There are 1110 fans on right now!
(Click For Complete Broadcast Schedule & Archives)
5/24 Football  East Idaho All-Star Football Game
5/27 Football  8-Man District 4 Shrine Game
5/27 Football  11-Man District 4 Shrine Game
6/22 Football  8-Man All-State Game
6/22 Football  7th Grade All-State Game
6/22 Football  8th Grade All-State Game


Most Recent Action Photo Galleries

(Click For Complete List Of Galleries)
5/18 Baseball  Bishop Kelly vs Lakeland
5/18 Baseball  Boise vs Highland (Poc)
5/18 Baseball  Grangeville vs Melba
5/18 Baseball  Rocky Mountain vs Eagle
5/18 Baseball  Boise vs Madison
5/18 Baseball  Sugar-Salem vs Marsh Valley
5/18 Baseball  Melba vs Declo
5/18 Tennis  4A Tennis at Timberline 9:30
5/18 Tennis  5A Tennis at Bishop Kelly 11:20
5/18 Baseball  Nampa Christian vs Declo
5/16 Baseball  2A State Baseball Firth v Grangeville
5/15 Boys Lacrosse  Mountain View vs Eagle
5/15 Boys Lacrosse  Boise vs Bishop Kelly
5/14 Girls Golf  2019 state championships
5/11 Softball  St. Maries vs Melba


  State Media Boys Basketball Team Capsules

Media outlets from throughout Idaho come together to provide information on each team in the 2019 tournament field.

By: Sven Alskog
Published: 2/26/2019 8:49:46 PM
 


 
Learn more about each of the 48 teams in the 2019 Boys Real Dairy Shootout!

CLASS 5A

BORAH LIONS
Record: 21-3
State seed: District champ
Coach: Jeremy Dennis, third season
Players to watch: PG Ellis Magnuson, sr.; F Austin Bolt, jr.; G DeVaughn Williams, sr. 
Notes: Enters on a 13-game winning streak. … Only losses came at Rocky Mountain, at Madison and at Timberline. … Magnuson (10.2 ppg, 5.8 assists) has an offer from Eastern Washington and is a reigning first-team All-Idaho selection. … Bolt (14.8 ppg, 11.0 rebounds) led the 5A SIC in rebounding and was a second-team All-Idaho pick last year. He also was a first-team All-Idaho pick in football last fall and has a football offer from Utah State. … Williams averages 9.6 points per game. … Ranked third in the final state media poll. … At state for the second year in a row and 15th time in the past 17 years. … Tied with Moscow for the most championships in state history (11), the last coming in 2013. 

CAPITAL EAGLES
Record: 11-16
State seed: Play-in game winner
Coach: Scott Moore, fourth season
Players to watch: G Andre Treadwell, sr.; G Kade Sorenson, sr.; G Kobe Niehoff, sr. 
Notes: A true Cinderella team as it was picked to finish ninth in the 10-team SIC in a preseason coaches’ poll. … Didn’t receive a single vote in the state media poll all season. … Three players average 10 or more points per game: Treadwell (12.6 ppg), Sorenson (12.0 ppg), Niehoff (11.4). … Started 3-7 but finished 8-9 after Treadwell played his first game Jan. 2 after moving from Sacramento. … At state for the first time in three years. … 2-8 vs. state qualifiers. … Has yet to win three consecutive games and didn’t win back-to-back games until Feb. 7 and 9. … Won six state titles, the most recent 2014 when it completed a perfect season. 

EAGLE MUSTANGS
Record: 11-10
State seed: District Three third-place finisher
Coach: Jeff Ranstrom, second season
Players to watch: G Tanner Hayhurst, jr.; G/F Drew LaJoices, sr.; G Connor Cooper, sr. 
Notes: At state for the first time since 2012 and hasn’t won a tournament game since 2011. … Hayhurst (17.7 ppg, 6.3 rebounds) led the 5A SIC in scoring while shooting 49 percent from the floor and has a scholarship offer from Idaho State. … LaJoices averages 9.5 ppg with 6.0 rebounds.  … 0-5 vs. Borah and Rocky Mountain; 11-5 vs. everybody else. … Didn’t receive a single vote at any point this season in the state media poll. … Has played in two state title games (2004, 2010) but has never won a championship. 

MADISON BOBCATS
Record: 23-3
State seed: District Five-Six champ
Coach: Travis Schwab, second season
Players to watch: G Spencer Hathaway, sr.; P Kyle Jackson, sr.; P Mason McWhorter, sr.; G Jaden Schwab, sr.; G Jordan Porter, sr.
Notes: Madison returns the core of last year’s team that won the 5A consolation game and has built its success around 5A’s toughest defense (44.4 ppg). The team has already faced championship-caliber competition and pressure in the District Five-Six tournament, having to defeat rival Rigby twice to win the district title. … Beat Borah 53-51 on Nov. 30. … Has won 13 of its last 14 games. … Won eight state titles, the last in 2011. … Played in 15 state finals, the last in 2016. … Ranked second in the final state media poll. … At state for the 12th time in 14 years. 

