There are 604 fans on right now!
(Click For Complete Broadcast Schedule)


Most Recent Action Photo Galleries

(Click For Complete List Of Galleries)
11/24 Girls Basketball  Lakeland vs Timberlake JV
11/24 Girls Basketball  Lakeland vs Timberlake
11/24 Girls Basketball  West Side vs Firth JV
11/24 Girls Basketball  West Side vs Firth
11/24 Girls Basketball  Burley vs Canyon Ridge
11/24 Girls Basketball  Kamiah vs Grangeville
11/24 Girls Basketball  South Fremont vs Snake River
11/21 Football  Dietrich vs Carey
11/21 Football  Dietrich vs Carey
11/21 Football  Firth vs West Side
11/21 Football  Emmett vs Skyline
11/21 Football  Emmett vs Skyline
11/21 Football  Firth vs West Side
11/21 Football  Raft River vs Oakley
11/21 Football  Raft River vs Oakley

 
2019 Girls Soccer State Tournament Team Capsules
Ahead of Thursday's state tournament games, get familiar with every girls soccer team in play for a championship
Published: 10/23/2019 5:28:41 PM
 

5A Classification

Rocky Mountain
Record: 13-1-2
State seed: District 3 SIC Champion
Coach: Donal Kaehler, 12th season
State Titles: 2011, 2018
Players to watch
Kelsey Oyler, junior midfielder
Violet Rademacher, sophomore midfielder
Kasey Wardle, junior goalkeeper
Larissa Wegner, junior goalkeeper
Ainsley Terada, junior forward
Team Leaders
Goals: Kelsey Oyler (16) Ainsley Terada (11) Larissa Wegner (10) Nadia Kincaid (10)
Assists: Kelsey Oyler (25)
Saves: Kasey Wardle (58, 0.42 goals against average)
Notes: Defending state champions...Defeated No. 1 Boise in the District Championship 1-0...Returned
nine starters from 2018 team, including one senior.

Coeur d'Alene
Record: 5-6-5
State seed: District 1-2 IEL Runner-Up
Coach: Andy Vredenburg
State titles: 2006
Players to watch
Zoe Cox, forward
Julie Stith, midfielder
Mckenzie Mattis, defender
Lily Foster, goalkeeper
Myah Rietze, midfielder
Notes: Last state appearance in 2015...Lost consolation championship to Rocky Mountain 3-0.

Madison
Record: 14-2
State seed: District 5-6 HCC Champion
Coach: Jaymon Birch, third season
State Titles: None
Players to watch
Annalise Brunson, senior striker
Julia Williams, senior defender
Breckley Birch, senior midfielder
Hannah Bolingbroke, senior wing
Rachel Hicks, senior goalkeeper
Team Leaders
Goals: Annalise Brunson (44)
Assists: Annalise Brunson (12), Breckley Birch (11)
Saves: Rachel Hicks (106)
Notes: Fourth year in a row the Bobcats have made the state tournament...Never won a state title...Defeated Highland in the district championship match 1-0...Average almost six goals per game (94 total) while allowing only 13 goals total...Scored 16 goals once and 9 goals four times...Brunson holds
school record with 140 career goals.

Timberline
Record: 12-2-3
State seed: District 3 SIC Third Place
Coach: Ross Schultz, 9th season
State Titles: Four
Players to watch
Hayden Wilsey, sophomore midfielder
Chloe Bowes, sophomore striker
Team Leaders
Goals: Ava Ranson, Striker
Assists: Chloe Bowes
Saves: Kylie McDonald (45)
Notes: Lost in the semifinals in 2018 to Boise 4-0.

Lake City
Record: 12-2-3
State seed: District 1-2 IEL Champion
Coach: Matt Ruchti, 17th season
State Titles: 2012, 2016
Players to watch
Maddy Lasher, senior forward
Maddy Smith, senior midfielder
Kali McKellips, junior forward
Sami Veare, junior defender
Sydney Harbison, junior defender
Lily Tweedy, junior midfielder
Team Leaders
Goals: Maddy Lasher (21), Maddy Smith (7), Izzy Henkle (5)
Assists: Maddy Smith (8), Kali McKellips (6)
Saves: Haley Jo Parks sophomore goalkeeper
Notes: Won third place in 2018, defeating Timberline 1-0.

