There are 872 fans on right now!
(Click For Complete Broadcast Schedule)
1/19 Boys Basketball  Caldwell vs Emmett
1/19 Boys Basketball  Madison vs Idaho Falls
1/20 Girls Basketball  Blackfoot vs Shelley
1/20 Girls Basketball  Teton vs Sugar-Salem
1/21 Boys Basketball  Homedale vs Parma
1/22 Girls Basketball  Bishop Kelly vs Middleton
1/22 Girls Basketball  Blackfoot vs Skyline
1/23 Boys Basketball  Caldwell vs Middleton
1/26 Girls Basketball  Hillcrest vs Idaho Falls
1/26 Boys Basketball  Middleton vs Emmett
1/27 Boys Basketball  Bonneville vs Shelley
1/28 Girls Basketball  Tri-Valley vs Garden Valley
1/28 Boys Basketball  Columbia vs Emmett
1/28 Boys Basketball  Tri-Valley vs Garden Valley
1/29 Boys Basketball  Rigby vs Idaho Falls


Most Recent Action Photo Galleries

(Click For Complete List Of Galleries)
1/16 Girls Basketball  Centennial vs Capital
1/16 Boys Basketball  Bear Lake vs West Side C Team
1/16 Boys Basketball  (JV)Soda Springs vs Snake River
1/16 Boys Basketball  Bear Lake vs West Side JV
1/16 Boys Basketball  Bear Lake vs West Side
1/16 Boys Basketball  Soda Springs vs Snake River
1/15 Girls Basketball  Bear Lake vs Malad JV
1/15 Girls Basketball  Bear Lake vs Malad
1/15 Boys Basketball  Shoshone vs Valley
1/15 Boys Basketball  Glenns Ferry vs Oakley
1/15 Boys Basketball  Jv Glenns Ferry vs Jv Oakley
1/15 Boys Basketball  Kimberly vs Snake River
1/14 Girls Basketball  Garden Valley vs Council
1/14 Boys Basketball  Marsh Valley Vs South Fremont JV
1/14 Girls Basketball  Orofino vs Grangeville

 
Boys Basketball Coaches Poll

ORDER GAME PHOTOS

Poll Methodology
The Statewide Boys Basketball Coaches Poll is determined by a simple points system based on how each coach ranks the top five teams in their classification. A team receives five points for a first place vote, four points for a second place vote and so on down through the fifth place team, which receives one point. The rankings are set by listing the teams' point totals from highest to lowest.

Legend
W-L: Win-Loss Record
Pts: Number of points scored in poll
Pvs: Ranking from the previous week


 Boys Basketball Coaches Poll

Jan. 13, 2021

5A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Meridian (11) 5-0 59 1
2. Madison 9-2 31 3
3.  Thunder Ridge (1) 8-2 30 2
4. Post Falls 7-3 29 4
5. Rigby 8-1 16 5
         

Also receiving votes: Lake City, Borah, Lewiston, Rocky Mountain, Boise, Timberline

4A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Middleton (15) 7-2 81 1
2. Century (1) 8-3 44 2
3. Hillcrest 8-3 28 3
4. Preston 8-3 26 4
5. Pocatello 8-3 23 5
         

Also receiving votes: Jerome(1), Bishop Kelly, Columbia, Minico, Blackfoot, Twin Falls, Moscow, Lakeland, Burley

3A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Snake River (7) 10-0 35 1
2. Marsh Valley 9-3 23 2
3. Teton 7-2 20 5
4. Fruitland (1) 6-6 13 4
5. South Fremont 8-4 10 3
         

Also receiving votes: Priest River, Payette, Parma, Sugar-Salem, Kimberly, Homedale, Weiser

2A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes)  W-L Pts Pvs
1. North Fremont (9) 10-0 53 1
2. St. Maries (2) 8-0 40 2
3. Ambrose (1) 8-0 33 3
4. West Side 6-1 18 5
5. Nampa Christian 9-2 12 -
         

Also receiving votes: Melba, Valley, Wendell, Cole Valley Christian, New Plymouth

1ADI Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Lapwai (8) 6-3 44 1
2. Oakley (1) 8-1 29 2
3. Lakeside 6-1 24 4
4. Kamiah 6-2 14 3
5. Prairie 6-2 8 5
         

Also receiving votes: Grace, Victory Charter, Raft River, Liberty Charter

1ADII Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Garden Valley (10) 8-1 61 1
2. Dietrich (1) 8-2 44 2
3. North Gem 10-1 35 3
4. Watersprings (2) 12-1 34 4
5. Camas County 6-2 8 -

Also receiving votes: Rockland, Carey, Hansen, Castleford, Mackay, Council


Jan. 6, 2021

5A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Meridian (11) 3-0 67 2
2. Thunder Ridge (3) 7-1 41 -
3.  Madison 6-2 30 3
4. Post Falls 4-3 21 1
5. Rigby 6-1 18 -
         

Also receiving votes: Lewiston, Lake City, Rocky Mountain, Borah

4A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Middleton (7) 6-2 55 2
2. Century (5) 7-2 53 3
3. Hillcrest (1) 6-3 33 -
4. Preston (1) 5-3 27 1
5. Pocatello 6-2 23 5
         

Also receiving votes: Jerome(1), Bishop Kelly, Blackfoot, Columbia, Twin Falls, Lakeland

3A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Snake River (9) 8-0 49 1
2. Marsh Valley 8-2 33 2
3. South Fremont (1) 6-2 20 3
4. Fruitland 5-5 16 5
5. Teton 5-1 15 4
         

Also receiving votes: Sugar-Salem, Priest River, Kimberly, Kellogg

2A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes)  W-L Pts Pvs
1. North Fremont (10) 6-0 50 1
2. St. Maries (1) 4-0 29 3
3. Ambrose 7-0 23 4
4. Melba 7-1 21 2
5. West Side 4-1 16 5
         

Also receiving votes: Firth, Cole Valley Christian, Valley, Nampa Christian, Wendell

1ADI Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Lapwai (8) 5-2 51 1
2. Oakley (2) 5-1 29 3
3. Kamiah 4-2 23 2
4. Lakeside 4-1 22 t-4
5. Prairie 5-1 20 t-4
         

Also receiving votes: Grace (1), Raft River, Victory Charter, Riverstone, Genesee, North Star Charter

1ADII Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Garden Valley (7) 5-1 44 1
2. Dietrich (1) 5-2 32 4
3. North Gem (1) 6-1 30 2
4. Watersprings (1) 9-1 21 3
5. Rockland 7-2 12 5

Also receiving votes: Camas County, Castleford, Cascade, Hansen, Salmon River



Fan Comments
Sign In | Register
chrisbrent8
12/27/2020 5:01:44 PM
state tournament
could easily have a top 5 ranked team not make the 8 team state playoff. Every second place team should have a play-in path to state no matter the size of conference.













This information is copyrighted to IdahoSports.com. Any rebroadcast, retransmission, or other use of this information is strictly prohibited without the expressed, written, consent of IdahoSports.com.

Copyright IdahoSports.com | Privacy Policy