MOUNTAIN VIEW MAVERICKS
Record: 11-13
State seed: District Three fourth-place finisher
Coach: Jon Nettleton, 14th season
Players to watch: W Michael Ozomah, sr.; G Austin Smart, sr.; PG Dallen Perrin, sr. 
Notes: At state for the fourth straight season and seventh time in the past nine years. … Hasn’t won a state tournament game since 2013. … Only state championship and last tournament trophy was in 2011. … The 6-5 Ozomah (11.2 ppg, 5.9 rebounds) is one of the state’s most imposing and athletic players. … Smart (9.0 ppg) and Perrin (6.0 ppg, 3.2 assists) round out a balanced lineup. … 3-8 vs. state tournament qualifiers. … Was never ranked in the state media poll all season. … Has yet to win three consecutive games this season. … Started the season 2-5 before finishing 9-8. 

POST FALLS TROJANS
Record: 17-6
State seed: District One-Two champ
Coach: Mike McLean, 12th season
Players to watch: W Colby Gennett, jr.; F Gavven Desjarlais, sr.; W Alex Horning, so.
Notes: Trojans are at state for the 10th time under McLean, who coached the Trojans to state titles in 2010 and 2015. ... Gennett (13.9 ppg, 8 rpg, 3.6 spg, 2.2 apg) is a three-year starter and the lone returning player from last year. He leads a balanced attack, followed by Horning (10.9 ppg, 4 rebounds) sophomore guard Caden McLean (9.4 ppg, 1.8 steals), Desjarlais (8.2 ppg, 5.3 rebounds, 1.9 assists) and sophomore point guard Cole Rutherford (6.5 ppg, 3.2 assists, 3.1 rebounds). ... Gennett, Desjarlais and junior wing Terrell Mitchell are the lone upperclassmen to see significant minutes as three sophomores start, and three other sophs come off the bench. ... Trojans lost in third-place game last year. … Won four state titles. 

RIGBY TROJANS
Record: 19-6
State seed: District Five-Six runner-up
Coach: Justin Jones, 11th season
Players to watch: F Tanoa Togiai, jr.; G Britton Berrett, jr.; F Brycen Uffens, jr.; F Keegan Thompson, jr.
Notes: The Trojans are also a solid defensive team (46.9 ppg) and matched up well with rival Madison in the district tournament, forcing a deciding title game. … Thompson missed the district championship game with an ankle injury and could be key to the team advancing in the tournament. … Ranked fifth in the final state media poll. … At state for the seventh time in 10 years, but the previous six were all in 4A. … Won 10 state titles, tied for third most in state history, with the last in 2015. … Jones has won three state championships. 

ROCKY MOUNTAIN GRIZZLIES
Record: 21-3
State seed: District Three runner-up
Coach: Dane Roy, eighth season
Players to watch: G Briggs Ranstrom, jr.; G Cooper Frith, jr.; G Townsend Tripple, jr. 
Notes: Two-time defending state champ. … At state for the seventh year in a row, the longest active streak in 5A. … Spent the final six weeks ranked No. 1 in the state media poll, but lost to Borah 69-61 in the district championship game. … Starts one senior. … Fields one of the state’s largest lineups with five players 6-foot-6 or taller. … Ranstrom (13.3 ppg, 4.4 rebounds, 2.6 assists) has an offer from Idaho State. … Frith averages 11.4 points while Tripple averages 9.3 points with 4.5 rebounds. … Second-toughest defense in 5A (45.1 ppg). … Only losses came to state qualifiers Borah (twice at Borah) and Rigby in a holiday tournament. Ranstrom didn’t play in the loss to Rigby.

CLASS 4A

CENTURY DIAMONDBACKS 
Record: 20-5 
State seed: District Four-Five third-place finisher 
Coach: Ryan Frost, second season 
Players to watch: P Max Rogers, sr.; G Deshun Harwell, sr.; F Drew Gunter, jr. 
Notes: Second consecutive trip to state. … No. 1 seed at 4A District Four-Five tournament but had to qualify for state in the district’s consolation bracket. … Top scoring defense in 4A (46.1 ppg).  ... Lowest-scoring offense of 4A state qualifiers (52.8 ppg). … Rogers leads team in scoring (15 ppg), rebounds (8.2) and blocks (2.3). … Third-ranked team in final state media poll. … Third-place finisher last year. … Won two state titles (2002, 2004) and last reached the finals in 2014. 