Mountain View
Record: 12-5-2
State seed: District 3 SIC Fifth Place
Coach: Matt Ruchti, 10th season
State Titles: None
Players to watch
Olivia Vance, senior forward
Brooke Snyder, junior forward
Sophia Avalos, freshman forward
Kaydree Rapp, junior midfielder
Team Leaders
Goals: Sophia Avalos (14), Olivia Vance (9)
Assists: Kaydree Rapp (6)
Saves: Emily Morandi, senior goalkeeper (50, 10 goals against)
Notes: Missed state tournament in 2018...Injuries impacted regular season record...Beat Highland in the
play-in game 3-0 after playing 450 minutes.

Boise
Record: 15-2-2
State seed: District 3 SIC Runner-Up
Coach: Chris Siengenthaler
Recent State Titles: 2009, 2010, 2013
Players to watch
Payton Baratcart
Kendra McDaniel
Logan Smith
Mariah Albin
Notes: Lost 2018 championship match to Rocky Mountain 3-3 (6-5 PKs)...Returned all attackers from 2018...Started season with four D1 college commits...Ranked first in final statewide coaches poll.

Eagle
Record: 9-5-1
State seed: District 3 SIC Fourth Place
Coach: Scott Reynolds, third season
State Titles: None
Players to watch
Sophie Drown, junior midfielder
Kearney Hoggan, senior forward
Kayla Wallace, sophomore midfielder
Bradie Garven, junior forward
Team leaders in goals:
Sophie Drown (8)
Bradie Garven (8)
Kearney Hoggan (6)
Kayla Wallace (7)
Team leader in assists:
Kearney Hoggan (8)
Kayla Wallace (5)
Bradie Garven (5)
Sophie Drown (5)
Marissa Baird (5)
Team leader in saves
Bailey Blancett, junior goalkeeper (27, 1.22 goals against average)
Erin Cremer junior goalkeeper (22, 1.16 goals against average)
Notes: Third straight state appearance...Lost consolation championship past two years...Ranked
fourth in final statewide coaches poll.

4A Classification

Skyline
Record: 14-1-0
State seed: District 6 HCC Champion
Coach: Kip Archibald
State Titles: 2011, 2018
Coach could not be reached for comment
Notes: Third year in a row at state...Lost third-place match in 2018 to Twin Falls.

Middleton
Record: 12-7-2
State seed: District 3 SIC Third Place
Coach: Melinda Bodine Stevens, first season
State Titles: None
Players to watch
Emalie Wood, senior midfielder
Kylie Howard, senior forward
Addi Wyatt, junior midfielder
Josie Brence, junior defender
Team Leaders
Goals: Kylie Howard,
Assists: Emalie Wood
Saves: Ashlyn Creekmore
Notes: 2018 Consolation Champion.

Twin Falls
Record: 18-0-1
State seed: District 4-5 Great Basin Champion
Coach: Katie Kauffman, 15th season
State Titles: None
Team Leaders
Goals: Madelyn McQueen, sophomore striker (33)
Assists: Madison Bailey, senior midfielder (19)
Saves: Sidnee Naerebout, senior goalkeeper
Notes: The Bruins have brought home hardware from the state tournament four years in a row: 2018 third place, 2017 Consolation Champion, 2016 third place, 2015 second place.

