There are 875 fans on right now!
(Click For Complete Broadcast Schedule)


Most Recent Action Photo Galleries

(Click For Complete List Of Galleries)
12/3 Girls Basketball  Highland (Poc) vs Timberline (Boise)
12/3 Boys Basketball  Homedale vs Kimberly
12/2 Girls Basketball  Blackfoot vs Timberline (Boise)
12/2 Boys Basketball  Mountain Home vs Kimberly
12/1 Girls Basketball  Gooding vs Kimberly
12/1 Girls Basketball  Buhl vs Filer
12/1 Girls Basketball  Sugar-Salem vs Snake River
11/30 Girls Basketball  Dietrich vs Murtaugh
11/30 Boys Basketball  Richfield vs Hansen
11/29 Boys Basketball  Camas County vs Twin Falls Christian Academy
11/29 Girls Basketball  Homedale vs Kimberly
11/29 Girls Basketball  Bear River UT vs Malad
11/29 Girls Basketball  Buhl vs Gooding
11/29 Girls Basketball  Camas County vs TF Christian Academy
11/29 Girls Basketball  Soda Springs vs Snake River
 
2021 Football Media Poll
Check out where your team ranks in the world of sports media with our weekly football media poll
Published: 8/18/2021 7:40:50 PM
 


Poll Methodology
The State Football Media Poll is determined by a simple points system based on how each voting media member ranks teams in each classification. A team receives five points for a first place vote, four points for a second place vote and so on down through the fifth place team, which receives one point. The rankings are set by listing the teams' point totals from highest to lowest.

Legend
W-L: Win-Loss Record (Conference record in parentheses)
Pts: Number of points scored in poll
Pvs: Ranking from the previous week

Week Ten Media Poll: 10/26/21

Class 5A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Mountain View 9-0 55 2
2. Rigby 8-1 39 1
3. Rocky Mountain 7-2 30 3
4. Highland 7-2 21 4
5. Eagle 7-2 15 5
         

 Others receiving votes: Coeur d'Alene 5

Class 4A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Minico (11) 9-0 55 1
2. Bishop Kelly 7-2 31 3
3. Sandpoint 5-2 27 4
4. Emmett 7-2 25 2
5. Pocatello 7-2 24 5

   

 Others receiving votes: Twin Falls 3

Class 3A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Homedale (11) 9-0 55 1
2. Gooding 8-0 43 2
3. Weiser 8-1 32 3
4. Sugar-Salem 6-2 24 4
5. Timberlake 6-2 10 5
         

 Others receiving votes: Marsh Valley 1

Class 2A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. West Side (11) 8-0 55 1
2. North Fremont 8-0 44 3
3. Nampa Christian 8-1 27 4
4. Firth 6-2 26 2
5. Melba 6-3 12 T-5
         

 Others receiving votes: Declo 1

Class 1A Division-I

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Raft River (7) 7-0 51 3
2. Prairie (4) 8-0 47 2
3. Oakley 7-1 34 1
4. Butte County 6-1 18 4
5. Notus 7-1 12 5
         

Others receiving votes: Lapwai 3

Class 1A Division-II

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Carey (11) 8-0 55 1
2. Horseshoe Bend 8-0 41 2
3. Castleford 7-1 34 3
4. North Gem 7-1 17 5
5. Kendrick 6-2 9 4
         

 Others receiving votes: Mullan-St. Regis 7, Dietrich 2

Voters:

Fred Davis, Bingham News Chronicle
Mark Nelke, Coeur d'Alene Press
Jordan Kaye, Idaho State Journal
Donn Walden, Lewiston Tribune
Brittany Cooper, KMVT
John Wustrow, Idaho Press
Brandon Baney, IdahoSports.com
Michael Lycklama, Idaho Statesman
Greg Woods, Post Register
Dave Nichols, Spokesman-Review
Pat Sutphin, Times-News


Week Nine Media Poll: 10/19/21

Class 5A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Rigby (9) 8-0 (3-0) 53 1
2. Mountain View (2) 8-0 (5-0) 46 2
3. Rocky Mountain 7-1 (4-0) 33 3
4. Highland 6-2 (2-1) 13 4
5. Eagle 6-2 (3-1) 11 N/A
         

Others receiving votes: Lewiston 6, Coeur d'Alene 3

Class 4A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Minico (11) 8-0 (5-0) 55 1
2. Emmett 7-1 (6-0) 44 2
3. Bishop Kelly 6-2 (5-1) 25 3
4. Sandpoint 4-2 (1-0) 17 4
5. Pocatello 6-2 (1-0) 13 5

   

Others receiving votes: Twin Falls 8, Shelley 2, Skyline 1

Class 3A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Homedale (11) 8-0 (4-0) 55 1
2. Gooding 7-0 (2-0) 42 3
3. Weiser 7-1 (3-1) 31 2
4. Sugar-Salem 5-2 (2-0) 25 4
5. Timberlake 5-2 (2-0) 10 N/A
         

Others receiving votes: Kellogg 1, Marsh Valley 1

Class 2A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. West Side (11) 7-0 (3-0) 55 1
2. Firth 6-1 (3-0) 40 2
3. North Fremont 7-0 (3-0) 37 3
4. Nampa Christian 7-1 (3-0) 22 4
T-5. Melba 5-3 (3-1) 4 5
T-5. Cole Valley Christian 5-2 (2-1) 4 N/A

Others receiving votes: Declo 2, Bear Lake 1

Class 1A Division-I

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Oakley (9) 7-0 (3-0) 52 1
2. Prairie (1) 7-0 (6-0) 43 2
3. Raft River (1) 6-0 (3-0) 37 3
4. Butte County 5-1 (1-0) 18 4
5. Notus 6-1 (2-0) 13 5
         

Others receiving votes: Lapwai 2

Class 1A Division-II

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Carey (11) 7-0 (3-0) 55 1
2. Horseshoe Bend 7-0 (3-0) 41 3
3. Castleford 6-1 (3-1) 27 2
4. Kendrick 6-1 (3-0) 24 4
5. North Gem 6-1 (2-0) 15 5
         

Others receiving votes: Mullan-St. Regis 3

Voters:

Fred Davis, Bingham News Chronicle
Mark Nelke, Coeur d'Alene Press
Jordan Kaye, Idaho State Journal
Donn Walden, Lewiston Tribune
Brittany Cooper, KMVT
John Wustrow, Idaho Press
Brandon Baney, IdahoSports.com
Michael Lycklama, Idaho Statesman
Greg Woods, Post Register
Dave Nichols, Spokesman-Review
Pat Sutphin, Times-News

 









This information is copyrighted to IdahoSports.com. Any rebroadcast, retransmission, or other use of this information is strictly prohibited without the expressed, written, consent of IdahoSports.com.

Copyright IdahoSports.com | Privacy Policy