COLUMBIA WILDCATS
Record: 18-6
State seed: District Three champ
Coach: Tennison Tripple, third season
Players to watch: G Jake Poulton, sr.; F Tripp Pugmire, sr.; F Jaylen Alexander, so.
Notes: Making first state appearance in its 13-year history. … Two years ago, it snapped a 54-game losing streak that stretched from Jan. 31, 2014 to Dec. 15, 2016. … Dropped down from 5A this season and spent several weeks ranked in the state media poll. But finished the season unranked. … Won its first district title and had its first winning season in program history. … Poulton led the 4A SIC in assists (4.7 per game) and was third in points (19.3 ppg). … Alexander (12.7 ppg, 7.2 rebounds) and Pugmire (12.6 ppg, 7.0 rebounds) each average more than 12 points and seven rebounds per game.

IDAHO FALLS TIGERS
Record: 17-5
State seed: District Six champ
Coach: Howard Hart, fifth season
Players to watch: G Kalvin Bowen, Sr.; C Paul Wilson, sr.; F. Braxton Ball, sr.
Notes: The Tigers have played well down the stretch, winning nine straight heading into state. The team’s last loss was on Jan. 12 to Twin Falls, which will be its first-round opponent. ... The Tigers have been successful with a balanced attack. Bowen (13.5 ppg, 3.8 assists) can drive and score. Wilson (10.0 ppg, 6.3 rebounds, 2.5 blocks) and Ball (8.5 ppg, 4.9 rebounds) give the Tigers size on the front line. … Ranked fifth in the final state media poll. … Won 10 state titles, the last in 1988. … Last reached the finals in 1999. 

MIDDLETON VIKINGS
Record: 16-10
State seed: Play-in game winner
Coach: Andy Harrington, first season
Players to watch: F Tyler Robinett, jr.; F Gaard Memmelaar, jr.; G Cash Cowdery, so. 
Notes: At state for the fourth time in five years. … Harrington, a former first-team All-Idaho player for Bishop Kelly, coached at the College of Idaho before joining Middleton. … Entered district as the No. 5 and lost its first-round match to Columbia. But the Vikings won four games in five days, which included an upset over second-seeded Kuna, to get in. … Only state title came at 2A in 1965. … Last reached the finals in 2004 as a 3A. … Seven players on the roster are at least 6-foot-3. Robinett (16.7 ppg, 8.4 rebounds) is the biggest at 6-foot-7. Memmelaar, a University of Washington football commit, averages 9.0 ppg and 6.7 rebounds. Cowdery is scoring 8.3 points per game.

MOSCOW BEARS
Record: 19-3
State seed: District One-Two champ
Coach: Josh Uhrig, fourth season
Players to watch: G Gabe Quinnett, sr.; G Dere Rauch-Edwards, sr.; F Ben Postell, jr.
Notes: Has won three consecutive district titles in the 4A Inland Empire League for three straight trips to state. … 4-1 vs. Idaho 5A schools, including two wins each against Lake City and Lewiston. … The 6-foot-4 Quinnett averages 21.3 points, 5.9 rebounds and 3.8 assists per game, and was picked to this season’s Idaho Statewide All-Star games. … Unranked in the final media poll. … Fourth-ranked offense (62.0 ppg) and third-ranked defense (48.6) in 4A. … Tied with Borah for the most titles in state history (11), the last in 1997. … Last reached the finals in 2013. 

PRESTON INDIANS  
Record: 22-2 
State seed: District Four-Five champ 
Coach: Tyler Jones, eighth season 
Players to watch: P Ty Hyde, jr.; G Cooper Hobson, jr.; G Luke Smellie, jr. 
Notes: Three-time defending 4A state champion. … No starters remaining from previous state championship teams. … Top scoring offense in 4A (64.4 ppg). … This season, Hyde is averaging 16.9 ppg and 8.1 rebounds and has led the team in scoring nine times, including a career-high 38 points against Pocatello. … Enters state on a six-game winning streak. … Has played in 16 state championship games, fourth-most of any Idaho school since 1917. … Won nine state titles, eighth most in state history. … Jones is 146-43 in eight seasons at the helm. … Ranked second in final state media poll. 

TWIN FALLS BRUINS
Record: 20-3
State seed: District Four-Five runner-up
Coach: Matt Harr, 17th season
Players to watch: F Mitchell Brizee, sr., G Winston Duggan, sr., G Faust Ystueta, sr.
Notes: Won four state titles, the last in 2014. … Won the consolation championship last season after falling to eventual state champion Preston in the first round. … Ended the regular season ranked No. 1 in the state media poll. … Bruins were on an 11-game winning streak before falling to Preston in the district championship game. … Led by Brizee and Ystueta, who average 15.7 and 13.1 points per game, respectively. … At 6-8, Brizee pulls down 6.9 rebounds per game. … Ystueta was a second team All-Idaho selection last year. … Allowing 46.5 points per game, the second fewest in 4A behind Century (46.1). … Beat first-round opponent Idaho Falls twice during the regular season.