Kuna
Record: 16-2-1
State seed: District 3 SIC second place
Coach: Chris Reynolds, fourth season
State Titles: None
Players to watch
Lexy Haws, junior forward
Jayla Ponce, junior forward
Ariel Kotte, senior goalkeeper
Natasja Davis, sophomore midfielder
Team Leaders
Goals: Lexy Haws (29), Jayla Ponce (28)
Assists: Lexy Haws (16), Natasja Davis (15), Jayla Ponce (13)
Saves: Ariel Kotte (163, 10 goals allowed, 11 shutouts)
Notes: First time at state since 2015 (lost consolation championship to Middleton 2-1)...During the regular season, two losses and one tie against three-time defending state champion (11-time defending district champion) Bishop Kelley with a combined score over three games of just 3-0.

Bishop Kelly
Record: 18-0-1
State seed: District 3 SIC Champion
Coach: Meagan Lyons, third season
State Titles: 2016, 2017, 2018
Players to watch
Alexis Pond, junior forward/midfielder
Isabella Vinsonhaler, senior defender
Sydney Cromwell, senior forward
Mia Cartwright, junior forward/midfielder
Natalie Phillips, senior goalkeeper
Team Leaders
Goals: Mia Cartwright (16)
Assists: Sydney Cromweel (9), Alexis Pond (9)
Saves: Natalie Phillps (41, one goal against)
Notes: The Lady Knights are going for the elusive four-peat...The only goal scored on Bishop Kelly came in the season opener against Columbia...Ali and Lexi Chatterton are sisters...Ali is a junior and has already committed to Boise State University...Lexi is a freshman who has been a starter all season...Older sister Aubree was a senior when Bishop Kelly won the state championship in 2016 and is now a junior starting at Boise State in their women’s soccer program.

Bonneville
Record: 12-7
State seed: District 3 SIC fifth place
Coach: Amy Feik, fifth season
State Titles: None
Players to watch
Madison Pugmire, senior midfielder
Alissa Andrus, senior defender
Mckenzie Pugmire, junior defender
Reagan Flynn, freshman forward
Ali Ellsworth, freshman forward
Brooklyn Pett, freshman forward
Jazmin Barrientos, junior goalkeeper
Team Leaders
Goals: Reagan Flynn (21)
Assists: Madison Pugmire (14)
Saves: Jazmin Barrientos (117)
Notes: First trip to state for senior class...Last state appearance in 2008...best record in 15 years.

Sandpoint
Record: 11-3
State seed: District 1-2 IEL Champion
Coach: Conor Baranski, eight season
Recent State Titles: 2009, 2013, 2014
Players to watch
Hattie Larson, junior goalkeeper
Emma Thielbahr, sophomore defender
Hannah Eddy, senior midfielder
Jordie Breeden, junior forward
Team Leaders
Goals: Hannah Eddy (11)
Notes: Seventh straight state appearance...Runners-up past three years...After winning it all in 2009, the Bulldogs have only missed the state tournament once (2012)...During the last nine years, Sandpoint has played Bishop Kelly seven times for the championship, beating them twice in a row (2013 and 2014)...Sandpoint and Bishop Kelly are on the same side of the bracket this year.

Pocatello
Record: 11-2-3
State seed: District 4-5 Great Basin Runner-Up
Coach: Eric Davis, fourth season
Recent State Titles: 2009, 2013, 2014
Players to watch
Adi Spillett, senior forward
Kjersten Bunderson, sophomore defender
Alexis Hubbard, senior defender
Haylee Shawcroft Holding, senior midfielder
Gabby Madrid, senior midfielder
Hailey Buffat, sophomore defender
Kelia Tatom, sophomore defender
Seanee Still, sophomore goalkeeper
Team Leaders
Goals: Adi Spillett (23)
Assists: Gabby Madrid (12)
Saves: Seanee Still (89)
Notes: First state appearance since 2007.

3A Classification

Marsh Valley
Record: 13-2-2
State seed: District 5 SEIC Champion
Coach: Rachelle Gilbert, 16th Season
State Titles: 1997
Players to watch
Macey Morris
Korbie Bowman
Abby Marshall
Cami Harris
Team Leaders
Goals: Korbie Bowman (12)
Assists: Korbie Bowman (18), Hailey Smedley (14)
Saves: Kendalyn Murdock (14)
Notes: Averaging just over 5.5 goals per game while only allowing 0.5...Held 12 opponents scoreless
during the regular season...Won third place in 2017...Finished the regular season ranked third in the statewide
coaches poll.

