There are 2929 fans on right now!


 
 
 
 
 
2022 Girls Soccer Coaches Poll
Which girls soccer team was voted number one by Idaho's coaches?
Published: 8/24/2022 1:29:08 PM

ORDER GAME PHOTOS

Poll Methodology
The Statewide Girls Soccer Coaches Poll is determined by a simple points system based on how each coach ranks the top five teams in their classification. A team receives five points for a first place vote, four points for a second place vote and so on down through the fifth place team, which receives one point. The rankings are set by listing the teams' point totals from highest to lowest.

Legend
W-L: Win-Loss Record (Conference record in parentheses)
Pts: Number of points scored in poll
Pvs: Ranking from the previous week


Girls Soccer Coaches Poll

September 21 2022

5A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Boise (3) 9-0 (8-0) 23 1
2. Lake City (2) 9-0 (5-0) 17 2
3. Rocky Mountain 8-3 (7-1) 15 3
4. Eagle 8-2-1 (5-2-1) 7 T-4
5. Timberline 7-1-4 (4-1-4) 5 T-4
         

Also receiving votes: Centennial, Lewiston, Owyhee, Highland, Thunder Ridge

4A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Bishop Kelly (5) 8-1-1 (8-0) 25 1
2. Canyon Ridge 7-2-1 (6-1) 14 3
3. Twin Falls 8-1-1 (7-1) 13 2
4. Sandpoint 4-3-2 (2-0-1) 11 4
5. Vallivue 5-5 (5-2) 7 N/A
         

Also receiving votes: Pocatello, Bonneville, Moscow, Century

3A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Sugar-Salem (2) 11-0 (1-0) 20 1
2. Sun Valley Community School (2) 11-0 (9-0) 19 3
3. Coeur d'Alene Charter (1) 7-0 (5-0) 14 4
4. Fruitland 6-2 (4-1) 11 2
5. American Falls 8-3 (4-0) 7 5
         

Also receiving votes: Snake River, Marsh Valley, Timberlake



Girls Soccer Coaches Poll

September 14, 2022

5A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Boise (8) 7-0 (6-0) 44 1
2. Lake City 6-0 (4-0) 26 3
3. Rocky Mountain 7-3 (6-1) 24 2
T-4. Timberline (1) 5-1-3 (2-1-3) 9 4
T-4. Eagle 5-2-1 (3-2-1) 9 5
T-4. Centennial 4-2-2 (3-2-1)  9 N/A

Also receiving votes: Owyhee, Highland, Lewiston

4A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Bishop Kelly (6) 5-1-1 (5-0) 34 2
2. Twin Falls 6-1-1 (5-1) 20 1
3. Canyon Ridge 6-1 (5-0) 15 3
4. Sandpoint (1) 4-2-2 (2-0-1) 10 T-4
5. Pocatello 6-2-1 (1-0) 7 N/A
         

Also receiving votes: Skyview, Bonneville, Ridgevue, Vallivue, Moscow, Skyline

3A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Sugar-Salem (2) 8-0 (0-0) 17 4
2. Fruitland (2) 5-1 (3-0) 14 T-1
3. Sun Valley Community School (1) 7-0 (6-0) 13 3
4. Coeur d'Alene Charter 5-0 (3-0) 11 T-1
5. American Falls 5-3 (3-0) 5 N/A
         

Also receiving votes: Bonners Ferry, Kimberly, Teton, Snake River, Marsh Valley, Buhl

 










This information is copyrighted to IdahoSports.com. Any rebroadcast, retransmission, or other use of this information is strictly prohibited without the expressed, written, consent of IdahoSports.com.

Copyright IdahoSports.com | Privacy Policy