VALLIVUE FALCONS
Record: 14-10
State seed: District Three runner-up
Coach: Ryan Lundgren, fourth season
Players to watch: G Amoro Lado, sr.; G Gabe Gallegos, sr.; G Jayden Moran, sr.
Notes: At state for the third straight season. … Last reached the finals in 2017 and won the last of three state titles in 2008. … Lundgren is a former Boise State assistant who turned the program around upon his arrival in 2015. Vallivue hadn’t been to state in five years before he came on board. … Lado is arguably the best player in the state. He is committed to one of the top ranked junior colleges in the country in Florida’s Chipola College. Lado was ranked in the Top 6 in four different statistical categories in the 4A SIC, including the leading scorer at 24.0 points per game. He was third in rebounds (7.9), fifth in assists (3.0) and sixth in blocks (0.8). … Gallegos averages 12.4 points, while Moran, an Eastern Oregon football commit, scores 9.6 points per game.

CLASS 3A

FRUITLAND GRIZZLIES
Record: 19-4
State seed: District Three champ
Assistant coaches: Mark VanWeerdhuizen, Troy O’Dell, Willie Lake
Players to watch: F Drake Stampfli, sr.; G Cole Eiguren, sr.; F Jake O’Neil, sr.
Notes: Defending state champ graduated just one senior from last year’s team. … Hasn’t lost to a 3A team this season. … Enters on an 11-game winning streak, the same number it entered last year’s tournament on. It has won 10 of those games by double digits with an average margin of victory of 27.2 ppg. … Mike Fitch, who led Fruitland to four state titles and was entering his 20th season as the team’s coach, was put on paid administrative leave a week into practice. Prosecutors charged the principal last week with three misdemeanor charges for sexually assaulting and harassing a school employee. … Stampfli, a second-team All-Idaho pick last year, leads Fruitland with 11.4 points and 5.9 rebounds per game. … Eiguren averages 9.9 ppg. ... O’Neil, a first-team All-Idaho pick who was supposed to miss the season with a broken leg, has scored 7.4 points ppg in the last 11 games. … Ranked No. 1 in seven of the nine state media polls this season, including the final one. 

KELLOGG WILDCATS
Record: 9-13
State seed: District One champ
Coach: Jeff Nearing, third season
Players to watch: PG Brennen Atkins, sr.; G Graden Nearing, jr.; C Gavin Luna, jr.
Notes: With an almost entirely new varsity, Kellogg won its sixth straight district title, and is headed to state for the seventh time in the last eight seasons. ... Atkins (13.9 ppg, 1.2 steals) and Luna (7.0 ppg, 7.1 rebounds) are the only returning players who saw much action on last year’s senior-laden squad. ... Nearing, son of the coach, averages 9.8 points per game. ... Kellogg lost in the consolation title game last year. … Won four state titles, the last in 1964. 

KIMBERLY BULLDOGS
Record: 19-3
State seed: District Four champ
Coach: Daren Garey, fourth season
Players to watch: G Dawson Cummins, jr., F Braxton Hammond, sr., G Brant Etherington, jr.
Notes: Lost to Fruitland in last year’s 3A state championship game. … Program has one state title (1952). … Tied at No. 2 with first-round opponent Parma in final state media poll. … Enters on a 13-game winning streak and has won 16 of its last 17. … Only losses were to state qualifiers Sugar-Salem (twice) and Snake River (once). … Lost last season’s Sawtooth Central Idaho Conference player of the year and first team All-Idaho selection, Trey Garey (head coach Daren Garey’s son), to graduation. … SCIC first-teamer Connor Golay and second-teamer Noah Mooney also graduated. … Cummins, a second-teamer as a sophomore, was the only returning player with all-conference honors last season. … Outsourcing opponents by 11.4 points per game (59.8-48.4). 

MARSH VALLEY EAGLES 
Record: 17-10 
State seed: Play-in game winner 
Coach: Jason Brower, 13th season  
Players to watch: G Jacob McNabb, sr.; F Aaron Marshall, sr. 
Notes: First trip to state since 2015. … Last win and trophy at state was 2005 (third place). … Last played in 1995 state championship game and won its only title in 1988. … Won a regional play-in game before beating Buhl to earn state bid. 

PARMA PANTHERS
Record: 20-4
State seed: District Three runner-up
Coach: Scot Garrick, fourth season
Players to watch: G Jared Nielsen, sr.; G Ryan Nielsen, sr.; Blaine Rohrbacher, sr.
Notes: At sixth straight state tournament. … Won the first state championship in program history in 2016. … Three of Parma’s losses this season have come to Fruitland. It has played Fruitland the closest of any other 3A team. The Panthers lost to the Grizzlies 54-47 on Feb. 8. While the other two were double digit losses, Parma played Fruitland close for three quarters. … Tied for second in the final state media poll. 

