There are 1064 fans on right now!
(Click For Complete Broadcast Schedule)
1/26 Girls Basketball  Hillcrest vs Idaho Falls
1/26 Boys Basketball  Middleton vs Emmett
1/27 Boys Basketball  Bonneville vs Shelley
1/28 Girls Basketball  Tri-Valley vs Garden Valley
1/28 Boys Basketball  Columbia vs Emmett
1/28 Boys Basketball  Tri-Valley vs Garden Valley
1/29 Boys Basketball  Rigby vs Idaho Falls
1/30 Girls Basketball  Council vs Garden Valley
1/30 Boys Basketball  Council vs Garden Valley
2/2 Boys Basketball  McCall-Donnelly vs Parma
2/3 Boys Basketball  Blackfoot vs Shelley
2/5 Boys Basketball  Pocatello vs Shelley
2/5 Boys Basketball  South Fremont vs Sugar-Salem
2/6 Boys Basketball  Kimberly vs Sugar-Salem
2/8 Boys Basketball  Columbia vs Middleton


Most Recent Action Photo Galleries

(Click For Complete List Of Galleries)
1/25 Boys Basketball  Castleford vs Hansen
1/23 Boys Basketball  Declo vs Malad C Team
1/23 Boys Basketball  Meridian vs Borah
1/23 Boys Basketball  Preston vs Twin Falls
1/23 Girls Basketball  McCall-Donnelly vs Grangeville
1/23 Boys Basketball  Declo vs Malad JV
1/23 Boys Basketball  Kuna vs Boise
1/23 Girls Basketball  Valley vs Hansen JV
1/23 Boys Basketball  Declo vs Malad
1/23 Boys Basketball  Columbia vs Minico
1/23 Girls Basketball  South Fremont vs Sugar-Salem
1/23 Girls Basketball  Valley vs Hansen
1/23 Girls Basketball  American Falls vs Snake River
1/22 Boys Basketball  American Falls vs South Fremont JV
1/22 Boys Basketball  Idaho City vs North Star Charter JV

 
Paul's Picks: State Football Quarterfinals
Editor Paul Kingsbury picks the winners and losers for every game this weekend
Published: 11/4/2020 2:35:30 PM
 


These picks were made by a combination of hard data, what I have seen by watching a lot of these teams this year in person and a gut feeling. It's all very scientific. Check back next week for the semifinals edition. 

5A State Quarterfinals

State Tournament Brackets | GameStreams Schedule | Action Photo Galleries

(PPG = average points per game | OPPG = average points allowed per game | PD = point differential | ISPR = IdahoSports.com Power Ranking)

W#4 Eagle Mustangs vs E#1 Rigby Trojans - At Rigby, Nov. 6 7:00pm
Eagle
Record: 3-1 (conf), 6-1 (overall)
PPG: 47.86 | OPPG: 7.86 | PD: +40 | ISPR: 68.83

Rigby
Record: 4-0 (conf), 8-0 (overall)
PPG: 45.0 | OPPG: 14.63| PD: +30.37 | ISPR: 91.50

Paul’s Pick: Rigby defeats Eagle 38-20 

W#2 Capital Eagles vs W#6  Mt View Mavericks - At East JR High, Nov. 6 6:00pm
Capital
Record: 4-0 (conf), 4-1 (overall)
PPG: 32.6| OPPG: 26.86 | PD: +0.71 | ISPR: 40.67

Mt View
Record: 2-3 (conf), 4-3 (overall)
PPG: 36.0 | OPPG: 29.7| PD: +30.37 | ISPR: 27.50

Paul’s Pick: (UPSET ALERTMt View defeats Capital in a close one 32-28

W#1 Rocky Mt Grizzlies vs E#2 Highland Rams - At Rocky Mt, Nov. 6 7:00pm
Rocky Mt
Record: 4-0 (conf), 6-0 (overall)
PPG: 43.33| OPPG: 15.5 | PD: +27.83 | ISPR: 70.5

Highland
Record: 3-1 (conf), 8-2 (overall)
PPG: 33.2 | OPPG: 21.6| PD: +11.6 | ISPR: 77.50

