There are 961 fans on right now!
(Click For Complete Broadcast Schedule & Archives)
8/29 Football  Weiser vs Buhl
8/29 Football  Twin Falls vs Pocatello
8/30 Football  Tooele (UT) vs Minico
8/30 Football  North Fremont vs Filer
8/30 Football  Wendell vs Marsing
8/30 Football  Orem (UT) vs Skyline
8/31 Football  Lakeland vs Blackfoot
8/31 Football  West Jefferson vs Melba
8/31 Football  Lehi (UT) vs Century
8/31 Football  East (UT) vs Highland (Poc)
8/31 Football  Raymond (AB) vs Hillcrest
9/6 Football  Fruitland vs Gooding
9/6 Football  Grangeville vs Nampa Christian
9/6 Football  Nampa vs Kuna
9/6 Football  Rogers (WA) vs Lakeland


Most Recent Action Photo Galleries

(Click For Complete List Of Galleries)
8/24 Swimming  Jerome Invite
8/24 Boys Soccer  Columbia vs Bishop Kelly
8/24 Girls Soccer  Bishop Kelly vs Columbia
8/24 Boys Soccer  Emmett vs Nampa
8/23 Boys Soccer  Ridgevue vs Nampa
8/21 Girls Soccer  Sandpoint vs Coeur d'Alene
8/21 Boys Soccer  Sandpoint vs Lake City
8/21 Boys Soccer  Sandpoint vs Coeur d'Alene
8/21 Boys Soccer  Post Falls vs Lake City
8/21 Girls Soccer  Sandpoint vs Lake City
8/20 Girls Soccer  Timberlake vs Lake City JV
8/20 Girls Soccer  Lake City JV vs CDA Charter
8/20 Girls Soccer  Timberlake vs Coeur d'Alene JV
5/27 Football  8 Man Shriner Football All Star Game
5/27 Football  11 man Shriner Football All Star Game


  Football Coaches Poll

The final votes are in. Which teams reached the Top 5 to cap off the 2018 coaches poll?

By: IS Staff
Published: 8/26/2018 9:00:48 PM
 

Poll Methodology
The State Football Coaches Poll is determined by a simple points system based on how each coach ranks the top five teams in their classification. A team receives five points for a first place vote, four points for a second place vote and so on down through the fifth place team, which receives one point. The rankings are set by listing the teams' point totals from highest to lowest.

Legend
W-L: Win-Loss Record
Pts: Number of points scored in poll
Pvs: Ranking from the previous week

 

Final Football Coaches Poll
Records are through Oct. 29, 2018

Class 5A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
 1. Rocky Mountain (11) 9-0 59 1
 2. Coeur d'Alene (1) 8-0 49 2
 3. Highland 8-1 35 3
 4. Mountain View 7-2 20 4
 5. Eagle 7-3 14 5

Others receiving votes: Borah 2, Madison 1


Class 4A

 Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
 1. Hillcrest (14) 9-1 78 1
 2. Bishop Kelly (3) 8-1 66 2
 3. Skyline 8-2 45 4
 4. Middleton 8-2 32 5
 5. Nampa 8-2 16  - 

Others receiving votes: Vallivue 9, Idaho Falls 4, Century 3, Columbia 2


Class 3A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
 1. Homedale (10) 9-0 58 1
 2. Sugar-Salem (2) 7-1 49 2
 3. Kimberly 9-1 35 3
 4. Marsh Valley 6-2 17 4
 5. Gooding 8-2 13 5

Others receiving votes: Fruitland 6, South Fremont 2


Class 2A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
 1. Declo (8) 9-0 51 1
 2. Grangeville (1) 9-0 42 2
 3. West Side (1) 9-0 35 T-3
 4. North Fremont (1) 9-0 24 T-3
 5. West Jefferson 7-2 8 -

Others receiving votes: McCall-Donnelly 3, St. Maries 1, Cole Valley Christian 1


Class 1A Division-I

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
 1. Valley (4) 8-1 64 2
 2. Prairie (9) 8-1 63 1
 3. Oakley 7-2 36 3
 4. Raft River (1) 6-2 27 5
 5. Challis (1) 7-2 19 4

Others receiving votes: Lapwai 12, Idaho City 3, Wilder 1


Class 1A Division-II

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
 1. Carey (13) 9-0 73 1
 2. Kendrick (1) 8-0 54 2
 3. Lighthouse Christian (1) 8-1 40 3
 4. Salmon River 6-3 30 5
 5. Deary 6-2 17 4

Others receiving votes: Dietrich 4, Mackay 4, Garden Valley 3

 


 

Week 9 Football Coaches Poll
Records are through Oct. 22, 2018

Class 5A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
 1. Rocky Mountain (9) 9-0 61 1
 2. Coeur d'Alene (4) 8-0 56 2
 3. Highland 8-1 34 3
 4. Mountain View 7-2 26 4
 5. Eagle 6-3 9 -

Others receiving votes: Madison 7, Capital 2


Class 4A

 Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
 1. Hillcrest (14) 8-1 88 1
 2. Bishop Kelly (3) 7-1 68 3
 3. Century (2) 7-2 40 4
 4. Skyline 7-2 37 -
 5. Middleton 7-2 32  2 

Others receiving votes: Nampa 9, Minico 5, Vallivue 4, Twin Falls 1, Columbia 1


Class 3A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
 1. Homedale (11) 9-0 58 1
 2. Sugar-Salem (2) 7-1 49 2
 3. Kimberly 8-1 36 3
 4. Marsh Valley 6-2 17 -
 5. Gooding 7-2 12 5

Others receiving votes: Fruitland 7, South Fremont 1


Class 2A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
 1. Declo (10) 8-0 58 1
 2. Grangeville (1) 8-0 43 2
 T-3. North Fremont (1) 8-0 38 3
 T-3. West Side 8-0 27 4
 5. New Plymouth 5-3 8 5

Others receiving votes: New Plymouth 8, Aberdeen 3, McCall-Donnelly 1, West Jefferson 1


Class 1A Division-I

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
 1. Prairie (11) 7-1 66 2
 2. Valley (3) 7-1 61 1
 3. Oakley (1) 7-1 42 3
 4. Challis 6-2 29 4
 5. Raft River 5-2 14 5

Others receiving votes: Lapwai 9, Idaho City 3, Wilder 1


Class 1A Division-II

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
 1. Carey (13) 8-0 76 1
 2. Kendrick (2) 7-0 60 2
 3. Lighthouse Christian (1) 7-1 47 3
 4. Deary 5-2 24 4
 5. Salmon River 5-3 17 5

Others receiving votes: North Gem 6, Murtaugh 4, Garden Valley 4, Dietrich 1, Mullan 1



Fan Comments Sign In | Register















This information is copyrighted to IdahoSports.com. Any rebroadcast, retransmission, or other use of this information is strictly prohibited without the expressed, written, consent of IdahoSports.com.

Copyright IdahoSports.com | Privacy Policy