SNAKE RIVER PANTHERS 
Record: 15-8 
State seed: District Five champ 
Coach: Robert Coombs, 26th season 
Players to watch: G Porter Albertson, sr.; G Mitch Lindsay, so. 
Notes: At state for fourth consecutive season and 14th time in the last 15 season. … Has won a trophy the three previous trips. … First-round opponent Fruitland has beaten the Panthers in two of the last three years. … 5-4 against 3A state qualifiers this season. … No starters returned from last season’s third-place finisher. … Coombs has won five titles at Snake River, tied for the fourth most in state history.  

SUGAR-SALEM DIGGERS
Record: 15-9
State seed: District Six champ
Coach: Shawn Freeman, sixth season
Players to watch: G Gerohm Rihari, sr.; P Tanner Harris, jr.; P Kyler Handy, jr.
Notes: At state for the third straight year and seventh time in the past nine years. … Reigning state consolation champ. … Was the No. 2 seed at district and advanced by beating No. 3 seed South Fremont and then No. 1 seed Teton. Sugar-Salem had to beat South Fremont a second time to claim the district title. … Won five state titles, the last in 2017. … Won nine of its last 11 games. … Ranked fifth in the final state media poll. 

TIMBERLAKE TIGERS
Record: 9-14
State seed: District One runner-up
Coach: Mike Menti, first season
Players to watch: P Chase Gardom, sr.; G Jacob James, jr.; P Sheldon Kistler, sr.
Notes: Tigers are at state for the third straight season — all three times as the district runner-up. ... Menti, the former longtime Timberlake softball coach, was a Timberlake boys basketball assistant the past three seasons. ... Gardom averages 11.7 ppg and 5.2 rebounds; James averages 11.7 ppg, 3.9 rebounds and 3.8 assists; and Kistler averages 9.1 ppg and 8.2 rebounds. ... Timberlake went two-and-out at state last year. … Has never won a state title or reached the finals. 

CLASS 2A

BEAR LAKE BEARS 
Record: 20-4 
State seed: District Five runner-up 
Coach: Brandon Carlsen, 11th season 
Players to watch: G Trey Shaul, sr.; G Zack Petersen, sr. 
Notes: Two-time defending state champion. … Three of four losses came to District Five champion West Side. … Top scoring defense in 2A (40.5 ppg). … One starter back from previous state championship teams. … No. 2 team in final state media poll.

COLE VALLEY CHRISTIAN CHARGERS
Record: 16-6
State seed: District Three champ
Coach: Brennan Koch, fifth season
Players to watch: G Ricky Golenor, sr.; F Dylan Krogh, sr.; G Nathan Wetzel, sr.
Notes: At state for the second year in a row after losing in the consolation finals last season. … Won 12 out of its last 14 games, including the final four. … Ranked fifth in the final state media poll. … All but three players on the roster are at least 6-foot. … Golenor paces the team with 17.9 points and 8.6 rebounds per game. But Krogh (12.2 ppg, 7.5 rebounds) and Wetzel (11.2 ppg) are also averaging double figures. … Won three state titles, the last in 2012. 

DECLO HORNETS
Record: 16-7
State seed: District Four champ
Coach: Jacoby Fox, third season
Players to watch: G Ben Puentes, sr., F McKay Breshears, sr., G Sam Mallory, jr.
Notes: Beat St. Maries to take third place at state last year. … Program has won two state titles (1998, 2003). … Beat opponents by an average of nine points this season, scoring 55.2 per game and allowing 46.2 per game. … Began season ranked No. 4 in state media poll but finished unranked in the poll. … Enters on a four-game winning streak with seven wins in their last eight contests. … Enter tournament with momentum after a 51-point win over Wendell in the district championship game.

MARSING HUSKIES
Record: 18-7
State seed: District Three runner-up
Coach: Tim Little, fifth season
Players to watch: G Enrique Quebrado, sr.; C Jacob Ankeny, so.; F Dwight Sevy, sr.
Notes: At state for the first time since 2007, when former New England Patriot Shea McClellin was on the team. … Second state appearance in 29 years. … Quebrado is the one to watch with 17.6 points per game. … Ankeny (8.8 ppg, 10.3 rebounds, 3.4 blocks) brings size in the middle at 6-foot-7. … Sevy averages 7.2 points per game. … Has never won state or reached the finals. … Unranked in the final state media poll. 

NORTH FREMONT HUSKIES
Record: 17-6
State seed: District Six runner-up
Coach: Shannon Hill, first season
Players to watch: G Garrett Hawkes, sr.; P Blake Oberhansley, sr.; G Chris Hansen, sr.; P Paul Wynn, jr.; G Bridger Lenz, sr.
Notes: Second straight state appearance and third in program history. … Won its only state tournament game and trophy (consolation) in 2014. … Hawkes might be the most athletic player in the Eastern Idaho. The reigning first-team All-Idaho pick can score (17.5 ppg) and be a shutdown defender and rebounder. … Ranked fourth in the final state media poll. … Four of its six losses were to No. 1 Ririe. 

