There are 2212 fans on right now!
(Click For Complete Broadcast Schedule)
9/30 Football  Kuna vs Borah
9/30 Football  Soda Springs vs West Side
10/1 Football  Dietrich vs Butte County
10/1 Football  Highland (Poc) vs Thunder Ridge
10/1 Football  Moscow vs Lewiston
10/1 Football  Preston vs Sugar-Salem
10/1 Football  Timberlake vs Lakeland
10/1 Football  Timberline (Boise) vs Eagle
10/7 Football  Owyhee vs Borah
10/8 Football  Aberdeen vs North Fremont
10/8 Football  Blackfoot vs Rigby
10/8 Football  Capital vs Mountain View
10/8 Football  Centennial vs Kuna
10/8 Football  Coeur d'Alene vs Lake City
10/8 Football  Emmett vs Middleton


Most Recent Action Photo Galleries

(Click For Complete List Of Galleries)
9/25 Volleyball  Parma vs Kimberly
9/25 Volleyball  Parma vs Buhl
9/24 Girls Soccer  Owyhee vs Timberline JV
9/24 Girls Soccer  Owyhee vs Timberline (Boise)
9/24 Football  Mountain Home vs Kimberly
9/24 Football  Genesee at Lapwai + Fruitland Band
9/24 Football  Jerome vs Canyon Ridge
9/24 Football  Malad vs Soda Springs
9/24 Football  Moscow vs Lake City
9/23 Girls Soccer  Vallivue vs Bishop Kelly
9/23 Volleyball  Columbia vs Bishop Kelly
9/23 Volleyball  Twin Falls vs Canyon Ridge
9/23 Volleyball  Malad vs Soda Springs
9/22 Football  Bear Lake vs Malad 7th Grade
9/22 Boys Soccer  Rocky Mountain vs Borah

 
2021 Football Coaches Poll
Find out where your team stacks up against the best in the state with our exclusive weekly football coaches poll
Published: 8/18/2021 11:17:29 AM
 


Poll Methodology

The State Football Coaches Poll is determined by a simple points system based on how each coach ranks the top five teams in their classification. A team receives five points for a first place vote, four points for a second place vote and so on down through the fifth place team, which receives one point. The rankings are set by listing the teams' point totals from highest to lowest.

Legend
W-L: Win-Loss Record (Conference record in parentheses)
Pts: Number of points scored in poll
Pvs: Ranking from the previous week

Week 5 Coaches Poll
Records are through Sept. 22, 2021

Class 5A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Mountain View (6) 4-0 (1-0) 54 2
2. Rigby (6) 4-0 (0-0) 49 1
3. Rocky Mountain 3-1 (1-0) 31 3
4. Meridian 3-1 (1-0) 27 T-4
5. Highland 4-1 (0-0) 12 N/A
         

Also receiving votes: Coeur d'Alene, Skyview

Class 4A

 Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Emmett (6) 3-1 (2-0) 68 2
2. Minico (6) 4-0 (1-0) 65 4
3. Shelley (5) 4-0 (0-0) 50 N/A
4. Blackfoot (1) 2-2 (1-0) 31 N/A
5. Pocatello (2) 3-1 (0-0) 30 3

       

Also receiving votes: Middleton, Bishop Kelly, Skyline, Sandpoint, Twin Falls, Preston, Lakeland

Class 3A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Homedale (13) 4-0 (0-0) 69 1
2. Weiser (1) 4-0 (0-0) 46 2
3. Gooding 3-0 (0-0) 36 4
4. South Fremont 3-1 (0-0) 23 3
5. Sugar-Salem 2-2 (0-0) 19 5
         

Also receiving votes: Kellogg, Snake River, Marsh Valley, Timberlake, McCall-Donnelly, Filer

Class 2A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. West Side (11) 4-0 (0-0) 69 1
2. Declo (1) 4-0 (0-0) 51 2
3. Firth (3) 3-1 (0-0) 45 3
4. North Fremont 3-0 (0-0) 36 4
5. Melba 2-2 (0-0) 12 N/A

