There are 863 fans on right now!
(Click For Complete Broadcast Schedule & Archives)
1/23 Girls Basketball  Salmon River vs Garden Valley
1/23 Boys Basketball  Madison vs Blackfoot
1/23 Boys Basketball  Salmon River vs Garden Valley
1/23 Boys Basketball  Sugar-Salem vs Shelley
1/25 Girls Basketball  Kamiah vs Potlatch
1/25 Boys Basketball  Kamiah vs Potlatch
1/25 Girls Basketball  Firth vs Ririe
1/25 Boys Basketball  Rigby vs Idaho Falls
1/28 Boys Basketball  Bishop Kelly vs Columbia
1/28 Boys Basketball  Vallivue vs Middleton
1/30 Boys Basketball  Homedale vs Parma
1/30 Boys Basketball  West Jefferson vs North Fremont
1/31 Boys Basketball  Idaho Falls vs Blackfoot
1/31 Boys Basketball  Prairie vs Potlatch
2/4 Girls Basketball  Kuna vs Columbia


Most Recent Action Photo Galleries

(Click For Complete List Of Galleries)
1/21 Girls Basketball  Vision Charter vs New Plymouth
1/18 Boys Basketball  Fruitland vs Buhl
1/18 Wrestling  Tiger-Grizz (Finals)
1/18 Girls Basketball  Cole Valley Christian -vs- New Plymouth JV-B
1/18 Girls Basketball  Mountain View vs Timberline (Boise)
1/18 Boys Basketball  Centennial vs Timberline (Boise)
1/18 Girls Basketball  Cole Valley Christian vs New Plymouth
1/18 Wrestling  Tiger Grizz (Semi Finals)
1/18 Boys Basketball  Idaho Falls vs Twin Falls
1/17 Girls Basketball  Rimrock vs Riverstone
1/17 Boys Basketball  Middleton vs Nampa
1/17 Boys Basketball  Rimrock vs Riverstone
1/17 Boys Basketball  Kimberly vs Snake River
1/17 Boys Basketball  Sugar-Salem vs Filer
1/16 Boys Basketball  Mullan vs Lakeside

 
Girls Basketball Media Poll | Jan. 15

ORDER GAME PHOTOS

Poll Methodology
The State Girls Basketball Media Poll is determined by a simple points system based on how each voting media member ranks teams in each classification. A team receives five points for a first place vote, four points for a second place vote and so on down through the fifth place team, which receives one point. The rankings are set by listing the teams' point totals from highest to lowest.

Legend
W-L: Win-Loss Record
Pts: Number of points scored in poll
Pvs: Ranking from the previous week


Girls Basketball Media Poll

Jan. 15, 2020

5A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Timberline (4) 15-1 28 1
2. Mountain View (2) 12-2 26 2
3. Boise 11-4 17 3
4. Lake City 10-5 9 5
5. Meridian 10-6 7 4
       

Other receiving votes: Rocky Mountain 2, Post Falls 1

4A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Bonneville (6) 14-0 30 1
2. Century 11-3 20 2
3. Caldwell 11-2 14 3
4. Preston 13-4 8 4
5. Blackfoot 11-5 7 5

Other receiving votes: Twin Falls 5, Kuna 3, Middleton 3

3A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Sugar-Salem (6) 13-1 30 1
2. Parma 12-2 22 2
3. Timberlake 10-4 20 3
4. Teton 11-4 11 4
5. Kellogg 9-3 5 5

Other receiving votes: Filer 2

2A
Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Soda Springs (6) 13-2 30 1
2. Cole Valley Christian 11-3 23 2
3. Melba 13-2 19 3
T-4. Grangeville 11-3 8 4
T-4. Nampa Christian 10-4 8 5
         

Other receiving votes: New Plymouth 1, Firth 1

1ADI
Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Lapwai (6) 13-1 30 1
2. Prairie 8-2 19 2
3. Rimrock 13-1 18 T-3
4. Grace 12-3 13 T-3
5. Notus 10-2 6 5

Other receiving votes: Greenleaf Friends 3, Butte County 1

1ADII

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Carey (5) 10-1 29 1
2. Tri-Valley (1) 13-2 20 2
3. Mackay 10-3 13 5
T-4. Kendrick 9-2 11 4
T-4. Rockland 13-2 11 4

Other receiving votes: Camas County 5, Lakeside 1  

VOTERS

Mark Nelke, Coeur d'Alene Press
Marlowe Hereford, Idaho Falls Post Register
Ben Jones, Times-News
Brandon Walton, Idaho Press
Madison Guernsey, Idaho State Journal
Michael Lycklama, Idaho Statesman
Paul Kingsbury, Idahosports.com

 


 

Jan. 8, 2020

5A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Timberline (5) 13-1 32 1
2. Mountain View (1) 10-2 27 2
3. Boise (1) 10-3 23 3
4. Meridian 9-5 9 -
T-5. Lake City 8-5 5 5
T-5. Coeur d'Alene 11-3 5 4

Other receiving votes: Rigby 2, Eagle 1, Post Falls 1

4A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Bonneville (6) 12-0 34 2
2. Century (1) 8-3 23 1
3. Caldwell 10-2 15 -
4. Preston 12-2 13 4
5. Blackfoot 9-4 8 3

Other receiving votes: Twin Falls 7, Kuna 3, Middleton 2

3A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Sugar-Salem (7) 11-1 35 1
2. Parma 11-2 25 2
3. Timberlake 9-4 24 3
4. Teton 10-4 12 4
5. Kellogg 7-3 8 5

Other receiving votes: Snake River 1

2A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Soda Springs (6) 11-2 34 1
2. Cole Valley Christian (1) 11-3 28 3
3. Melba 12-2 21 2
4. Grangeville 10-2 11 4
5. Nampa Christian 9-4 5 -
         

Other receiving votes: Bear Lake 4, New Plymouth 2

1ADI

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Lapwai (6) 11-1 34 1
2. Prairie 7-2 24 2
T-3. Rimrock (1) 12-0 18 4
T-3. Grace 11-3 18 3
5. Notus 8-2 5 -

Other receiving votes: Greenleaf 3, Liberty Charter 2

1ADII
Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Carey (6) 9-1 34 1
2. Tri-Valley (1) 10-2 19 2
3. Rockland 11-2 17 3
4. Kendrick 9-2 16 4
5. Mackay 8-2 15 5

Other receiving votes: Camas County 2, Lakeside 1, Salmon River 1

VOTERS

Mark Nelke, Coeur d'Alene Press
Marlowe Hereford, Idaho Falls Post Register
Ben Jones, Times-News
Brandon Walton, Idaho Press
Madison Guernsey, Idaho State Journal
Michael Lycklama, Idaho Statesman
Paul Kingsbury, Idahosports.com



Fan Comments Sign In | Register













This information is copyrighted to IdahoSports.com. Any rebroadcast, retransmission, or other use of this information is strictly prohibited without the expressed, written, consent of IdahoSports.com.

Copyright IdahoSports.com | Privacy Policy