 2
3. Genesis Prep 10-8 19 3
4. Mackay 16-4 12 4
5. Horseshoe Bend 16-4 8 -

Others receiving votes: Salmon River 6, Lakeside 1

VOTERS
Matt Harris, IdahoSports.com
Mark Nelke, Coeur d'Alene Press
Michael Lycklama, Idaho Statesman
Michael Guise, Idaho State Journal
Sean Whooley, (Twin Falls) Times-News
Allan Steele, (Idaho Falls) Post Register
Colton Clark, Lewiston Tribune

   




Fan Comments Sign In | Register













This information is copyrighted to IdahoSports.com. Any rebroadcast, retransmission, or other use of this information is strictly prohibited without the expressed, written, consent of IdahoSports.com.

Copyright IdahoSports.com | Privacy Policy