RIRIE BULLDOGS
Record: 22-1
State seed: District Six champ
Coach: Eric Torgerson, sixth season
Players to watch: F Michael Ure, sr,; G Larz Sutton, sr.; G Stockton Johnson, sr.
Notes: After losing in the state title game the past two seasons, the Bulldogs enter the tournament with a senior-laden group and a returning first-team All-Idaho player in Ure (21.7 ppg, 11.6 rebounds, 3.4 blocks, 1.3 assists, 1.2 steals). … Ure can score inside and has a smooth and consistent 3-point shot. … The Bulldogs’ lineup is experienced from top to bottom and won’t get rattled under pressure. … Ranked No. 1 the final six weeks of the regular season. … Won its only state title in 1990. 

ST. MARIES LUMBERJACKS
Record: 17-7
State seed: District One-Two champ
Coach: Bryan Chase, fifth season
Players to watch: G Jackson Pritchard, sr.; P Daniel Howard, sr.; G Kaden Hammond, sr.
Notes: After losing to Grangeville twice in Central Idaho League play, the second-seeded Lumberjacks beat the top-seeded Bulldogs in a best-of-3 series to win their fifth straight district title. ... Pritchard is the team’s leading scorer at 12.1 ppg. Howard averages 10.9 ppg and 5.7 rebounds; sophomore guard Eli Gibson 9 ppg and 1.9 steals; senior guard Tyler Lohman 7 ppg and 5.8 rebounds; Hammond 3.4 assists. ... St. Maries has lost in the state semifinals each of the last four seasons. ... The Lumberjacks lost in the third-place game last year. … Won its only state title in 1960 and last reached the finals in 1987. 

WEST SIDE PIRATES 
Record: 15-9 
State seed: District Five champ 
Coach: Tyler Brown, 13th season 
Players to watch: G Stockton Brown, sr.; G Dillon Robinson, sr. 
Notes: First appearance at state since 2016’s state runner-up finish. … Brown has three game-winning shots this season. … Five of 15 victories by 10 points or more. … Enters state on four-game winning streak. … Won two state titles, the last in 1979. Last reached the finals in 2016. 

CLASS 1A DIVISION I 

AMBROSE ARCHERS
Record: 16-7
State seed: District Three runner-up
Coach: Ken Sugarman, first season
Players to watch: G Johnny Sugarman, fr.; F Paul Yenor, jr.; G Hudson Hughes, fr. 
Notes: Sixth straight trip to state, tied with Lapwai and Prairie for the longest active streaks in 1A Division I. … With just one senior, relies on a young roster led by Johnny Sugarman (12.5 ppg, 3.0 assists, 2.6 steals), Yenor (11.5 ppg, 7.4 rebounds, 2.7 steals) and Hughes (10.6 ppg, 2.7 assists). … Started 3-5 before finishing 13-2 with losses to state qualifiers Prairie and Liberty Charter. … Unranked in the final state media poll. … Won its only state title in 2016. … Ken Sugarman served as the head women’s basketball coach with California NAIA program The Master’s College for 13 years, making seven national tournament appearances. He also coached the school’s men’s team for two years. 

CHALLIS VIKINGS
Record: 16-6
State seed: District Five-Six champ
Coach: Jerrod Farr, sixth season
Players to watch: F Mitchell Cotant, sr.; F Garrett Millick, sr.;  G/F Parker May, sr.; P/F William Ashley, sr.; P/F Ross Sheppeard, sr.
Notes: The Vikings defeated top-seed Grace twice in the district tournament to claim its first 1A Division I district title and state tournament berth since 2015. … The Vikings are led by a senior core. … Last won a state tournament game and made its only appearance in the finals in 2014. … Has never won a state title. … Unranked in the final state media poll. 

LAPWAI WILDCATS
Record: 18-4
State seed: District Two champ
Coach: Bob Sobotta, third year
Players to watch: G Payton Sobotta, sr.; G Kendall Leighton, sr.; G Titus Yearout, fr.
Notes: Back-to-back state champions and the top-ranked team in 1A Division I for the entire season. … Looking the three-peat for the second time, and first since 1987-89, a stretch notable for an 81-game winning streak. … Lost once in Whitepine League Division I play, to Potlatch. … Boasts three all-league players, including the league’s player of the year (Payton Sobotta) and coach of the year. … Plays all seniors, except for Yearout. … Sobotta books about 20 points and eight boards per game; Leighton 14 points and six assists and Yearout 14 points … Was missing six contributors early, all of whom were sidelined with football injuries, but only lost once (Yakama Nation) before their return. … Wins come by an average of about 15 points per game. … Won 10 state titles, tied for third most in state history. 

