There are 3361 fans on right now!


 
 
 
 
 
2022 Boys Soccer Coaches Poll
Who did Idaho's soccer coaches vote into the top position?
Published: 8/24/2022 1:16:46 PM

ORDER GAME PHOTOS

Poll Methodology
The Statewide Boys Soccer Coaches Poll is determined by a simple points system based on how each coach ranks the top five teams in their classification. A team receives five points for a first place vote, four points for a second place vote and so on down through the fifth place team, which receives one point. The rankings are set by listing the teams' point totals from highest to lowest.

Legend
W-L: Win-Loss Record (Conference record in parentheses)
Pts: Number of points scored in poll
Pvs: Ranking from the previous week


Boys Soccer Coaches Poll

September 21, 2022

5A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Timberline (4) 12-0-1 (9-0) 24 1
2. Boise 10-0-1 (8-0) 17 2
3. Rocky Mountain 8-0-1 (8-0) 13 3
4. Thunder Ridge (1) 10-0-1 (3-0) 10 4
T-5. Coeur d'Alene 6-1-1 (5-1-1) 4 5
T-5. Borah 6-2-2 (5-2-1)  4 N/A

Also receiving votes: Mountain View, Owyhee

4A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Caldwell (8) 11-0 (8-0) 44 1
2. Canyon Ridge 9-1 (7-0) 27 4
3. Sandpoint (1) 6-0-2 (2-0-1) 24 2
4. Wood River 8-2-1 (7-1) 15 3
5. Bishop Kelly 5-4-2 (4-2-2) 9 N/A
         

Also receiving votes: Idaho Falls, Ridgevue, Vallivue, Hillcrest

3A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Wendell (4) 9-0 (9-0) 20 1
2. Sun Valley Community School 9-1-1 (8-1) 11 2
3. Sugar-Salem 10-1 (1-0) 8 T-4
4. Teton 6-0-1 (0-0) 6 N/A
T-5. McCall-Donnelly 9-0-1 (5-0-1) 4 N/A
T-5. Kimberly 4-5 (4-5)  4 N/A

Also receiving votes: Timberlake, Bonners Ferry, American Falls, Bliss



Boys Soccer Coaches Poll

September 14, 2022

5A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Timberline (5) 10-0-1 (7-0) 32 1
2. Boise (1) 8-0-1 (6-0) 23 2
3. Rocky Mountain 7-0-1 (7-0) 21 3
4. Thunder Ridge (1) 8-0-1 (2-0) 13 5
5. Coeur d'Alene 5-0-1 (4-0-1) 6 N/A
         

Also receiving votes: Mountain View, Borah, Owyhee, Rigby

4A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Caldwell (7) 9-0 (6-0) 39 1
2. Sandpoint (1) 6-0-2 (2-0-1) 25 4
3. Wood River 6-2 (5-1) 21 2
4. Canyon Ridge 7-1 (6-0) 14 5
5. Vallivue 5-3-1 (3-2-1) 9 3
         

Also receiving votes: Bishop Kelly, Hillcrest, Blackfoot

3A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Wendell (4) 7-0 (7-0) 24 4
2. Sun Valley Community School 6-1 (5-1) 18 2
3. American Falls (1) 6-2-1 (3-0) 17 1
T-4. Sugar-Salem (1) 7-1 (0-0) 15 N/A
T-4. Bliss (1) 4-3 (4-3) 15 N/A
         

Also receiving votes: Bonners Ferry (1), McCall-Donnelly, Teton, Marsh Valley, Timberlake, Snake River

 










This information is copyrighted to IdahoSports.com. Any rebroadcast, retransmission, or other use of this information is strictly prohibited without the expressed, written, consent of IdahoSports.com.

Copyright IdahoSports.com | Privacy Policy