There are 1105 fans on right now!
(Click For Complete Broadcast Schedule)
1/26 Girls Basketball  Vallivue vs Middleton
1/27 Girls Basketball  Rigby vs Skyline
1/28 Girls Basketball  Salmon vs Ririe
1/28 Boys Basketball  Shelley vs Skyline
1/28 Boys Basketball  Timberline (Boise) vs Borah
1/31 Girls Basketball  Bishop Kelly vs Middleton
2/1 Boys Basketball  Bishop Kelly vs Middleton
2/2 Boys Basketball  Centennial vs Owyhee
2/7 Boys Basketball  Vallivue vs Middleton
2/8 Boys Basketball  West Side vs Aberdeen
2/8 Boys Basketball  Owyhee vs Mountain View
2/9 Boys Basketball  Hillcrest vs Shelley
2/10 Boys Basketball  Bear Lake vs Aberdeen
2/11 Boys Basketball  Skyline vs Idaho Falls


Most Recent Action Photo Galleries

(Click For Complete List Of Galleries)
1/24 Girls Basketball  American Falls vs Kimberly
1/22 Cheer & Dance  TVCI - Awards
1/22 Cheer & Dance  TVCI - first Session 2
1/22 Cheer & Dance  TVCI - second Session 2
1/22 Girls Basketball  Aberdeen vs Malad JV
1/22 Girls Basketball  Aberdeen vs Malad
1/22 Boys Basketball  Rigby vs Minico
1/22 Girls Basketball  American Falls vs Snake River
1/22 Girls Basketball  Declo vs Filer
1/22 Cheer & Dance  TVCI - Stunt
1/22 Cheer & Dance  TVCI -Pom
1/21 Cheer & Dance  Idaho Showcase Invitational Jazz first
1/21 Girls Basketball  Eagle vs. Boise JV
1/21 Boys Basketball  Gooding vs Kimberly JV
1/21 Cheer & Dance  Idaho Showcase Invitational Jazz second
 
Girls Basketball Media Poll: January 20
The state sports media has spoken. Did your team make it into the Top 5?
Published: 12/16/2021 8:05:28 PM
 
ORDER GAME PHOTOS

Poll Methodology
The State Girls Basketball Media Poll is determined by a simple points system based on how each voting media member ranks teams in each classification. A team receives five points for a first place vote, four points for a second place vote and so on down through the fifth place team, which receives one point. The rankings are set by listing the teams' point totals from highest to lowest.

Legend
W-L: Win-Loss Record
Pts: Number of points scored in poll
Pvs: Ranking from the previous week


Girls Basketball Media Poll

Jan. 20, 2022

CLASS 5A
Team (1st-place votes)       W-L        Pts      Pvs
1. Timberline (6)              17-1       40       1
2. Coeur d'Alene (3)          15-3       34       3
3. Lake City                  16-2       32       2
4. Thunder Ridge              15-3       12       4
5. Boise              14-2       9        -
Others receiving votes: Post Falls 6, Rigby 1, Borah 1.                   


CLASS 4A
Team (1st-place votes)        W-L        Pts      Pvs
1. Blackfoot (9)              18-0       45       1
2. Burley                      17-1       36       2
3. Preston                    13-5       22       4
4. Mountain Home              13-4       18       3
5. Bishop Kelly                11-4       8        t-5
Others receiving votes: Middleton 6.                         


CLASS 3A
Team (1st-place votes)        W-L        Pts      Pvs
1. Sugar-Salem (9)            15-2       45       1
2. Snake River                13-4       35       2
3. Timberlake                  11-4       24       3
4. Fruitland                  11-4       19       5
5. Teton                      10-8       6        4
Others receiving votes: Weiser 4, South Fremont 1.                         


CLASS 2A
Team (1st-place votes)        W-L        Pts      Pvs
1. Cole Valley Christian (7)  14-4       45       1
3. Grangeville                12-3        35       2
2. Melba (2)                  13-3        24       3
4. Ririe                      13-4       19       t-4
t-5. Aberdeen                  12-4         4        t-4
t-5. Soda Springs              7-10 4        -
t-5. West Side                13-4         4        -
Others receiving votes: None.                    


CLASS 1A DIVISION I
Team (1st-place votes)        W-L        Pts      Pvs
1. Butte County (6)            16-0       42       1
2. Lapwai (3)                  9-2         39       2
3. Prairie                    10-3       22       3
4. Murtaugh                    13-4       16       4
t-5. Notus                    11-2        6        5
t-5. Raft River                14-2        6        -
Others receiving votes: Grace 4.


CLASS 1A DIVISION II
Team (1st-place votes)        W-L        Pts      Pvs
1. Rockland (8)                15-1       44       1
2. Council                    10-0       34       2
3. Richfield                  14-3       22       3
4. Kendrick (1)                13-3       21       4
5. Dietrich                    11-5       9        t-5
Others receiving votes: Leadore 3, Carey 2.

__________________________________________________

 

Jan. 13, 2022

Class 5A
Team (1st-place votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Timberline (5) 15-1 36 3
2. Lake City (2) 14-2 32 1
3. Coeur d'Alene (2) 13-3 25 t-4
4. Thunder Ridge 14-2 20 2
5. Post Falls 14-2 18 t-4
Others receiving votes: Boise 2, Rigby 2.

Class 4A
Team (1st-place votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Blackfoot (9) 16-0 45 1
2. Burley 15-1 36 2
3. Mountain Home 11-4 18 3
4. Preston 10-5 16 4
5. Bishop Kelly 11-4 12 t-5
Others receiving votes: Middleton 7, Columbia 1

Class 3A
Team (1st-place votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Sugar-Salem (9) 12-2 45 1
2. Snake River 13-4 34 2
3. Timberlake 8-3 21 3
4. Teton 10-6 13 4
5. Fruitland 10-4 7 -
Others receiving votes: South Fremont 6, Weiser 4.

Class 2A
Team (1st-place votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Cole Valley Christian (8) 13-4 44 1
2. Grangeville 10-3 27 3
3. Melba 13-3 24 2
t-4. Ririe 12-4 19 4
t-4. Aberdeen (1) 12-3 19 5
Others receiving votes: Soda Springs 2.

Class 1A Division I
Team (1st-place votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Butte County (7) 14-0 43 t-1
2. Lapwai (2) 9-2 37 t-1
3. Prairie 8-3 14 4
4. Murtaugh 11-3 13 5
5. Notus 9-1 11 -
Others receiving votes: Raft River 10, Grace 7.

Class 1A Division II
Team (1st-place votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Rockland (7) 14-1 43 1
2. Council (1) 9-0 35 2
3. Richfield (1) 12-2 29 3
4. Kendrick 11-3 16 4
t-5. Garden Valley 6-2 4 t-5
t-5. Dietrich 9-5 4 t-5
Others receiving votes: Camas County 2, Leadore, 2.

Voters:
Paul Kingsbury, IdahoSports.com
Trevan Pixley, Lewiston Tribune
Fred Davis,  Bingham News Chronicle
Allan Steele, Post Register
Eric Moon, KIFI Local News 8
Michael Lycklama, Idaho Statesman
John Wustrow, Idaho Press
Brittany Cooper, KMVT
Mark Nelke, Coeur d'Alene Press

 



Fan Comments
Sign In | Register








This information is copyrighted to IdahoSports.com. Any rebroadcast, retransmission, or other use of this information is strictly prohibited without the expressed, written, consent of IdahoSports.com.

Copyright IdahoSports.com | Privacy Policy