LIBERTY CHARTER PATRIOTS
Record: 18-6
State seed: District Three champ
Coach: Seth Stallcop, 14th season
Players to watch: F Cole Hinnenkamp, sr.; G Michael Corkish, sr.; F Daniel Colbert, sr.
Notes: At state for the eighth time in 10 years. ... Has never won a state trophy and won their only first-round game in 2013. … Liberty Charter has lost just once since Dec. 22 and has won 14 of its 15 games. The only hiccup since then was a two-point loss to regular-season WIC champion Ambrose on Feb. 1. But the Patriots avenged that loss by routing the Archers 50-31 in the district championship game. … Unranked in the final state media poll. 

POTLATCH LOGGERS
Record: 17-6
State seed: District Two runner-up
Coach: Ryan Ball, third year
Players to watch: F Dacota Hadaller, sr.; G Brayden Hadaller, jr.; F Connor Akins, jr.
Notes: First appearance at state since 2005, when it was a 2A program. … Only team from the Division I Whitepine League to beat Lapwai this season. … Worst loss was by seven points. … Four of five starters stand at 6-foot or above. … Hadaller averages 16 points, and Dacota 13 points and nine rebounds. … Two losses came to 2A state qualifier St. Maries by a combined four points. … Has played in seven state finals, the last in 2000, but has never won a title. … Unranked in the final state media poll. 

PRAIRIE PIRATES
Record: 19-7
State seed: Play-in game winner
Coach: Kevin Chaffee, third season
Players to watch: F Spencer Schumacher, sr.; G Devin Ross, sr.; G Dylan Schumacher, sr.
Notes: Won four games in six days to qualify for state. … Own two 6-foot-5 big men and a pair of 6-plus-foot guards. … Spencer Schumacher averages 17 points and eight rebounds; Devin Ross 13 points and seven rebounds; and Dylan Schumacher 11 points and six assists. … At state for the ninth time in 12 years. … Won four state titles, the last in 2015. … Finished second in 2017. … Ranked third in the final state media poll. 

RIVERSTONE OTTERS
Record: 15-10
State seed: District Three third-place finisher
Coach: Jarret Ellsworth, first season
Players to watch: C Nick Liebich, so.; F Charlie DeBoer, so.; F Bobby Linder, sr.
Notes: Third straight trip to state and third in program history despite being picked sixth in the 11-team WIC in a preseason coaches’ poll. … Only state tournament win came in the losers’ bracket in 2017. … Liebich averages a double-double of 15.6 ppg and 11.2 rebounds. … Holding opponents to 43.4 ppg, the fourth fewest in 1A Division I. … Started the season 4-4 before finishing 11-6. … Unranked in the final state media poll. … 0-4 vs. state tournament qualifiers, including Garden Valley in 1A Division II. 

VALLEY VIKINGS
Record: 18-4
State seed: District Four champ
Coach: Brian Hardy, seventh season
Players to watch: F Zane Mussmann, sr., G Jason Hardy, sr., G Alex Korom, sr., F Nic Anderson, sr.
Notes: State runner-up after losing to Lapwai in last season’s championship game. … Program’s only state championship came in 2001. … Unbeaten in conference play. … Enter on a nine-game winning streak and has won 15 of its final 16 games. … Ranked No. 4 in final state media poll. … Average 58.0 points per game while allowing 45.4. … Mussmann, a returning first team All-Idaho selection, is the leading scorer, averaging 17.7 points per game while pulling down 13.6 rebounds. … Hardy averages 12.3 points and 5.1 assists per game. … Korom averages 7.4 points, and Anderson adds 7.0 points and 6.0 rebounds per game.

CLASS 1A DIVISION II 

CAREY PANTHERS
Record: 12-13
State seed: District Four runner-up
Coach: Dick Simpson, 17th season
Players to watch: F Brigham Parke, jr., G Hunter Smith, so., G Dallin Parke, so.
Notes: 14th straight state tournament appearance, the longest active streak in any class. … Won two state titles (2011, 2015). … Lost to Genesis Prep in last year’s finals. … Finished second at district after entering as the No. 5 seed. … Unranked in the final state media poll. … Young team with just one senior on the roster and none in the starting lineup. … Lost first team All-Idaho standout Hayden Wayment to graduation. … Won seven of its final eight games after starting the season 5-12. … Scoring margin is -3.2 as the Panthers score 50.4 points per game and allow 53.6. … Won their final two games by a combined four points to clinch state berth. 

