There are 5804 fans on right now!
(Click For Complete Broadcast Schedule)
10/21 Football  Bear Lake vs Aberdeen
10/21 Football  Skyview vs Borah
10/22 Football  Columbia vs Middleton
10/22 Football  Dietrich vs Carey
10/22 Football  Firth vs North Fremont
10/22 Football  Gooding vs Kimberly
10/22 Football  Lakeland vs Sandpoint
10/22 Football  Lapwai vs Potlatch
10/22 Football  Oakley vs Raft River
10/22 Football  Rocky Mountain vs Mountain View
10/22 Football  Shelley vs Skyline
10/22 Football  Twin Falls vs Minico
10/23 Football  Grid Kid 6th Grade Championship
10/23 Football  Grid Kid 7th Grade Championship
10/23 Football  Grid Kid 8th Grade Championship


Most Recent Action Photo Galleries

(Click For Complete List Of Galleries)
10/16 Volleyball  Capital vs Timberline (Boise)
10/16 Volleyball  Kuna vs Rocky Mountain
10/16 Volleyball  Lewiston vs Post Falls
10/16 Girls Soccer  Snake River vs Teton
10/16 Volleyball  Gooding vs Filer
10/16 Boys Soccer  Bonners Ferry vs CDA Charter
10/16 Volleyball  Mountain Home vs Minico
10/16 Volleyball  Borah vs Boise
10/16 Volleyball  Owyhee vs Meridian
10/16 Volleyball  American Falls vs Marsh Valley( District 5 Game 1)
10/16 Volleyball  Buhl vs Kimberly
10/16 Swimming  Lakeland vs Wallace and Lewiston
10/16 Volleyball  Snake River vs American Falls (3A District Champ Game 1 )
10/15 Football  Mackay vs North Gem
10/15 Boys Soccer  St. Maries vs CDA Charter
 
Weekly Rewind (9/13 - 9/18)
Championship-level performances were delivered in multiple sports
Published: 9/18/2021 8:11:12 PM
Brandon Baney
Content Manager/Broadcaster
brandon@idahosports.com
 

ORDER GAME PHOTOS


Each week, we'll highlight some of the top matchups and how everything went down with our "Weekly Rewind."  


Football

Mountain View 28, Eagle 21

The Mavericks (4-0 overall, 1-0 in Southern Idaho Conference) have lived on the edge so far in 2021.  Three of their four wins have come by a single score or less, including Friday's thrilling win over Eagle (2-2 overall, 0-1 in SIC.)  Dawson Wahl threw the game-winning 5-yard touchdown pass to Dominic Sotomayor with just 14 seconds remaining.


Mount Si (WA) 39, Post Falls 38 (OT)

The Trojans (1-3) took the lead with 1:30 to play when quarterback Jaxon Anderson scrambled for a 10-yard touchdown run.  But the Wildcats returned the ensuing kickoff for a touchdown, and the game headed to overtime tied at 31.  Cole Cripps scored in overtime for Post Falls, but Mount Si answered with a passing touchdown.  Then, the Wildcats went for two, and Avery Walker found Andy Cole for the game-winning conversion.


Coeur d'Alene 43, North Creek (WA) 42 (OT)

The Vikings (2-1) won an incredible battle of the Jaguars of North Creek High.  Gunner Giulio scored the tying touchdown on a 4-yard run with just 50 seconds to play in regulation.  Wyatt Potter scored for the Vikings in overtime to take a 43-36 lead, but North Creek scored the equalizer.  The Jaguars then went for two, and Coeur d'Alene snuffed it out to escape with the one-point win.


Blackfoot 17, Skyline 13

The High Country Conference opener for both teams didn't disappoint.  Tied 7-7 after three quarters of play, Blackfoot seized the momentum in the 4th quarter with an Austin Ramirez touchdown run and a Tyler Vance field goal.  That stretched Blackfoot's lead to 17-7.  Skyline quarterback Lachlan Haacke scored on a 6-yard run with just over 90 seconds to play, but the Grizzlies' comeback bid ended there.  Blackfoot is now 1-0 in conference and 2-2 overall.  Skyline drops to 0-1 and 1-3.


Homedale 38, Sandpoint 21

In a matchup of ranked teams, it was 3A's top-ranked Homedale Trojans (4-0) notching a win over 4A's third-ranked Sandpoint Bulldogs (1-2).   Running back Hayden Kincheloe rushed for 200 yards and 2 touchdowns, while quarterback Jaxon Dines chipped in 176 yards and 2 TDs on the ground.


Sugar-Salem 28, Marsh Valley 14

After an 0-2 start had fans concerned, the Diggers (2-2) have turned things around with consecutive wins.  Daniel Neal threw for 217 yards and 2 TDs for Sugar-Salem in the win.  Marsh Valley (1-3) has now lost to three defending state champions (Beaver (UT), West Side and Sugar-Salem.)


