There are 3214 fans on right now!


 
 
 
 
 
2022 Volleyball Coaches Poll
Idaho's volleyball coaches weigh in on the Gem State's best teams
Published: 8/24/2022 11:05:12 AM

ORDER GAME PHOTOS

Poll Methodology
The Statewide Volleyball Coaches Poll is determined by a simple points system based on how each coach ranks the top five teams in their classification. A team receives five points for a first place vote, four points for a second place vote and so on down through the fifth place team, which receives one point. The rankings are set by listing the teams' point totals from highest to lowest.

Legend
W-L: Win-Loss Record (Conference record in parentheses)
Pts: Number of points scored in poll
Pvs: Ranking from the previous week


Volleyball Coaches Poll

September 21, 2022

5A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Eagle (2) 7-0 (7-0) 14 1
2. Madison (1) 7-0 (1-0) 12 2
3. Lake City 8-1 (4-1) 8 T-4
4. Mountain View 4-1 (4-1) 6 3
5. Thunder Ridge 6-0 (0-0) 5 N/A
         

Also receiving votes: None

4A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Skyview (4) 7-2 (6-0) 25 1
2. Idaho Falls (1) 6-1 (4-0) 21 N/A
3. Columbia (1) 7-1 (5-1) 15 N/A
T-4. Wood River 8-1 (6-1) 12 2
T-4. Bonneville 4-2 (4-0) 12 3
         

Also receiving votes: Canyon Ridge, Pocatello, Lakeland, Twin Falls, Century, Ridgevue

3A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Fruitland (1) 6-0 (3-0) 21 2
2. Kimberly (2) 6-0 (3-0) 10 1
3. Sugar-Salem 5-3 (0-0) 7 4
4. McCall-Donnelly (1) 7-0 (3-0) 7 N/A
5. American Falls 6-5 (0-0) 6 3
         

Also receiving votes: Weiser (1), Gooding, Snake River, Bonners Ferry, Homedale, Buhl, Parma, Filer

2A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Melba (3) 7-0 (1-0) 29 2
2. West Side (3) 6-1 (1-1) 22 T-1
T-3. Ririe 6-1 (2-0) 13 T-3
T-3. Malad (1) 4-1 (2-0) 13 N/A
5. Declo 7-1 (1-0) 7 5
         

Also receiving votes: St. Maries, New Plymouth, Marsing, Kellogg, Nampa Christian, Sun Valley Community School, North Fremont, West Jefferson

1AD1 Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Troy (4) 8-1 (7-0) 24 1
2. Potlatch 7-2 (6-2) 16 T-3
3. Oakley (1) 7-1 (4-0) 14 T-5
4. Genesee 6-3 (6-3) 9 2
T-5. Butte County (1) 6-3 (1-0) 7 N/A
T-5. Logos 7-3 (6-3)  7 N/A

Also receiving votes: Murtaugh, Carey, Valley, Hansen, Lighthouse Christian

1AD2 Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Horseshoe Bend (5) 11-1 (4-0) 33 1
2. Rockland (2) 10-1 (6-0) 30 2
3. Mackay (1) 11-2 (8-1) 24 3
4. Council 8-1 (3-1) 11 4
5. Dietrich 6-3 (1-0) 7 N/A
         

Also receiving votes: Leadore, Kendrick, Grace Lutheran, Watersprings



Volleyball Coaches Poll

September 14, 2022

5A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Eagle (3) 5-0 (5-0) 32 2
2. Madison (5) 5-0 (0-0) 25 1
3. Mountain View 3-0 (3-0) 16 3
T-4. Lake City 7-0 (3-0) 8 4
T-4. Coeur d'Alene 6-0 (2-0) 8 5
         

Also receiving votes: Thunder Ridge, Post Falls, Boise, Centennial, Rocky Mountain, Rigby, Capital, Owyhee, Highland

4A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Skyview (6) 6-2 (5-0) 30 1
2. Wood River (2) 6-1 (4-1) 26 2
3. Bonneville 1-2 (1-0) 15 3
4. Twin Falls 4-3 (3-2) 14 5
5. Canyon Ridge 5-0 (5-0) 11 N/A
         

Also receiving votes: Idaho Falls (1), Columbia, Skyline, Pocatello, Shelley, Century, Hillcrest, Lakeland, Burley, Ridgevue

3A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Kimberly (3) 5-0 (2-0) 28 2
2. Fruitland (2) 4-0 (1-0) 21 1
3. American Falls 6-3 (0-0) 14 N/A
4. Sugar-Salem 4-2 (0-0) 12 N/A
5. Weiser 3-2 (1-0) 11 T-5
         

Also receiving votes: Bonners Ferry, McCall-Donnelly (1), Buhl, Homedale, Snake River, Gooding, Parma, Filer

2A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. West Side (8) 5-0 (0-0) 47 1
2. Melba (2) 6-0 (1-0) 39 2
T-3. Ririe 4-1 (0-0) 13 3
T-3. Nampa Christian 3-3 (0-0) 13 4
5. Declo 5-1 (0-0) 11 5
         

Also receiving votes: Malad, West Jefferson, Marsing, Bear Lake (1), Salmon, Cole Valley Christian, Sun Valley Community School, North Fremont, Kellogg, Firth

1AD1 Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Troy (4) 6-1 (5-0) 24 1
2. Genesee (1) 6-1 (6-1) 20 2
T-3. Potlatch 6-1 (5-1) 11 3
T-3. Murtaugh 6-2 (1-1) 11 4
T-5. Grace  2-4 (0-0) 10 5
T-5. Oakley (2) 4-1 (2-0)  10 N/A

Also receiving votes: Butte County, Logos, Wilder (1), Victory Charter, Carey, Notus, Raft River, Idaho City, Castleford, Rimrock, Glenns Ferry, Greenleaf Friends

1AD2 Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Horseshoe Bend (4) 10-1 (3-0) 30 3
2. Rockland (3) 6-1 (4-0) 29 1
3. Mackay (1) 9-2 (7-1) 25 2
4. Council 6-1 (1-1) 14 N/A
5. Tri-Valley (1) 5-0 (2-0) 11 5
         

Also receiving votes: Leadore, Grace Lutheran, Kendrick, Hagerman, Mullan, Dietrich, Taylor's Crossing

 










This information is copyrighted to IdahoSports.com. Any rebroadcast, retransmission, or other use of this information is strictly prohibited without the expressed, written, consent of IdahoSports.com.

Copyright IdahoSports.com | Privacy Policy