Sun Valley Community School
Record: 17-0-2
State seed: District 4 High Desert Champion
Coach: Kelly Feldman, 18th Season
State Titles: None
Players to watch
Christine Estep, junior forward
Tatum Minor, sophomore forward
Team Leaders
Goals: Christine Estep (26)
Assists: Alli Rathfon, senior defender (7)
Notes: 2019 Academic Award winners...11 consecutive District Championships...18 state tournament appearances...Finished regular season ranked fourth in
the statewide coaches poll.

CDA Charter
Record: 15-1-0
State seed: District 1 IML Champion
Coach: Stacy Smith
State Titles: 2016, 2017, 2018
Head coach could not be reached for comment
Notes: Sixth consecutive state appearance...State champion four of last five years, runners-up in year without championship (2015)...Finished the regular season ranked second in the statewide coaches poll behind Sugar-Salem.

American Falls
Record: 12-7
State seed: District 5 SEIC Runner-Up
Coach: Nate Armstrong, second season
State Titles: None
Players to watch
Halle Romero, senior forward
Katia Sanchez, senior midfielder
Stephanie Carillo, junior defender
Kaylee Hunt, junior midfielder/forward
Team Leaders
Goals: Halle Romero (33)
Assists: Katia Sanchez (8)
Saves: Sandra Henrie
Notes: Beat Teton 2-1 in the state play-in game...First trip to state since 2012...Alumna Maria Sanchez is one of the
youngest players to play in a Women’s World Cup for Mexico and is currently playing professionally for NWSL’s Chicago Red Stars.

Sugar-Salem
Record: 16-1-1
State seed: District 6 Mountain Rivers Champion
Coach: Scott Terry
Head Coach could not be reached for comment
Notes: The Diggers were the 2018 runner-up team, losing to CDA Charter 3-0...Only lost one player to
graduation...Finished the regular season ranked first in the statewide coaches poll.

Kimberly
Record: 12-4-3
State seed: District 4 High Desert Runner-Up
Coach: Suzanna Harper, second season
State Titles: None
Players to watch
Isabella Osterman, sophomore forward
Madison Smith, sophomore midfielder
Payton Jackman, junior defender
Jessi Adams, senior defender
Beza Armstrong, senior midfielder
Macee Cook, sophomore goalkeeper
Team Leaders
Goals: Madison Smith (32 career goals), Bella Osterman (44 career goals)
Assists: Madison Smith (27 career assists)
Saves: Macee Cook (11 career shutouts)
Notes: Only the second year Kimberly has fielded a girls soccer team...Only handful of players last year had
any competitive soccer experience.

Weiser
Record: 11-5-2
State seed: District 3 SRV Champion
Coach: Bernie Weldon
Head coach could not be reached for comment
Notes: Fifth consecutive state appearance.

Grangeville
Record: 8-8-0
State seed: District 4 High Desert Runner-Up
Coach: John Cuffe, third season
State Titles: None
Players to watch
Naomi Connolley, junior forward
Mia Rioux, sophomore midfielder
Talia Brown, sophomore goalkeeper
Elsa Israelsson, junior midfielder
Team Leaders
Goals: Naomi Connolley (22)
Assists: Naomi Connolley (9)
Saves: Talia Brown (10)
Notes: This is the first year a Bulldog soccer team (boys or girls) has made it to state...Grangeville is a
rural 2A school playing up to 3A. How rural? Their players have been spotted more than once playing
soccer in cowboy boots.

 


Fan Comments
Sign In | Register















This information is copyrighted to IdahoSports.com. Any rebroadcast, retransmission, or other use of this information is strictly prohibited without the expressed, written, consent of IdahoSports.com.

Copyright IdahoSports.com | Privacy Policy