There are 3264 fans on right now!
(Click For Complete Broadcast Schedule & Archives)
2/21 Boys Basketball  Melba vs McCall-Donnelly
2/21 Boys Basketball  Challis vs Grace
2/21 Boys Basketball  Marsing vs Cole Valley Christian
2/22 Boys Basketball  Borah vs Rocky Mountain
2/28 Boys Basketball  Snake River vs Fruitland


Most Recent Action Photo Galleries

(Click For Complete List Of Galleries)
2/19 Boys Basketball  Homedale vs Weiser
2/19 Boys Basketball  Parma vs Fruitland
2/18 Boys Basketball  Marsh Valley vs Snake River
2/16 Wrestling  2AD3 District Semi-finals
2/16 Wrestling  5A District 3 Championships Round 4
2/16 Girls Basketball  Soda Springs vs Melba
2/16 Girls Basketball  Soda Springs vs Melba
2/16 Wrestling  2AD3 District Finals/Championships
2/16 Wrestling  5A District 3 Championships Placing Matches
2/16 Boys Basketball  Wood River vs Pocatello
2/16 Girls Basketball  Parma vs Sugar-Salem
2/16 Girls Basketball  Parma vs Sugar-Salem
2/16 Boys Basketball  Eagle vs Rocky Mountain
2/16 Boys Basketball  Homedale vs Fruitland
2/16 Girls Basketball  Caldwell vs Century


  Girls Basketball Coaches Poll

The Ririe Bulldogs remain ranked in the final Girls Basketball Coaches Poll of the season. See results for all six classifications.

By: IS Staff
Published: 8/26/2018 9:10:31 PM
 

ORDER GAME PHOTOS

Poll Methodology
The State Girls Basketball Coaches Poll is determined by a simple points system based on how each coach ranks the top five teams in their classification. A team receives five points for a first place vote, four points for a second place vote and so on down through the fifth place team, which receives one point. The rankings are set by listing the teams' point totals from highest to lowest.

Legend
W-L: Win-Loss Record
Pts: Number of points scored in poll
Pvs: Ranking from the previous week


Final Girls Basketball Coaches Poll
Records are through Jan. 29, 2019

Class 5A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
 1. Mountain View (13) 20-0 65 1
 2. Lake City 18-3 42 2
 3. Eagle 17-4 38 3
 4. Boise 15-5 32 4
 5. Timberline 15-5 17 5

Others receiving votes: Rigby 1


Class 4A

 Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
 1. Century (13) 21-0 72 1
 2. Bonneville (1) 21-0 60 2
 3. Middleton (1) 18-2 45 3
 4. Blackfoot 17-3 28 4
 5. Bishop Kelly 16-4 13 5

Others receiving votes: Mountain Home 5, Minico 1, Caldwell 1


Class 3A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
 1. Timberlake (11) 18-2 63 1
 2. Sugar-Salem (2) 20-2 52 2
 3. Parma 19-2 40 3
 4. Bonners Ferry 15-5 21 4
 5. Snake River 13-7 13 -

Others receiving votes: Gooding 4, Homedale 2


Class 2A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
 1. Soda Springs (14) 21-0 70 1
 2. Melba 20-1 50 2
 3. Ririe 18-4 43 3
 4. Cole Valley Christian 18-3 28 4
 5. Malad 14-7 11 -

Others receiving votes: Grangeville 3, Firth 3, West Jefferson 1, Declo 1


Class 1A Division-I

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
 1. Lapwai (10) 17-4 74 2
 2. Prairie (5) 17-2 68 1
 3. Shoshone 20-1 46 3
 4. Rimrock (1) 18-2 33 4
 5. Grace 13-8 9 -

Others receiving votes: Notus 4, Troy 4, Genesee 2


Class 1A Division-II

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
 1. Sho-Ban (10) 19-1 69 1
 2. Salmon River (4) 17-2 61 3
 3. Carey (2) 16-1 48 2
 4. Mackay (1) 16-5 28 -
 5. Rockland 19-4 21 4

Others receiving votes: Nezperce 15, Kendrick 6, Tri-Valley 4, Genesis Prep 3

 


Jan. 23 Girls Basketball Coaches Poll
Records are through Jan. 22, 2019

Class 5A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
 1. Mountain View (11) 19-0 59 1
 2. Lake City (1) 17-3 40 T-2
 3. Eagle 17-3 39 4
 4. Boise 14-5 22 T-2
 5. Timberline 14-5 16 5

Others receiving votes: Highland 4


Class 4A

 Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
 1. Century (13) 20-0 72 1
 2. Bonneville (2) 20-0 56 2
 3. Middleton 16-2 35 3
 4. Blackfoot 16-3 33 4
 5. Bishop Kelly 14-4 15 5

Others receiving votes: Mountain Home 7, Minico 4, Caldwell 3


Class 3A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
 1. Timberlake (9) 16-2 62 1
 2. Sugar-Salem (4) 18-2 58 2
 3. Parma (1) 18-2 47 3
 4. Bonners Ferry 13-5 15 4
 5. Gooding 14-6 13 -

Others receiving votes: Snake River 12, South Fremont 1, Teton 1, Homedale 1


Class 2A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
 1. Soda Springs (12) 19-0 66 1
 2. Melba (1) 19-1 45 3
 3. Ririe 15-4 40 2
 4. Cole Valley Christian 17-3 32 4
 5. Grangeville 11-7 7 -

Others receiving votes: Malad 6, West Jefferson 6, Firth 4, Declo 4


Class 1A Division-I

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
 1. Prairie (12) 16-0 60 1
 2. Lapwai 15-4 46 2
 3. Shoshone 18-1 37 3
 4. Rimrock 17-2 14 5
 5. Notus 13-5 7 -

Others receiving votes: Troy 6, Genesee 3, Liberty Charter 3, Grace 3, Valley 1


Class 1A Division-II

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
 1. Sho-Ban (7) 17-1 48 1
 2. Carey (2) 15-1 38 2
 3. Salmon River (1) 14-2 33 3
 4. Rockland 15-3 13 -
 5. Kendrick 16-3 12 5

Others receiving votes: Mackay (1) 10, Nezperce 6, Dietrich 4, Genesis Prep 1



Fan Comments Sign In | Register







This information is copyrighted to IdahoSports.com. Any rebroadcast, retransmission, or other use of this information is strictly prohibited without the expressed, written, consent of IdahoSports.com.

Copyright IdahoSports.com | Privacy Policy