There are 2515 fans on right now!
(Click For Complete Broadcast Schedule)


Most Recent Action Photo Galleries

(Click For Complete List Of Galleries)
4/23 Softball  Centennial JV vs Mountain View JV
4/23 Softball  Centennial vs Mountain View
4/22 Baseball  Wendell vs Malad
4/20 Baseball  Filer vs Snake River
4/19 Track & Field  Don Walker Invitational-Field events
4/19 Track & Field  Great Basin Conference Meet
4/19 Track & Field  Don Walker Invitational-Running Events
4/19 Softball  Scott Ray Tournament North Fremont vs Marsh Valley
4/18 Baseball  Buhl vs Kimberly
4/17 Softball  Soda Springs vs Malad
4/17 Softball  Meridian vs Rocky Mountain
4/15 Baseball  Marsh Valley vs Malad
4/13 Softball  Malad vs Wendell
4/13 Softball  Wilder vs Soda Springs
4/13 Baseball  Marsing vs Orofino


 
2022 Football Coaches Poll
Idaho's coaches have weighed in. Who is the best?
Published: 8/24/2022 10:46:38 AM
 

ORDER GAME PHOTOS

Poll Methodology
The Statewide Football Coaches Poll is determined by a simple points system based on how each coach ranks the top five teams in their classification. A team receives five points for a first place vote, four points for a second place vote and so on down through the fifth place team, which receives one point. The rankings are set by listing the teams' point totals from highest to lowest.

Legend
W-L: Win-Loss Record (Conference record in parentheses)
Pts: Number of points scored in poll
Pvs: Ranking from the previous week


Football Coaches Poll

September 28, 2022

5A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Rocky Mountain (9) 5-0 (2-0) 61 1
2. Meridian (4) 5-0 (2-0) 52 2
3. Rigby  4-1 (0-0) 36 3
4. Mountain View 3-2 (3-0) 20 4
T-5. Eagle 3-2 (3-0) 9 5
T-5. Lewiston 4-1 (0-0) 9 N/A

Also receiving votes: Highland, Madison, Coeur d'Alene

4A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Bishop Kelly (11) 5-0 (2-0) 82 2
2. Skyline (7) 4-1 (1-0) 76 1
3. Minico 5-1 (2-0) 46 3
4. Blackfoot 3-2 (1-1) 25 T-5
5. Lakeland 5-1 (0-0) 14 N/A
         

Also receiving votes: Emmett, Sandpoint, Pocatello, Twin Falls, Burley, Vallivue

3A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Sugar-Salem (8) 5-0 (0-0) 55 1
2. Weiser (3) 5-0 (1-0) 48 2
3. Homedale (1) 4-1 (1-0) 45 3
4. Teton 5-0 (0-0) 18 5
5. Buhl 4-1 (1-0) 7 N/A
         

Also receiving votes: South Fremont (1), Snake River, Bonners Ferry, Kimberly, Timberlake

2A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. North Fremont (5) 4-0 (1-0) 42 2
2. Bear Lake (2) 4-1 (1-0) 39 3
3. West Side (2) 3-1 (0-1) 32 1
4. Melba 4-1 (0-0) 18 4
5. Kellogg (1) 4-1 (2-0) 16 5
         

Also receiving votes: Aberdeen (1), Firth

1AD1 Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Oakley (13) 4-1 (3-0) 72 1
2. Raft River (1) 3-1 (2-1) 52 2
3. Butte County 3-1 (0-0) 28 4
4. Carey 2-2 (1-1) 22 3
5. Notus (1) 4-1 (1-0) 17 5
         

Also receiving votes: Grace, Kamiah, Prairie, Murtaugh, Clearwater Valley, Potlatch

1AD2 Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Kendrick (14) 5-0 (1-0) 77 1
2. Camas County (3) 4-0 (1-0) 54 2
3. Dietrich 4-0 (1-0) 50 3
4. Castleford 4-0 (1-0) 39 4
5. Garden Valley 4-0 (1-0) 10 T-5
         

Also receiving votes: Council, Mullan/St. Regis, Hagerman, Tri-Valley, Rockland



Football Coaches Poll

September 21, 2022

5A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Rocky Mountain (8) 4-0 (1-0) 63 1
2. Meridian (5) 4-0 (2-0) 59 2
3. Rigby (1) 3-1 (0-0) 43 3
4. Mountain View 2-2 (2-0) 17 4
5. Eagle 2-2 (2-0) 13 T-5
         

Also receiving votes: Lewiston, Madison, Post Falls, Nampa, Coeur d'Alene

4A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Skyline (7) 4-1 (1-0) 52 2
2. Bishop Kelly (5) 3-0 (1-0) 50 1
3. Minico 4-1 (1-0) 26 5
4. Sandpoint 1-2 (0-0) 12 N/A
T-5. Blackfoot 3-1 (1-1) 11 2
T-5. Pocatello 2-2 (0-0)  11 4
T-5. Burley 4-0 (1-0)  11 N/A

Also receiving votes: Lakeland, Emmett

3A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Sugar-Salem (9) 4-0 (0-0) 57 1
2. Weiser (1) 4-0 (0-0) 39 3
3. Homedale (1) 3-1 (0-0) 38 2
4. South Fremont (1) 5-0 (0-0) 25 4
5. Teton 4-0 (0-0) 8 N/A
         

Also receiving votes: McCall-Donnelly, Marsh Valley, Snake River, Timberlake, Buhl, Bonners Ferry

2A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. West Side (5) 3-0 (0-0) 31 1
2. North Fremont (2) 3-0 (0-0) 29 2
3. Bear Lake 3-1 (0-0) 13 3
4. Melba 3-1 (0-0) 12 5
5. Kellogg 3-1 (0-0) 10 4
         

Also receiving votes: Aberdeen, Firth

1AD1 Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Oakley (9) 3-1 (2-0) 52 1
2. Raft River 2-1 (1-1) 37 2
3. Carey (2) 2-1 (1-0) 25 4
4. Butte County 2-1 (0-0) 18 3
5. Notus 3-1 (0-0) 12 N/A
         

Also receiving votes: Grace, Kamiah, Clearwater Valley, Prairie, Murtaugh

1AD2 Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Kendrick (10) 4-0 (0-0) 50 1
2. Camas County (1) 3-0 (0-0) 38 4
3. Dietrich 3-0 (0-0) 36 2
4. Castleford 3-0 (0-0) 22 3
T-5. Council 2-2 (0-0) 4 N/A
T-5. Mullan-St. Regis 3-1 (2-0)  4 N/A
T-5. Garden Valley 3-0 (0-0)  4 N/A

Also receiving votes: Hagerman, Clark Fork, Horseshoe Bend

 






Fan Comments
Only Insider Zone members can comment on articles. It's free to register!
Sign In | Register








This information is copyrighted to IdahoSports.com. Any rebroadcast, retransmission, or other use of this information is strictly prohibited without the expressed, written, consent of IdahoSports.com.

Copyright IdahoSports.com | Privacy Policy