Firth 33, South Fremont 21

2A Firth (3-1) raced out to a big lead, and held off a late rally by South Fremont (3-1), winning the battle of the Cougars.  Firth scored the first three touchdowns of the game, as the dual-threat ability of quarterback Gage Vasquez kept South Fremont off balance.  South Fremont outscored Firth 21-14 in the second half, but by then it was too late.


West Side 47, Cole Valley Christian 14

The Pirates (4-0) extended their Idaho-best winning streak to 25 games as they flexed their muscles in a non-conference win over Cole Valley Christian (3-1).  Senior Cage Brokens rushed for 133 yards and 3 touchdowns for West Side in the win.


Raft River 46, Butte County 28

In a battle of top five teams in the latest 1A D1 polls, Raft River (3-0) outlasted Butte County (3-1) thanks in part to the play of Seth Tracy.  Tracy finished with 142 yards and 2 touchdowns receiving, and seven tackles and an interception on defense.


Genesee 50, Clearwater Valley 44

The Bulldogs remained perfect (3-0 overall, 3-0 in White Pine League) with a late rally.  Angus Jordan threw a touchdown pass to Cy Wareham with 25 seconds remaining to lift Genesee past Clearwater Valley (0-3, 0-2).


North Gem 44, Lighthouse Christian 36

The 1A D2 Cowboys (3-1) outlasted the 1A D1 Lions (0-3) in a game that featured contrasting styles.  Lighthouse Christian excelled through the air, with Clay Silva throwing for 221 yards and 3 touchdowns.  North Gem, meanwhile, stuck to their usual ground-based attack, rushing for 356 yards as a team.  Brett Yost finished with 145 yards and 5 touchdowns rushing for North Gem in the win.


Boys Soccer

Wood River 3, Burley 2
Wood River 2, Sun Valley Community School 0

The Wolverines continue to sit atop the Great Basin Conference standings with a 5-1 conference mark and a 6-3-1 overall record.  Wood River started the week with a 3-2 win over Burley in league play on Wednesday. Then, they handed 3A power Sun Valley Community School their first loss of the season in a 2-0 triumph on Saturday.  Gary Hayes and Satya Redman scored for Wood River in the win.


Girls Soccer

Highland 4, Thunder Ridge 0
Highland 5, Madison 0

The Rams improved to 4-0 in High Country Conference play and 9-0 overall with a pair of shutout victories against Thunder Ridge (4-4-1, 1-1-1) on Tuesday and Madison (3-3-3, 1-1-1) on Thursday.  Abby Satterfield and Saydree Bell continue to scorch the nets for Highland.


Marsh Valley 3, Snake River 1
Marsh Valley 5, Aberdeen 0
Marsh Valley 6, South Fremont 0

The Eagles had a full schedule last week, picking up conference wins over Snake River on Tuesday and Aberdeen on Thursday.  Then, the Eagles finished the week with a non-conference win over South Fremont.  Marsh Valley remains unbeaten this year, with a 4-0 conference record and an 8-0-2 overall mark.


Volleyball

Skyview wins Silver Bracket at Durango Classic

The defending 5A state champs traveled to Las Vegas for one of the premier tournaments in the entire western United States: The Durango Fall Classic.  Skyview went 2-0 in their pool, sweeping Faith Lutheran (NV) and South High (Torrace, CA) in 2-0 decisions Friday.  Then on Saturday, the Hawks dropped a 2-1 decision to Marin Catholic (CA) in a qualifying match.  A win would have sent Skyview to the Gold Bracket, but the loss dropped them into Silver Bracket play.

Skyview wouldn't lose again, posting wins of 2-1 over Assumption (KY), 2-0 over Lone Peak (UT) and 2-0 over Vista Murrieta (CA).  Skyview won the Silver Bracket and took 9th place overall.  Skyview's Eden Bower was also named to the All-Tournament team.


Post Falls takes 5th at SunDome Volleyball Festival

The Trojans traveled to Yakima, Washington on Saturday to compete in the 30-team SunDome Volleyball Festival.  Post Falls defeated Rogers, Burlington-Edison and Davis in pool play to earn the #1 seed in the Gold Bracket.  The Trojans fell to 8th seeded Mt. Spokane in their bracket opener, but bounced back with a win over 2nd seeded Tahoma to finish 4-1 at the event.


Sugar-Salem wins Bonneville Classic

The Diggers went undefeated at the Bonneville Classic in Idaho Falls, dropping just a single set along the way.  Sugar-Salem defeated Wood River, Skyline, Highland and Blackfoot in pool play on Friday.  During Saturday's bracket play, the Diggers defeated Wood River again in the first round, Rocky Mountain in the semifinals and Eagle in the championship.  Sugar-Salem won every match 2-0, except for the championship over Eagle (a 2-1 triumph.)



Fan Comments
Sign In | Register








This information is copyrighted to IdahoSports.com. Any rebroadcast, retransmission, or other use of this information is strictly prohibited without the expressed, written, consent of IdahoSports.com.

Copyright IdahoSports.com | Privacy Policy