There are 2845 fans on right now!
(Click For Complete Broadcast Schedule)
3/3 Boys Basketball  Dietrich vs North Gem
3/3 Boys Basketball  Carey vs Garden Valley
3/4 Boys Basketball  Melba vs St. Maries
3/4 Boys Basketball  McCall-Donnelly vs Priest River
3/4 Boys Basketball  Middleton vs Jerome
3/4 Boys Basketball  Marsh Valley vs Kimberly


Most Recent Action Photo Galleries

(Click For Complete List Of Galleries)
2/27 Boys Basketball  Murtaugh vs Liberty Charter
2/27 Boys Basketball  Richfield vs Council
2/27 Wrestling  2A State Wrestling Championship Awards
2/27 Wrestling  2A Wrestling Championship Matches
2/27 Wrestling  3A State Wrestling Championship Awards
2/26 Wrestling  4A State Wrestling Championship Awards
2/26 Wrestling  5A State Wrestling Championship Awards
2/25 Boys Basketball  Marsing vs New Plymouth
2/25 Boys Basketball  Twin Falls vs Minico
2/24 Boys Basketball  Salmon River vs Council
2/24 Boys Basketball  Filer vs Kimberly
2/24 Boys Basketball  Cascade vs Garden Valley
2/23 Boys Basketball  Pocatello vs Century
2/22 Cheer & Dance  American Falls Fifth District Dance
2/22 Cheer & Dance  Bear Lake Fifth District Dance

 
Boys Basketball Media Poll

ORDER GAME PHOTOS

Poll Methodology
The State Boys Basketball Media Poll is determined by a simple points system based on how each voting media member ranks teams in each classification. A team receives five points for a first place vote, four points for a second place vote and so on down through the fifth place team, which receives one point. The rankings are set by listing the teams' point totals from highest to lowest.

Legend
W-L: Win-Loss Record
Pts: Number of points scored in poll
Pvs: Ranking from the previous week


Boys Basketball Media Poll

Feb. 4, 2021

5A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Meridian (10) 12-0 50 1
2. Madison 16-3 33 2
3. Thunder Ridge 15-3 33 4
4. Lake City 12-5 10 5
5. Rocky Mountain 10-2 9 -

Others receiving votes: Rigby 7, Post Falls 6, Eagle 2.

4A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Middleton (8) 14-3 48 1
2. Columbia (2) 14-2 28 5
3. Jerome 14-2 24 3
4. Century 12-4 22 2
5. Hillcrest 12-6 12

Others receiving votes: Preston 7, Bishop Kelly 5, Lakeland 3, Pocatello 1.

3A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Snake River (7) 15-2 45 1
2. Teton (1) 14-4 35 2
3. Marsh Valley (1) 14-5 29 4
4. South Fremont 12-6 19 3
5. Fruitland (1) 17 5 -
         

Others receiving votes: Priest River 4, Bonners Ferry 1.

2A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. North Fremont (8) 16-0 48 1
2. St. Maries (2) 14-0 42 2
3. Ambrose 15-1 26 4
4. West Side 13-2 21 3
5. Valley 16-2 8 5

Others receiving votes: Melba 3, Nampa Christian 2.

1ADI Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Lapwai (9) 11-3 47 1
2.  Oakley (1) 15-2 40 2
3. Lakeside 11-2 29 3
4. Prairie 12-3 16 4
5. Victory Charter 15-3 7 5
         

Others receiving votes: Riverstone 6, Genesee 2, Liberty Charter 2, Raft River 1.

1ADII Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Garden Valley (9) 16-1 49 1
2. Watersprings (1) 16-2 40 2
3. North Gem 17-2 30 3
4. Dietrich 13-4 16 4
5. Deary 12-1 8 -

       

Others receiving votes: Rockland 6, Salmon River 1.

Voters:

Mark Nelke, Coeur d'Alene Press
Fred Davis, Bingham News Chronicle
Michael Lycklama, Idaho Statesman
Jordan Kaye, Idaho State Journal
Brittany Cooper, KMVT
Allan Steele, Post Register
Paul Kingsbury, IdahoSports.com
John Wustrow, Idaho Press
Dave Nichols, The Spokesman-Review
Dylan Carder, KIFI


Jan. 28, 2021

5A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Meridian (10) 8-0 54 1
2. Madison (1) 14-3 41 2
3. Rigby 12-3 28 t-4
4. Thunder Ridge 13-3 27 3
5. Lake City 10-4 12 t-4

Others receiving votes: Rocky Mountain 3.

4A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Middleton (7) 12-3 49 2
2. Century (2) 11-3 32 4
3. Jerome (2) 13-2 24 3
4. Pocatello 11-4 21 1
5. Columbia 11-2 20

Others receiving votes: Hillcrest 8, Bishop Kelly 6, Lakeland 3, Preston 2.

3A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Snake River (11) 14-1 55 1
2. Teton 11-4 32 3
3. South Fremont 11-5 29 4
4. Marsh Valley 12-5 23 2
5. Fruitland 9-6 17 5
         

Others receiving votes: Priest River 9.

2A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. North Fremont (10) 14-0 53 1
2. St. Maries 12-0 43 2
3. West Side 11-1 26 3
4. Ambrose 12-1 19 4
5. Valley (1) 14-1 18 5

Others receiving votes: Melba 5, Nampa Christian 1.

1ADI Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Lapwai (9) 10-3 53 1
2.  Oakley (1) 12-2 42 2
3. Lakeside 10-1 30 3
4. Prairie 10-3 20 5
5. Victory Charter (1) 13-3 13 -
         

Others receiving votes: Riverstone 5, Kamiah 2.

1ADII Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Garden Valley (10) 14-1 53 1
2. Watersprings (1) 16-2 43 2
3. North Gem 14-2 30 3
4. Dietrich 11-3 23 4
5. Rockland 14-4 11 5

Others receiving votes: Deary5.

Voters:

Mark Nelke, Coeur d'Alene Press
Fred Davis, Bingham News Chronicle
Pat Sutphin, Times-News
Colton Clark, Lewiston Tribune
Jordan Kaye, Idaho State Journal
Michael Lycklama, Idaho Statesman
Dave Nichols, The Spokesman-Review
John Wustrow, Idaho Press
Brittany Cooper, KMVT
Allan Steele, Post Register
Dylan Carder, KIFI




Fan Comments
Sign In | Register













This information is copyrighted to IdahoSports.com. Any rebroadcast, retransmission, or other use of this information is strictly prohibited without the expressed, written, consent of IdahoSports.com.

Copyright IdahoSports.com | Privacy Policy