There are 814 fans on right now!
(Click For Complete Broadcast Schedule)
3/1 Boys Basketball  Bishop Kelly vs Hillcrest
3/1 Boys Basketball  Declo vs Firth
3/1 Boys Basketball  Eagle vs Lake City
3/1 Boys Basketball  Filer vs Kimberly
3/1 Boys Basketball  Garden Valley vs Kendrick
3/1 Boys Basketball  Liberty Charter vs Valley
3/1 Boys Basketball  Clark Fork vs Rockland
3/1 Boys Basketball  Cole Valley Christian vs West Side
3/1 Boys Basketball  Lapwai vs Butte County
3/1 Boys Basketball  Owyhee vs Madison
3/1 Boys Basketball  Sandpoint vs Twin Falls
3/1 Boys Basketball  Snake River vs Teton
3/1 Boys Basketball  Lakeside vs Potlatch
3/1 Boys Basketball  Marsh Valley vs Bonners Ferry
3/1 Boys Basketball  Minico vs Blackfoot


Most Recent Action Photo Galleries

(Click For Complete List Of Galleries)
2/24 Wrestling  State Wrestling Tournament Boys 3A 1st session
2/24 Wrestling  2A State Wrestling 3-4 and 5-6 Placings
2/24 Wrestling  3A 3rd-4th & 5th-6th Matches
2/24 Wrestling  4A 3rd-4th & 5th-6th Place Matches
2/24 Wrestling  State Wrestling Tournament girls finals and awards
2/24 Wrestling  2A State Wrestling Championship
2/24 Wrestling  3A Finals (113, 120, 126)
2/24 Wrestling  4A State Finals (98' 106, 132 Thru 285)
2/24 Wrestling  5A State Wrestling Championship
2/24 Cheer & Dance  State Cheer Championships - American Falls
2/24 Cheer & Dance  State Cheer Championships - Highland
2/24 Cheer & Dance  State Cheer Championships - Oakley
2/24 Cheer & Dance  State Cheer Championships - Orofino
2/24 Cheer & Dance  State Dance Championships - Thunder Ridge
2/24 Cheer & Dance  State Cheer Championships - Middleton


 
Boys Basketball Media Poll: February 22
The latest state boys basketball media poll has been released. Did your team make the top five?
Published: 12/22/2021 12:46:32 AM
 
ORDER GAME PHOTOS

Poll Methodology
The State Boys Basketball Media Poll is determined by a simple points system based on how each voting media member ranks teams in each classification. A team receives five points for a first place vote, four points for a second place vote and so on down through the fifth place team, which receives one point. The rankings are set by listing the teams' point totals from highest to lowest.

Legend
W-L: Win-Loss Record
Pts: Number of points scored in poll
Pvs: Ranking from the previous week


Boys Basketball Media Poll

Feb. 22, 2022
All records as of Tuesday afternoon

CLASS 5A
Team (1st-place votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Lake City (7) 21-1 35 1
2. Owyhee 20-3 26 2
3. Eagle 20-3 22 3
4. Madison 17-5 14 5
5. Coeur d'Alene 17-5 6 -
Others receiving votes: Coeur d'Alene 2.

CLASS 4A
Team (1st-place votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Middleton (5) 20-1 32 1
2. Hillcrest (2) 21-2 28 2
3. Jerome 21-1 24 3
4. Pocatello 20-3 14 5
5. Century 17-5 5 4
Others receiving votes: Bishop Kelly 2.

CLASS 3A
Team (1st-place votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Marsh Valley (7) 21-2 35 1
2. McCall-Donnelly 17-2 28 2
3. Snake River 19-5 18 3
4. Kimberly 15-6 4 4
5. Homedale 14-8 6 -
Others receiving votes: Fruitland 1, Kellogg 1.

