There are 321 fans on right now!
(Click For Complete Broadcast Schedule & Archives)
5/27 Football  8-Man District 4 Shrine Game
5/27 Football  11-Man District 4 Shrine Game


Most Recent Action Photo Galleries

(Click For Complete List Of Galleries)
4/16 Track & Field  Idaho City @ New Plymouth JV meet
4/13 Baseball  Challis-Mackay vs Declo
4/12 Track & Field  Buhl Rotary track meet
4/11 Baseball  Firth vs Snake River
4/6 Track & Field  Boise Relays
4/5 Softball  Kuna vs New Plymouth (JV)
4/4 Track & Field  Filer - Angie Wyatt
4/3 Softball  Preston VS Minico
4/3 Softball  Bonneville vs Blackfoot
4/3 Baseball  Preston vs Minico
4/2 Softball  Rigby vs Highland (Poc)
3/30 Softball  Hillcrest vs Mountain View
3/30 Softball  New Plymouth vs Rigby
3/30 Softball  Rigby vs Mountain View
3/30 Baseball  Blackfoot vs South Albany (OR)


  Softball Coaches Poll

The third IdahoSports.com Softball Coaches Poll of the 2019 season has been released! Did your team make it into the Top 5?

By: IS Staff
Published: 8/26/2018 9:11:41 PM
 

ORDER GAME PHOTOS

Poll Methodology
The IdahoSports.com State Softball Coaches Poll is determined by a simple points system based on how each coach ranks the top five teams in their classification. A team receives five points for a first place vote, four points for a second place vote and so on down through the fifth place team, which receives one point. The rankings are set by listing the teams' point totals from highest to lowest.

Legend
W-L-T: Win-Loss-Tie Record
Pts: Number of points scored in poll
Pvs: Ranking from the previous week


April 16 Softball Coaches Poll
Records are through April 15, 2019

Class 5A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L-T Pts Pvs
 1. Mountain View (10) 16-1-0 54 1
 2. Eagle 13-4-0 43 3
 3. Lake City (1) 8-0-0 22 2
 4. Meridian 12-4-0 15 4
 5. Highland 11-2-1 13 -

Others receiving votes: Rocky Mountain 12, Lewiston 3, Boise 1, Post Falls 1, Timberline 1


Class 4A

 Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L-T Pts Pvs
 1. Ridgevue (9) 14-4-0 50 1
 2. Kuna (1) 14-2-0 34 2
 T-4. Twin Falls (1) 13-3-0 25 4
 T-4. Idaho Falls (1) 14-2-0 25 5
 5. Middleton 11-5-0 20 3

Others receiving votes: Bishop Kelly 15, Bonneville 4, Jerome 3, Blackfoot 2, Pocatello 1, Mountain Home 1


Class 3A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L-T Pts Pvs
 1. Gooding (6) 16-3-0 48 2
 2. Homedale (6) 12-4-0 46 1
 3. Kimberly 11-5-0 27 -
 4. Timberlake 4-1-0 21 4
 5. Snake River 8-4-0 13 3

Others receiving votes: Payette 9, Fruitland 7, Filer 6, American Falls 2, South Fremont 1


Class 2A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L-T Pts Pvs
 1. Melba (7) 9-1-0 57 2
 2. Malad (4) 8-1-0 46 1
 3. New Plymouth (2) 9-6-0 25 4
 4. West Jefferson 5-1-0 20 5
 5. McCall-Donnelly 8-4-0 16 3

Others receiving votes: Orofino 12, Nampa Christian 10, Declo 7, North Fremont 2


Class 1A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L-T Pts Pvs
 1. Potlatch (4) 8-3-0 34 1
 2. Notus (3) 8-3-0 29 2
 3. Genesee (1) 1-0-0 23 4
 4. Lapwai 2-2-0 16 -
 5. Glenns Ferry 5-4-0 7 -

Others receiving votes: Prairie 4, Greenleaf Friends 4, Kendrick 2, Troy 1

 


April 9 Softball Coaches Poll
Records are through April 8, 2019

Class 5A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L-T Pts Pvs
 1. Mountain View (9) 13-1-0 50 1
 2. Lake City (1) 6-0-0 27 4
 3. Eagle 10-4-0 25 2
 4. Meridian 11-3-0 23 3
 5. Rocky Mountain 8-5-0 19 -

Others receiving votes: Highland (1) 15, Lewiston 3, Madison 2, Coeur d'Alene 1


Class 4A

 Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L-T Pts Pvs
 1. Ridgevue (10) 12-3-0 54 1
 2. Kuna (1) 10-2-0 33 2
 3. Middleton 8-4-0 24 4
 4. Twin Falls (1) 11-3-0 22 -
 5. Idaho Falls 12-2-0 19 5

Others receiving votes: Bishop Kelly 13, Jerome 9, Pocatello 8, Canyon Ridge 5, Vallivue 4, Blackfoot 2, Burley 1, Sandpoint 1


Class 3A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L-T Pts Pvs
 1. Homedale (7) 8-4-0 57 2
 2. Gooding (6) 13-3-0 48 1
 3. Snake River 6-2-0 22 -
 4. Timberlake 2-0-0 20 5
 5. Payette 7-4-0 17 3

Others receiving votes: Filer 14, Kimberly 7, Marsh Valley 3, South Fremont 2, Sugar-Salem 2, Fruitland 2, Parma 1


Class 2A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L-T Pts Pvs
 1. Malad (7) 7-0-0 50 1
 2. Melba (2) 7-1-0 39 3
 3. McCall-Donnelly (1) 5-2-0 28 4
 4. New Plymouth (1) 8-5-0 20 2
 5. West Jefferson 3-1-0 19 5

Others receiving votes: North Fremont (1) 13, Bear Lake 3, Firth 3, Declo 2, Nampa Christian 2, Grangeville 1


Class 1A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L-T Pts Pvs
 1. Potlatch (1) 4-1-0 25 1
 2. Notus (3) 7-2-0 22 2
 3. Kendrick (2) 2-0-0 21 5
 4. Genesee (1) 1-0-0 16 3
 5. Troy (2) 0-0-0 15 -

Others receiving votes: Lapwai 10, Nezperce 7, Glenns Ferry 5, Prairie 5, Culdesac 4, Horseshoe Bend 2, Kamiah 2, Greenleaf Friends 1 



Fan Comments Sign In | Register







This information is copyrighted to IdahoSports.com. Any rebroadcast, retransmission, or other use of this information is strictly prohibited without the expressed, written, consent of IdahoSports.com.

Copyright IdahoSports.com | Privacy Policy