There are 1561 fans on right now!
(Click For Complete Broadcast Schedule)


Most Recent Action Photo Galleries

(Click For Complete List Of Galleries)
11/24 Girls Basketball  Lakeland vs Timberlake JV
11/24 Girls Basketball  Lakeland vs Timberlake
11/24 Girls Basketball  West Side vs Firth JV
11/24 Girls Basketball  West Side vs Firth
11/24 Girls Basketball  Burley vs Canyon Ridge
11/24 Girls Basketball  Kamiah vs Grangeville
11/24 Girls Basketball  South Fremont vs Snake River
11/21 Football  Dietrich vs Carey
11/21 Football  Dietrich vs Carey
11/21 Football  Firth vs West Side
11/21 Football  Emmett vs Skyline
11/21 Football  Emmett vs Skyline
11/21 Football  Firth vs West Side
11/21 Football  Raft River vs Oakley
11/21 Football  Raft River vs Oakley

 
Boys Basketball Media Poll | Feb. 25
The latest state boys basketball media poll has been released. Did your team make the top five?
Published: 8/26/2018 10:25:23 PM
 

ORDER GAME PHOTOS

Poll Methodology
The State Boys Basketball Media Poll is determined by a simple points system based on how each voting media member ranks teams in each classification. A team receives five points for a first place vote, four points for a second place vote and so on down through the fifth place team, which receives one point. The rankings are set by listing the teams' point totals from highest to lowest.

Legend
W-L: Win-Loss Record
Pts: Number of points scored in poll
Pvs: Ranking from the previous week


Boys Basketball Media Poll

Feb. 25, 2020

5A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Rocky Mountain (7) 22-1 35 1
2. Rigby 22-1 25 2
3. Post Falls 19-3 19 3
4. Borah 19-4 17 4
5. Meridian 19-4 9 5

Others receiving votes: None

4A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Preston (7) 22-1 35 1
2. Middleton 19-3 27 2
3. Idaho Falls 17-5 17 3
4. Minico 17-6 10 -
5. Kuna 16-6 8 T-4

Others receiving votes: Moscow 4, Burley 2, Lakeland 1, Bishop Kelly 1

3A
Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Fruitland (5) 21-1 33 1
2. Kimberly (2) 20-1 30 2
3. Sugar-Salem 17-5 21 3
4. Teton 14-7 10 4
5. Kellogg 14-6 9 5
         

Others receiving votes: Snake River 2

 2A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. West Side (4) 20-3 32 2
2. North Fremont (3) 18-2 31 1
3. St. Maries 15-5 20 3
4. Malad 15-8 6 -
5. Marsing 15-7 5 4

Others receiving votes: New Plymouth 4, Cole Valley Christian 4, Bear Lake 3.

1ADI
Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Lapwai (6) 20-2 34 1
2.  Potlatch (1) 19-2 28 2
3. Ambrose 20-2 22 3
4. Oakley 17-6 12 5
5. Grace 14-10 6 -
         

Others receiving votes:Valley 3

 1ADII

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Lakeside (5) 19-0 33 1
2. Lighthouse Christian (2) 20-4 30 2
3. Garden Valley 16-3 21 3
4. Cascade 16-4 11 4
5. Mackay 18-4 9 5

Others receiving votes: Timberline (Weippe) 1

Voters:

Mark Nelke, Coeur d'Alene Press
Madison Guernsey, Idaho State Journal
Brandon Walton, Idaho Press
Paul Kingsbury, IdahoSports.com
Allan Steele, (Idaho Falls) Post Register
Ben Jones, (Twin Falls) Times-News
Michael Lycklama, Idaho Statesman


Feb. 18, 2020

5A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Rocky Mountain (8) 19-1 40 1
2. Rigby 18-1 27 3
3. Post Falls 17-3 21 4
4. Meridian 17-3 17 2
5. Borah 16-4 15 5

Others receiving votes: None

4A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
T-1. Middleton (4) 16-2 36 1
T-1. Preston (4) 18-1 36 2
3. Idaho Falls 14-4 24 4
4. Burley 14-5 9 -
5. Kuna 14-4 5 -

Others receiving votes: Lakeland 4, Moscow 4, Minico 2

3A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Fruitland (7) 18-1 39 1
2. Kimberly (1) 17-1 33 2
3. Sugar-Salem 13-5 24 3
4. Teton 12-5 15 4
5. Kellogg 11-6 6 5
         

Others receiving votes: Snake River 3

2A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. North Fremont (4) 14-2 36 1
2. West Side (3) 16-3 34 3
3. Marsing (1) 15-5 21 2
4. St. Maries 12-5 15 4
5. Nampa Christian 14-6 6 5

Others receiving votes: Bear Lake 5, New Plymouth 2, Malad 1.

1ADI
Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Lapwai (3) 17-2 35 2
2.  Potlatch (3) 17-2 33 3
3. Ambrose (2) 17-2 28 1
4. Valley 15-4 14 4
T-5. Grace 11-10 5 T-5
T-5.  Oakley 15-5 5 -

Others receiving votes: None

1ADII

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Lakeside (6) 16-0 38 1
2. Lighthouse Christian (2) 16-4 34 2
3. Garden Valley 13-3 19 3
4. Cascade 13-4 17 4
5. Mackay 16-4 11 5

Others receiving votes: Timberline (Weippe) 1

Voters:

Mark Nelke, Coeur d'Alene Press
Colton Clark, Lewiston Tribune
Madison Guernsey, Idaho State Journal
Brandon Walton, Idaho Press
Paul Kingsbury, IdahoSports.com
Michael Lycklama, Idaho Statesman
Allan Steele, (Idaho Falls) Post Register
Ben Jones, (Twin Falls) Times-News



Fan Comments
Sign In | Register















This information is copyrighted to IdahoSports.com. Any rebroadcast, retransmission, or other use of this information is strictly prohibited without the expressed, written, consent of IdahoSports.com.

Copyright IdahoSports.com | Privacy Policy