CLASS 2A
Team (1st-place votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. North Fremont (2) 19-2 30 2
2. Melba (4) 20-2 29 1
3. Ambrose (1) 20-3 23 3
4. St. Maries 17-3 16 4
5. Ririe 17-6 4 -
Others receiving votes: West Side 3.

CLASS 1A DIVISION I
Team (1st-place votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Lapwai (7) 22-0 35 1
2. Kamiah 17-5 24 3
3. Grace 17-5 20 2
4. Prairie 16-5 11 4
5. Rimrock 16-3 9 5
Others receiving votes: Logos 3, Oakley 2, Victory Charter 1.

CLASS 1A DIVISION II
Team (1st-place votes) W-L Pts Pvs
t-1. Rockland (3) 19-3 30 1
t-1. Camas County (3) 19-3 30 2
3. Council (1) 17-4 19 3
4. Carey 18-5 12 5
5. North Gem 16-4 11 4
Others receiving votes: Watersprings 3.

Voters: Donn Walden, Lewiston Tribune; Mark Nelke, Coeur d'Alene Press; Fred Davis, Bingham News Chronicle; Allan Steele, Post Register; Brandon Baney, IdahoSports.com; John Wustrow, Idaho Press; Michael Lycklama, Idaho Statesman.

_______________________________________________________________________

Boys Basketball Media Poll

Feb. 15, 2022
All records as of Tuesday afternoon

CLASS 5A
Team (1st-place votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Lake City (8) 19-1 44 t-1
2. Owyhee (1) 18-3 36 3
3. Eagle 18-3 27 t-1
4. Coeur d'Alene 14-4 14 4
5. Madison 16-5 10 5
Others receiving votes: Lewiston 3, Meridian 1.

CLASS 4A
Team (1st-place votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Middleton (7) 16-1 42 1
2. Hillcrest (1) 19-2 35 t-2
3. Jerome (1) 20-1 31 t-2
4. Century 17-4 17 4
5. Pocatello 18-3 7 5
Others receiving votes: Bishop Kelly 2, Preston 1.

CLASS 3A
Team (1st-place votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Marsh Valley (9) 19-2 45 1
2. McCall-Donnelly 16-2 34 t-2
3. Snake River 17-4 29 t-2
4. Kimberly 14-6 14 5
5. Fruitland 14-6 8 4
Others receiving votes: Homedale 5.

CLASS 2A
Team (1st-place votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Melba (7) 19-2 41 1
2. North Fremont (1) 17-2 34 2
3. Ambrose (1) 19-3 31 3
4. St. Maries 14-3 18 4
5. West Side 15-6 6 -
Others receiving votes: Ririe 3, Cole Valley Christian 2.

CLASS 1A DIVISION I
Team (1st-place votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Lapwai (9) 21-0 45 1
2. Grace 16-5 30 2
3. Kamiah 16-5 25 4
4. Prairie 15-5 18 3
5. Rimrock 15-3 11 5
Others receiving votes: Victory Charter 3, Oakley 3.

CLASS 1A DIVISION II
Team (1st-place votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Rockland (5) 18-3 40 1
2. Camas County (2) 17-3 37 2
3. Council (1) 16-4 17 4
4. North Gem 15-4 15 3
5. Carey (1) 16-5 14 -
Others receiving votes: Watersprings 10, Castleford 2.

Voters: Mark Nelke, Coeur d'Alene Press; Donn Walden, Lewiston Tribune; Fred Davis, Bingham News Chronicle; Allan Steele, Post Register; John Wustrow, Idaho Press; Eric Moon, KIFI; Michael Lycklama, Idaho Statesman; Brandon Baney, IdahoSports.com; Brittany Cooper, KMVT.

_______________________________________________________________________

 





Fan Comments
Only Insider Zone members can comment on articles. It's free to register!
Sign In | Register








This information is copyrighted to IdahoSports.com. Any rebroadcast, retransmission, or other use of this information is strictly prohibited without the expressed, written, consent of IdahoSports.com.

Copyright IdahoSports.com | Privacy Policy