There are 3218 fans on right now!

(Click For Complete Broadcast Schedule)


Most Recent Action Photo Galleries

(Click For Complete List Of Galleries)
5/11 Softball  Idaho Falls vs Rigby
5/11 Softball  Bear Lake vs Malad District
5/11 Baseball  Minico vs Twin Falls
5/10 Baseball  Bear Lake vs Malad
5/8 Baseball  McCall-Donnelly vs Weiser
5/7 Softball  Blackfoot vs Rigby
5/7 Baseball  Filer vs Kimberly
5/6 Baseball  Bonneville vs Blackfoot
5/6 Baseball  Minico vs Canyon Ridge
5/5 Baseball  Gooding vs Kimberly
5/5 Softball  Kimberly vs Gooding
5/5 Boys Lacrosse  Sandpoint vs Coeur d'Alene
5/4 Baseball  Marsh Valley vs Snake River
4/30 Softball  Wood River vs Filer
4/30 Baseball  Melba vs New Plymouth

 
Baseball Coaches Poll (Week of 5/3)

ORDER GAME PHOTOS

Poll Methodology
The Statewide Baseball Coaches Poll is determined by a simple points system based on how each coach ranks the top five teams in their classification. A team receives five points for a first place vote, four points for a second place vote and so on down through the fifth place team, which receives one point. The rankings are set by listing the teams' point totals from highest to lowest.

Legend
W-L: Win-Loss Record (Conference record in parentheses)
Pts: Number of points scored in poll
Pvs: Ranking from the previous week


 Baseball Coaches Poll

May 4, 2021

5A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Timberline (8) 19-3 (14-1) 52 1
2. Rocky Mountain 21-3 (12-3) 40 2
3.  Idaho Falls (2) 19-4 (11-1) 36 3
4. Eagle (1) 16-6 (9-5) 23 4
5. Highland 16-8 (10-2) 6 5
         

Also receiving votes: Mountain View, Post Falls, Skyview

4A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Twin Falls (8) 18-6 (10-2) 55 1
2. Bishop Kelly (3) 16-4 (10-3) 52 2
3.  Blackfoot (1) 18-5 (10-2) 34 5
4. Emmett 16-5 (9-4) 16 3
5. Middleton 13-7 (10-3) 13 N/A
         

Also receiving votes: Skyline, Sandpoint (1), Canyon Ridge, Vallivue, Columbia, Pocatello

3A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Marsh Valley (8) 21-0 (3-0) 40 1
2. Kimberly 16-3-1 (9-0) 29 2
3.  South Fremont 17-5 (4-0) 23 4
4. Fruitland 16-8 (10-0) 17 3
5. Sugar-Salem 14-10-1 (2-2) 5 T-5
   

 

Also receiving votes: Weiser, Bonners Ferry, Filer

2A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Nampa Christian (8) 21-0 (8-0) 44 1
2. Grangeville (1) 19-4 (6-0) 29 2
3.  Malad 16-3 (3-0) 28 3
4. Declo
12-4 (4-0) 12 T-5
T-5. Orofino 12-5 (4-3) 10 4
T-5. Melba 13-6 (6-1) 10  T-5

Also receiving votes: Firth

1A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. North Star Charter (3) 9-0 (8-0) 22 1
T-2. Kendrick 9-3 (9-3) 10 5
T-2.  Clearwater Valley (1) 11-6 (9-3) 10 N/A
4. Horseshoe Bend (1) 10-5-1 (9-3) 9 4
5. Genesee 8-9 (8-6) 8 2

 
 

Also receiving votes: Prairie, Troy, Rimrock, Wilder, Kamiah



Fan Comments
Sign In | Register













This information is copyrighted to IdahoSports.com. Any rebroadcast, retransmission, or other use of this information is strictly prohibited without the expressed, written, consent of IdahoSports.com.

Copyright IdahoSports.com | Privacy Policy