There are 144 fans on right now!
(Click For Complete Broadcast Schedule & Archives)
1/25 Girls Basketball  Kamiah vs Potlatch
1/25 Boys Basketball  Kamiah vs Potlatch
1/25 Girls Basketball  Firth vs Ririe
1/25 Boys Basketball  Rigby vs Idaho Falls
1/28 Boys Basketball  Bishop Kelly vs Columbia
1/28 Boys Basketball  Vallivue vs Middleton
1/30 Boys Basketball  Homedale vs Parma
1/30 Boys Basketball  West Jefferson vs North Fremont
1/31 Boys Basketball  Idaho Falls vs Blackfoot
1/31 Boys Basketball  Prairie vs Potlatch
2/4 Girls Basketball  Kuna vs Columbia
2/4 Boys Basketball  Weiser vs Parma


Most Recent Action Photo Galleries

(Click For Complete List Of Galleries)
1/23 Boys Basketball  McCall-Donnelly vs New Plymouth
1/21 Girls Basketball  Filer vs Kimberly
1/21 Girls Basketball  Vision Charter vs New Plymouth
1/18 Boys Basketball  Fruitland vs Buhl
1/18 Wrestling  Tiger-Grizz (Finals)
1/18 Girls Basketball  Cole Valley Christian -vs- New Plymouth JV-B
1/18 Girls Basketball  Mountain View vs Timberline (Boise)
1/18 Boys Basketball  Centennial vs Timberline (Boise)
1/18 Girls Basketball  Cole Valley Christian vs New Plymouth
1/18 Wrestling  Tiger Grizz (Semi Finals)
1/18 Boys Basketball  Idaho Falls vs Twin Falls
1/17 Girls Basketball  Rimrock vs Riverstone
1/17 Boys Basketball  Middleton vs Nampa
1/17 Boys Basketball  Rimrock vs Riverstone
1/17 Boys Basketball  Kimberly vs Snake River


  Girls Basketball Media Poll | Jan. 22

Media members from across the state have cast their votes. Did your team make it into the top 5?

By: IS Staff
Published: 8/26/2018 10:25:38 PM
 
ORDER GAME PHOTOS

Poll Methodology
The State Girls Basketball Media Poll is determined by a simple points system based on how each voting media member ranks teams in each classification. A team receives five points for a first place vote, four points for a second place vote and so on down through the fifth place team, which receives one point. The rankings are set by listing the teams' point totals from highest to lowest.

Legend
W-L: Win-Loss Record
Pts: Number of points scored in poll
Pvs: Ranking from the previous week


Girls Basketball Media Poll

Jan. 22, 2020

5A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Mountain View (7) 15-2 39 2
2. Timberline (1) 16-2 33 1
3. Boise 13-4 22 3
4. Lake City 12-5 13 4
5. Meridian 12-6 10 5
       

Other receiving votes: Rigby 2, Coeur d'Alene 1

4A
Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Bonneville (8) 17-0 40 1
2. Century 12-3 31 2
T-3. Blackfoot 12-5 14 5
T-3.  Middleton 11-5 14 -
T-3. Caldwell 13-3 14 3
         

Other receiving votes: Twin Falls 2, Jerome 2, Preston 2, Kuna 1

3A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Sugar-Salem (8) 16-1 40 1
2. Parma 15-2 30 2
3. Timberlake 11-4 26 3
4. Teton 12-5 13 4
5. Kellogg 11-5 10 5

Other receiving votes: Filer 1

2A
Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Soda Springs (8) 15-2 40 1
2. Cole Valley Christian 14-3 31 2
3. Melba 15-2 25 3
4. Grangeville 13-3 15 T-4
5. Nampa Christian 11-6 5 T-4
         

Other receiving votes: Bear Lake 4

1ADI
Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Lapwai (8) 16-1 40 1
2. Prairie 11-3 26 2
3. Rimrock 16-1 22 3
4. Grace 14-3 20 4
5. Greenleaf Friends 13-1 6 1

Other receiving votes: Butte County 5, Notus 1

1ADII
Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Carey (7) 13-1 39 1
2. Tri-Valley (1) 15-2 25 2
3. Kendrick 12-2 23 T-4
4. Rockland 14-2 18 T-4
T-5. Camas County 8-2 4 -
T-5. Lighthouse Christian 11-3 4 -

Other receiving votes: Mackay 3, Sho-Ban 2, Lakeside 1, Hansen 1  

VOTERS

Mark Nelke, Coeur d'Alene Press
Marlowe Hereford, Idaho Falls Post Register
Ben Jones, Times-News
Brandon Walton, Idaho Press
Madison Guernsey, Idaho State Journal
Michael Lycklama, Idaho Statesman
Paul Kingsbury, Idahosports.com

 


 

Jan. 15, 2020

5A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Timberline (5) 13-1 32 1
2. Mountain View (1) 10-2 27 2
3. Boise (1) 10-3 23 3
4. Meridian 9-5 9 -
T-5. Lake City 8-5 5 5
T-5. Coeur d'Alene 11-3 5 4

Other receiving votes: Rigby 2, Eagle 1, Post Falls 1

4A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Bonneville (6) 12-0 34 2
2. Century (1) 8-3 23 1
3. Caldwell 10-2 15 -
4. Preston 12-2 13 4
5. Blackfoot 9-4 8 3

Other receiving votes: Twin Falls 7, Kuna 3, Middleton 2

3A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Sugar-Salem (7) 11-1 35 1
2. Parma 11-2 25 2
3. Timberlake 9-4 24 3
4. Teton 10-4 12 4
5. Kellogg 7-3 8 5

Other receiving votes: Snake River 1

2A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Soda Springs (6) 11-2 34 1
2. Cole Valley Christian (1) 11-3 28 3
3. Melba 12-2 21 2
4. Grangeville 10-2 11 4
5. Nampa Christian 9-4 5 -
         

Other receiving votes: Bear Lake 4, New Plymouth 2

1ADI

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Lapwai (6) 11-1 34 1
2. Prairie 7-2 24 2
T-3. Rimrock (1) 12-0 18 4
T-3. Grace 11-3 18 3
5. Notus 8-2 5 -

Other receiving votes: Greenleaf 3, Liberty Charter 2

1ADII
Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Carey (6) 9-1 34 1
2. Tri-Valley (1) 10-2 19 2
3. Rockland 11-2 17 3
4. Kendrick 9-2 16 4
5. Mackay 8-2 15 5

Other receiving votes: Camas County 2, Lakeside 1, Salmon River 1

VOTERS

Mark Nelke, Coeur d'Alene Press
Marlowe Hereford, Idaho Falls Post Register
Ben Jones, Times-News
Brandon Walton, Idaho Press
Madison Guernsey, Idaho State Journal
Michael Lycklama, Idaho Statesman
Paul Kingsbury, Idahosports.com



Fan Comments Sign In | Register















This information is copyrighted to IdahoSports.com. Any rebroadcast, retransmission, or other use of this information is strictly prohibited without the expressed, written, consent of IdahoSports.com.

Copyright IdahoSports.com | Privacy Policy