There are 4276 fans on right now!
(Click For Complete Broadcast Schedule)


Most Recent Action Photo Galleries

(Click For Complete List Of Galleries)
6/29 Football  7th Grade Idaho Bowl
6/29 Football  7th Grade Idaho Bowl
6/29 Football  8th Grade Idaho Bowl
6/29 Football  8th Grade Idaho Bowl
6/29 Football  6th Grade Idaho Bowl
6/29 Football  6th Grade Idaho Bowl
5/27 Football   8 man Shriners all star game
5/27 Football  8-Man North-South Shrine
5/27 Football  11 man Shriners All Star game
5/27 Football  11-Man North-South Shrine Game
5/20 Track & Field  1A Boys State Track and Field Awards
5/20 Track & Field  1A Boys State Track Awards Memory-Mates
5/20 Track & Field  1A Girls State Track and Field Awards
5/20 Track & Field  1A Girls State Track Awards Memory-Mates
5/20 Track & Field  2A Boys State Track and Field Awards



 
Idaho High School Boys Basketball Coaches Poll (2/15)
The coaches have spoken. Where did your favorite team land?
Published: 12/29/2022 10:46:14 AM
 

ORDER GAME PHOTOS

Poll Methodology
The statewide boys basketball coaches poll is determined by a simple points system based on how each coach ranks the top five teams in their classification. A team receives five points for a first place vote, four points for a second place vote and so on down through the fifth place team, which receives one point. The rankings are set by listing the teams' point totals from highest to lowest.

Legend
W-L: Win-Loss Record (Conference record in parentheses)
Pts: Number of points scored in poll
Pvs: Ranking from the previous week


Boys Basketball Coaches Poll

Feb. 15, 2023

5A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Lake City (10) 21-0 (9-0) 50 1
2. Owyhee 17-5 (11-1) 39 2
3. Mountain View 18-4 (11-1) 27 3
4. Madison 15-6 (6-0) 22 4
5. Coeur d'Alene 14-6 (6-3) 6 5
         

Also receiving votes: Eagle, Meridian

4A Classification

 Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Hillcrest (15) 20-1 (10-0) 87 1
2. Pocatello (3) 20-1 (4-0) 75 2
3. Preston 15-6 (2-2) 47 3
4. Blackfoot 13-7 (8-2) 29 4
T-5. Skyview 15-5 (9-2) 10 5
T-5. Twin Falls 13-8 (9-3) 10 N/A

Also receiving votes: Bishop Kelly, Jerome, Columbia, Minico

3A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Sugar-Salem (10) 18-3 (4-0) 62 1
2. Teton (1) 18-4 (2-2) 38 T-2
3. Marsh Valley (1) 17-5 (3-1) 35 5
4. Snake River 15-6 (3-1) 33 T-2
5. Bonners Ferry (2) 18-1 (1-0) 28 4
         

Also receiving votes: Homedale, McCall-Donnelly, Payette (1), Fruitland, Weiser

2A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Melba (11) 21-0 (14-0) 55 1
T-2. Bear Lake 20-2 (8-0) 27 2
T-2. Cole Valley Christian 18-4 (11-3) 27 3
4. Ririe 18-4 (7-1) 19 5
5. Kellogg 14-6 (7-1) 13 4
         

Also receiving votes: Soda Springs, New Plymouth, St. Maries, North Fremont

1ADI Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Lapwai (15) 21-0 (14-0) 75 1
2. Grace 17-4 (4-0) 48 2
3. Lakeside 13-3 (4-0) 33 4
4. Kamiah 18-4 (12-2) 26 3
5. Castleford 14-4 (7-1) 12 5
         

Also receiving votes: Liberty Charter, Victory Charter, Potlatch, Valley, Carey, Lighthouse Christian

1ADII Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Rockland (7) 19-2 (8-0) 51 1
2. Camas County (4) 15-5 (4-1) 41 3
3. Watersprings (1) 19-3 (7-1) 26 4
4. Richfield 18-4 (4-2) 22 2
5. Kendrick 15-3 (10-0) 15 5
         

Also receiving votes: Council, Dietrich, Garden Valley, Deary, North Gem, Mackay


Boys Basketball Coaches Poll

Feb. 8, 2023

5A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Lake City (14) 19-0 (7-0) 70 1
2. Owyhee 15-5 (10-1) 51 2
3. Mountain View 16-4 (10-1) 41 3
4. Madison 13-6 (4-0) 27 4
5. Coeur d'Alene 12-6 (4-3) 10 N/A
         

Also receiving votes: Rigby, Timberline, Lewiston, Meridian

4A Classification

 Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Hillcrest (14) 18-1 (8-0) 86 1
2. Pocatello (4) 19-1 (3-0) 76 2
3. Preston 14-6 (1-2) 47 3
4. Blackfoot 11-7 (6-2) 26 4
5. Skyview 14-4 (8-1) 19 5
         

Also receiving votes: Twin Falls, Columbia, Minico, Bishop Kelly

3A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Sugar-Salem (7) 16-3 (2-0) 53 1
T-2. Teton 17-3 (2-1) 37 2
T-2. Snake River (2) 15-5 (2-0) 37 3
4. Bonners Ferry (2) 16-1 (1-0) 22 5
5. Marsh Valley 14-5 (0-1) 19 4
         

Also receiving votes: Homedale, McCall-Donnelly (1), South Fremont (1), Fruitland, Payette, Kimberly, Weiser

2A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Melba (9) 19-0 (13-0) 45 1
2. Bear Lake 18-2 (7-0) 35 2
3 Cole Valley Christian 16-4 (10-3) 25 3
4. Kellogg 14-4 (7-0) 13 5
5. Ririe 14-4 (5-1) 10 N/A
         

Also receiving votes: New Plymouth, Firth

1ADI Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Lapwai (15) 20-0 (13-0) 75 1
2. Grace 16-4 (2-0) 52 2
3. Kamiah 17-4 (11-2) 28 4
4. Lakeside 11-3 (2-0) 23 5
5. Castleford 12-4 (6-1) 14 N/A
         

Also receiving votes: Valley, Liberty Charter, Victory Charter, Carey, Genesee, Lighthouse Christian, Troy, Logos

1ADII Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Rockland (8) 18-1 (8-0) 47 1
2. Richfield 16-2 (4-1) 30 3
3. Camas County (2) 12-4 (5-1) 29 2
4. Watersprings 17-3 (7-1) 19 4
5. Kendrick 13-2 (9-0) 18 5
         

Also receiving votes: Council





Fan Comments
Only Insider Zone members can comment on articles. It's free to register!
Sign In | Register








This information is copyrighted to IdahoSports.com. Any rebroadcast, retransmission, or other use of this information is strictly prohibited without the expressed, written, consent of IdahoSports.com.

Copyright IdahoSports.com | Privacy Policy