There are 6372 fans on right now!
(Click For Complete Broadcast Schedule)


Most Recent Action Photo Galleries

(Click For Complete List Of Galleries)
4/17 Softball  Soda Springs vs Malad
4/17 Softball  Meridian vs Rocky Mountain
4/15 Baseball  Marsh Valley vs Malad
4/13 Baseball  Marsing vs Orofino
4/12 Track & Field  Golden Baton Relays
4/12 Softball  Twin Falls vs Canyon Ridge
4/10 Baseball  Bear Lake vs Malad
4/10 Softball  Bear Lake vs Malad
4/10 Softball  Nampa Christian vs Cole Valley Christian
4/9 Softball  Declo vs Wendell
4/9 Softball  Middleton JV vs Meridian JV
4/9 Softball  Timberline (Boise) vs Meridian
4/9 Baseball  Bear Lake JV vs Malad JV
4/9 Baseball  Timberline (Boise) vs Meridian
4/8 Baseball  Grangeville vs Orofino


 
Idaho High School Volleyball Coaches Poll (Oct. 12)
Where did Idaho's volleyball coaches place your favorite team in the poll?
Published: 9/1/2023 11:16:16 AM
 

ORDER GAME PHOTOS

Poll Methodology
The Statewide Volleyball Coaches Poll is determined by a simple points system based on how each coach ranks the top five teams in their classification. A team receives five points for a first place vote, four points for a second place vote and so on down through the fifth place team, which receives one point. The rankings are set by listing the teams' point totals from highest to lowest.

Legend
W-L: Win-Loss Record (Conference record in parentheses)
Pts: Number of points scored in poll
Pvs: Ranking from the previous week


Volleyball Coaches Poll

October 12, 2023

5A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Eagle (3) 12-1 (11-1) 34 2
2. Madison (4) 12-0 (6-0) 31 1
3. Post Falls 15-3 (8-1) 16 3
4. Owyhee 12-3 (10-2) 13 5
5. Timberline 10-2 (10-2) 8 4
         

Also receiving votes: Coeur d'Alene, Thunder Ridge (1), Mountain View, Rocky Mountain, Highland, Rigby, Centennial

4A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Skyview (6) 13-3 (12-0) 41 2
2. Bonneville (2) 12-1 (10-0) 32 1
3. Pocatello (1) 9-3 (4-0) 14 N/A
4. Twin Falls 10-2 (10-2) 13 N/A
5. Wood River 11-3 (10-2) 12 N/A
         

Also receiving votes: Idaho Falls, Skyline (1), Lakeland, Blackfoot, Columbia, Canyon Ridge, Hillcrest, Ridgevue, Century

3A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Snake River (2) 13-1 (4-0) 21 1
2. Kimberly (1) 10-2 (6-0) 20 2
3. McCall-Donnelly (1) 9-2 (7-2) 14 4
T-4. Fruitland (1) 11-2 (8-2) 8 3
T-4. Gooding 12-3 (3-3) 8 3
         

Also receiving votes: Buhl, Filer, Sugar-Salem

2A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Malad (2) 11-0 (8-0) 34 1
2. Cole Valley Christian (3) 13-2 (6-1) 28 2
3. Melba (2) 8-3 (7-0) 18 5
4. Declo (1) 8-6 (4-0) 14 T-3
5. Kellogg 9-2 (6-2) 10 N/A
         

Also receiving votes: St. Maries, North Fremont, Nampa Christian, Bear Lake, West Side, Ririe

1AD1 Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Troy (3) 15-1 (14-0) 22 1
2. Lighthouse Christian (1) 9-4 (7-2) 13 N/A
3. Genesee 12-4 (10-4) 11 5
T-4. Kamiah 16-3 (11-3) 6 2
T-4. Grace 13-1 (3-1) 6 4
         

Also receiving votes: Murtaugh, Butte County, Greenleaf Friends, Liberty Charter, Challis

1AD2 Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Horseshoe Bend (4) 11-0 (9-0) 24 1
2. Grace Lutheran (2) 18-0 (16-0) 17 2
3. Council 7-2 (7-2) 15 T-4
4. Mackay 16-3 (13-3) 14 3
5. Rockland 16-4 (13-3) 5 N/A
         

Also receiving votes: Garden Valley, Kendrick, Watersprings, Tri-Valley, Leadore, Taylor's Crossing



Volleyball Coaches Poll

October 5, 2023

5A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Madison (5) 10-0 (4-0) 29 4
2. Eagle (1) 10-1 (9-1) 23 1
3. Post Falls 13-3 (6-1) 14 3
4. Timberline 8-2 (8-2) 10 2
5. Owyhee 10-3 (8-2) 4 T-5
         

Also receiving votes: Rocky Mountain, Highland, Mountain View, Coeur d'Alene, Rigby

4A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Bonneville (4) 9-1 (8-0) 36 1
2. Skyview (4) 11-3 (10-0) 26 2
T-3. Idaho Falls 6-3 (5-2) 10 3
T-3. Canyon Ridge 7-3 (7-3) 10 N/A
T-3. Skyline 9-4 (5-2) 10 N/A
         

Also receiving votes: Pocatello, Lakeland, Wood River, Twin Falls, Blackfoot

3A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Snake River (6) 10-1 (2-0) 30 1
2. Kimberly 8-2 (5-0) 20 2
3. Fruitland 8-2 (5-2) 15 3
4. McCall-Donnelly 9-0 (7-0) 13 4
T-5. South Fremont 6-5 (2-0) 8 N/A
T-5. Gooding 11-3 (2-3)  8 N/A

Also receiving votes: Teton (1), Filer, Sugar-Salem

2A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Malad (4) 9-0 (6-0) 46 1
2. Cole Valley Christian (6) 11-1 (4-0) 43 2
T-3. Declo (1) 5-6 (2-0) 15 3
T-3. Salmon 7-2 (5-0) 15 4
5. Melba 5-3 (4-0) 14 N/A
         

Also receiving votes: Nampa Christian, St. Maries, North Fremont, Bear Lake, West Side, Kellogg, Firth, Ririe

1AD1 Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Troy (7) 13-0 (12-0) 39 1
2. Kamiah 13-3 (9-3) 18 N/A
3. Murtaugh 12-2 (8-0) 17 2
4. Grace (1) 10-0 (2-0) 14 4
5. Genesee 11-3 (9-3) 10 5
         

Also receiving votes: Butte County, Wallace, Greenleaf Friends, Victory Charter, Potlatch, Logos

1AD2 Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Horseshoe Bend (3) 10-0 (8-0) 19 1
2. Grace Lutheran (1) 16-0 (15-0) 17 2
3. Mackay 16-2 (13-2) 7 T-3
T-4. Council 5-2 (5-2) 6 T-3
T-4. Kendrick 11-4 (9-0) 6 N/A
         

Also receiving votes: Rockland, Deary







Fan Comments
Only Insider Zone members can comment on articles. It's free to register!
Sign In | Register








This information is copyrighted to IdahoSports.com. Any rebroadcast, retransmission, or other use of this information is strictly prohibited without the expressed, written, consent of IdahoSports.com.

Copyright IdahoSports.com | Privacy Policy