 
   

Also receiving votes: Nampa Christian, Cole Valley Christian, Aberdeen, Grangeville, Bear Lake

Class 1A Division-I

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Oakley (6) 4-0 (0-0) 69 1
2. Raft River (9) 3-0 (0-0) 67 2
3. Prairie (2) 3-0 (2-0) 58 3
4. Butte County 3-1 (0-0) 34 4
5. Lapwai 2-1 (2-0) 11 T-5
         

Also receiving votes: Genesee, Notus, Potlatch, Clearwater Valley, Kamiah

Class 1A Division-II

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Carey (9) 4-0 (0-0) 47 1
2. Castleford (1) 4-0 (1-0) 37 2
3. Kendrick 2-1 (0-0) 21 3
4. Horseshoe Bend 3-0 (0-0) 17 4
5. North Gem 3-1 (0-0) 11 N/A
         

Also receiving votes: Dietrich, Rockland, Mullan-St. Regis


Week 4 Coaches Poll
Records are through Sept. 15, 2021

Class 5A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Rigby (7) 3-0 (0-0) 45 1
2. Mountain View (3) 3-0 (1-0) 40 2
3. Rocky Mountain 2-1 (1-0) 26 3
T-4. Capital 3-0 (2-0) 11 N/A
T-4. Meridian 2-1 (1-0) 11 T-4
       

Also receiving votes: Highland, Coeur d'Alene, Lewiston, Eagle

Class 4A

 Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Skyline (10) 1-2 (0-0) 68 2
2. Emmett (2) 2-1 (1-0) 56 N/A
3. Pocatello (3) 3-0 (0-0) 50 4
4. Minico (2) 3-0 (0-0) 41 3
5. Sandpoint 1-1 (0-0) 26 5

       

Also receiving votes: Shelley (2), Middleton, Bishop Kelly, Twin Falls, Preston, Blackfoot, Vallivue, Lakeland

Class 3A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Homedale (9) 3-0 (0-0) 55 1
2. Weiser (1) 3-0 (0-0) 37 3
3. South Fremont (1) 3-0 (0-0) 36 2
4. Gooding 3-0 (0-0) 20 4
5. Sugar-Salem (1) 1-2 (0-0) 19 N/A
         

Also receiving votes: McCall-Donnelly, Marsh Valley, Kimberly, Snake River, Filer, Timberlake

Class 2A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. West Side (10) 3-0 (0-0) 54 1
2. Declo (1) 3-0 (0-0) 40 2
3. Firth 2-1 (0-0) 32 3
4. North Fremont 3-0 (0-0) 27 4
5. Cole Valley Christian 3-0 (0-0) 5 N/A

 
   

Also receiving votes: Melba, Aberdeen

Class 1A Division-I

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Oakley (3) 3-0 (0-0) 36 T-1
2. Raft River (5) 2-0 (0-0) 35 T-1
3. Prairie (1) 2-0 (1-0) 32 3
4. Butte County 3-0 (0-0) 22 4
T-5. Genesee 2-0 (2-0) 4 N/A
T-5. Lapwai 1-1 (1-0) 4 N/A

Also receiving votes: Notus, Clearwater Valley

Class 1A Division-II

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Carey (10) 3-0 (0-0) 58 1
2. Castleford (2) 3-0 (1-0) 44 4
3. Kendrick 2-1 (0-0) 31 3
4. Horseshoe Bend 3-0 (0-0) 25 5
5. Dietrich (1) 2-1 (0-1) 17 2
         

Also receiving votes: North Gem, Rockland, Mullan-St. Regis



Fan Comments
Sign In | Register








This information is copyrighted to IdahoSports.com. Any rebroadcast, retransmission, or other use of this information is strictly prohibited without the expressed, written, consent of IdahoSports.com.

Copyright IdahoSports.com | Privacy Policy