There are 2455 fans on right now!
(Click For Complete Broadcast Schedule)


Most Recent Action Photo Galleries

(Click For Complete List Of Galleries)
11/22 Boys Basketball  Malad Jamboree
11/22 Girls Basketball  Blackfoot vs Snake River
11/19 Football  Homedale vs Sugar-Salem
11/18 Football  Kendrick vs Dietrich (State Final)
11/18 Girls Basketball  Grace vs Murtaugh
11/18 Football  Meridian vs Rigby
11/18 Football  Skyline vs Bishop Kelly
11/17 Football  Grace vs Oakley
11/17 Football  Firth vs Bear Lake
11/17 Football  Firth vs Bear Lake
11/16 Girls Basketball  Snake River vs Kimberly
11/12 Football  Weiser vs Homedale
11/12 Football  Weiser vs Homedale
11/12 Football  West Side vs Bear Lake
11/12 Football  West Side vs Bear Lake
 
2022 Softball Coaches Poll
Who do the coaches think deserve to hold the top spot?
Published: 3/24/2022 9:36:42 AM
 

ORDER GAME PHOTOS

Poll Methodology
The Statewide Baseball Coaches Poll is determined by a simple points system based on how each coach ranks the top five teams in their classification. A team receives five points for a first place vote, four points for a second place vote and so on down through the fifth place team, which receives one point. The rankings are set by listing the teams' point totals from highest to lowest.

Legend
W-L: Win-Loss Record (Conference record in parentheses)
Pts: Number of points scored in poll
Pvs: Ranking from the previous week


 Softball Coaches Poll

May 4, 2022

5A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Skyview (7) 22-0 (16-0) 36 1
2. Timberline 19-5 (12-4) 23 2
3.  Owyhee 17-7 (11-5) 21 3
4. Coeur d'Alene 15-2 (12-2) 19 5
5. Eagle 14-8 (10-6) 9 N/A
         

Also receiving votes: Lewiston (1), Capital, Mountain View, Post Falls

4A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Bishop Kelly (6) 18-4 (14-0) 30 1
T-2. Emmett 17-4-1 (11-3) 20 2
T-2. Twin Falls (1) 15-9 (10-2) 20 3
4. Vallivue 16-7 (10-4) 6 5
T-5. Pocatello 14-5 (6-0) 5 N/A
T-5. Wood River 17-6 (9-3)  5 N/A

Also receiving votes: Mountain Home, Lakeland, Middleton, Blackfoot, Burley, Moscow, Jerome

3A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Homedale (4) 15-5-1 (8-1) 26 1
2. Weiser (1) 14-7 (7-2) 17 3
3. Gooding (1) 16-5 (5-3) 15 2
4. Filer 16-10 (6-3) 12 N/A
5. Timberlake 17-4 (10-0) 10 4
         

Also receiving votes: Marsh Valley, Buhl, Payette

2A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Malad (7) 16-1 (4-0) 35 1
2. West Jefferson 15-3 (10-0) 26 2
3. New Plymouth 16-5 (8-1) 15 T-4
4. St. Maries 12-3 (4-0) 13 3
5. West Side 15-4 (3-2) 6 T-4
         

Also receiving votes: Declo, Melba, Nampa Christian, Orofino, Cole Valley Christian

1A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Notus (6) 13-2 (11-0) 37 1
2. Potlatch (2) 12-2 (11-0) 30 2
T-3. Clearwater Valley 10-5 (7-3) 16 3
T-3. Greenleaf Friends 12-2 (9-2) 16 4
5. Glenns Ferry 11-9 (8-4) 10 T-5
         

Also receiving votes: Kendrick, Genesee, Lapwai, Garden Valley


Softball Coaches Poll

April 28, 2022

5A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Skyview (9) 21-0 (15-0) 45 1
2. Timberline 17-5 (10-4) 24 4
3.  Owyhee 17-6 (10-4) 22 2
4. Capital 15-7 (8-6) 20 3
5. Coeur d'Alene 11-2 (8-2) 13 N/A
         

Also receiving votes: Eagle, Lewiston, Borah

4A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Bishop Kelly (8) 16-4 (12-0) 40 1
2. Emmett 15-4-1 (9-3) 27 2
3. Twin Falls (1) 14-8 (9-1) 17 5
4. Mountain Home 12-7 (8-2) 15 3
5. Vallivue 14-7 (8-4) 13 4
         

Also receiving votes: Pocatello, Middleton, Wood River, Jerome, Burley, Hillcrest, Blackfoot

3A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Homedale (6) 14-5-1 (7-1) 35 1
2. Gooding (1) 16-5 (5-3) 21 2
3. Weiser 14-6 (7-1) 18 3
4. Timberlake (1) 14-2 (8-0) 15 4
5. Marsh Valley 14-5 (2-0) 12 T-5
         

Also receiving votes: Filer, Buhl, Payette, South Fremont

2A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Malad (7) 15-1 (3-0) 35 1
2. West Jefferson 11-3 (7-0) 23 2
3. St. Maries 11-3 (3-0) 13 4
T-4. New Plymouth 14-4 (7-0) 12 3
T-4. West Side 14-3 (2-2) 12 N/A
         

Also receiving votes: Melba, Declo

1A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Notus (4) 12-1 (10-0) 28 1
2. Potlatch (2) 9-2 (8-0) 25 2
3. Clearwater Valley 7-5 (4-3) 11 3
4. Greenleaf Friends 9-1 (7-1) 9 4
T-5. Glenns Ferry 9-8 (6-4) 5 2
T-5. Kendrick 7-3 (5-2) 5 N/A

Also receiving votes: Genesee, Prairie, Garden Valley









This information is copyrighted to IdahoSports.com. Any rebroadcast, retransmission, or other use of this information is strictly prohibited without the expressed, written, consent of IdahoSports.com.

Copyright IdahoSports.com | Privacy Policy