GARDEN VALLEY WOLVERINES
Record: 19-5
State seed: District Three champ
Coach: Joel LaFleur, first season
Players to watch: G Covy Kelly, so.; G Corban Fields, so.; F Devin Yearsley, so.
Notes: Back at state for the first time since 2009, when it finished second. That was its only finals appearance and it has yet to win a championship. … Kelly is averaging 21.8 ppg, 6.0 rebounds, 3.4 steals and 2.2 assists while shooting 51 percent from the floor. … Fields and Yearsley both average 8.7 ppg, keeping opponents from devoting all their resources to Kelly. … Scoring 65.4 ppg, the third most in 1A Division II. … Unranked in final state media poll. … Has one senior. … Enters on a seven-game winning streak. 

GENESIS PREP JAGUARS
Record: 15-8
State seed: District One champ
Coach: Marsell Colbert, fifth season
Players to watch: G Jonny Hillman, sr.; C Kon Ajang, sr.; G Jacob Schultz, sr.
Notes: Jaguars are the two-time defending state champs. They placed third in 2016, the first season the program was sanctioned by the Idaho High School Activities Association. ... Hillman, a four-year starter and the 2017 1A Division II All-Idaho Player of the Year, has signed with NAIA Carroll College in Helena, Mont. ... The 6-foot-9 Ajang totaled nine points, 10 rebounds, eight blocked shots, five assists and three steals in the Jaguars’ district title game win over Lakeside. … Ranked third in final state media poll. 

LIGHTHOUSE CHRISTIAN LIONS
Record: 23-0
State seed: District Four champ
Coach: Tony Standlee, third season
Players to watch: F Tyler Munsee, jr., F Casper Block, jr., G Collin Holloway, so.
Notes: Made first district championship game and won first district title in program history. … Unanimous No. 1 in the final state media poll. … Averages a 1A Division II-high 69.4 points per game with the classification’s fourth toughest defense (41.0). … The Lions had only two game decided by fewer than 10 points, when they beat Glenns Ferry by two and Watersprings by seven. … Eclipsed 90 points in a game twice and 80 points six times. … Coaching staff includes former Boise State basketball player Daequon Montreal and former Southern Utah player Nurudeen Adepoju.

LOGOS KNIGHTS
Record: 15-5
State seed: District Two champ
Coach: Matt Whitling, 18th season
Players to watch: F Ben Euhus, sr.; G Bennett Schlect, sr.; F Nate Miller, sr.; G Nic Minudri, sr.
Notes: Won its league and district for the first time in program history. … Didn’t lose a league game (10-0), winning by more than 20 points per game. … All five starters nearly average double figures. … Two-time academic state champions. … Posts Euhus and Miller stand 6-6 and 6-3, respectively. … Whitling named Whitepine’s coach of the year and Euhus the league’s player of the year. … First state appearance since 2015 and second overall. … Earned its only trophy (consolation) in 2015. 

MACKAY MINERS
Record: 20-4
State seed: District Five-Six champ
Coach: Kelvin Krosch, third season
Players to watch: F Caleb Green, sr.; G Jacoda Whitworth, jr.; F Dallin Green, sr.; G Chase Green, soph.
Notes: Won its first district title since 2015, knocking off No. 2-ranked North Gem in the final. … At state for the second straight season and 12th time in the past 18 years. … Made 12 3-pointers in its victory over North Gem, and could be a tough matchup on the perimeter, especially if sophomore Chase Green gets hot. … Won six state titles, the last in 2009. … Ranked fourth in the final state media poll. 

ROCKLAND BULLDOGS 
Record: 18-9 
State seed: Play-in game winner 
Coach: Shae Neal, second season 
Players to watch: G Braden Permann, soph.; P Pratt Matthews, sr. 
Notes: Sixth consecutive trip to state. … Won three district tournament loser-out games and a state play-in game to qualify. … Second-best scoring defense in 1A Division II (40.7 ppg). … Has never won a state title and reached its only title game in 2015. 

SALMON RIVER SAVAGES
Record: 21-5
State seed: Play-in game winner
Coach: Levi Tucker, second season
Players to watch: G Randy McClure, sr..; G Canyon Harper, sr.; G Ethan Shepherd, jr.
Notes: At state for the first time since winning back-to-back titles in 2013 and ‘14 with Leighton Vander Esch, a second-team All-Pro linebacker with the Dallas Cowboys last fall. … McClure (16.6 ppg, 10.0 rebounds) and Harper (11.5 ppg, 6.6 rebounds) are the top two options on offense, each capable of erupting for 20 or more points in any game. … Lost 6-8 post Zane Nicolay to injury early in the season. … Unranked in the final state media poll. … Started the season 10-0 and has won seven of its last eight games.


 


Fan Comments Sign In | Register







This information is copyrighted to IdahoSports.com. Any rebroadcast, retransmission, or other use of this information is strictly prohibited without the expressed, written, consent of IdahoSports.com.

Copyright IdahoSports.com | Privacy Policy