Paul’s Pick: Rocky Mt defeats Highland 48-28

N#1 Coeur d’Alene Vikings vs W12 Timberline Wolves - At Coeur d’Alene, Nov. 6 7:00pm
Coeur d’Alene
Record: 3-0 (conf), 7-0 (overall)
PPG: 47.71| OPPG: 12.71 | PD: +35.00 | ISPR: 86.67

Timberline
Record: 2-2 (conf), 3-3 (overall)
PPG: 22.67 | OPPG: 21.83| PD: +0.84 | ISPR: 11.17

Paul’s Pick: Coeur d’Alene defeats Timberline 50-12


4A State Quarterfinals

State Tournament Brackets | GameStreams Schedule | Action Photo Galleries

(PPG = average points per game | OPPG = average points allowed per game | PD = point differential | ISPR = IdahoSports.com Power Ranking)

#1 Skyline Grizzlies vs #9 Nampa Bulldogs - At Madison, Nov. 6 7:00pm
Skyline
Record: 4-0 (conf), 9-1 (overall)
PPG: 38.50 | OPPG: 11.70 | PD: +26.8 | ISPR: 110.83

Nampa
Record: 5-2 (conf), 6-2 (overall)
PPG: 29.63 | OPPG: 27.13| PD: +2.50 | ISPR: 49.33

Paul’s Pick: Skyline defeats Nampa 45-21

#13 Moscow Bears vs #5 Sandpoint Bulldogs - At Sandpoint (Barlow Stadium), Nov. 6 7:00pm
Moscow
Record: 1-1 (conf), 4-1 (overall)
PPG: 35.60 | OPPG: 17.40 | PD: +18.2 | ISPR: 41.0

Sandpoint
Record: 2-0 (conf), 4-4 (overall)
PPG: 15.00 | OPPG: 24.75| PD: -9.75 | ISPR: 16.17

Paul’s Pick: (UPSET ALERT) Moscow defeats Sandpoint 26-21

#2 Emmett Huskies vs #7 Blackfoot - At Emmett Nov. 6 7:00pm
Emmett
Record: 6-1 (conf), 8-2 (overall)
PPG: 36.60 | OPPG: 21.70 | PD: +14.9 | ISPR: 78.50

Blackfoot
Record: 3-1 (conf), 8-1 (overall)
PPG: 26.44 | OPPG: 13.33| PD: +13.11 | ISPR: 86.00

Paul’s Pick: Blackfoot defeats Emmett 42-20

#3 Century Diamondbacks vs #6 Bishop Kelly Knights - At Century Nov. 6 7:00pm
Century
Record: 2-0 (conf), 6-3 (overall)
PPG: 29.11 | OPPG: 18.00 | PD: +11.11| ISPR: 53.17

Bishop Kelly
Record: 6-1 (conf), 7-1 (overall)
PPG: 35.13 | OPPG: 12.75| PD: +22.38| ISPR: 75.83

Paul’s Pick: Bishop Kelly defeats Century 26-20

3A State Quarterfinals

State Tournament Brackets | GameStreams Schedule | Action Photo Galleries

(PPG = average points per game | OPPG = average points allowed per game | PD = point differential | ISPR = IdahoSports.com Power Ranking)

#1 Homedale Trojans vs #8 Timberlake Tigers - At Homedale, Nov. 7 1:00pm
Homedale
Record: 5-0 (conf), 6-1 (overall)
PPG: 34.86 | OPPG: 18.29 | PD: +16.57 | ISPR: 63.50

Timberlake
Record: 3-0 (conf), 4-3 (overall)
PPG: 28.57 | OPPG: 21.00| PD: +7.57 | ISPR: 29.50

Paul’s Pick: Homedale defeats Timberlake 42-14

#4 South Fremont Cougars vs #5 Gooding Senators - At Madison, Nov. 6 4:00pm
South Fremont
Record: 1-1 (conf), 7-2 (overall)
PPG: 36.67| OPPG: 21.22 | PD: +11.45 | ISPR: 59.50

Gooding
Record: 3-0 (conf), 8-1 (overall)
PPG: 30.44| OPPG: 14.44| PD: +16.00 | ISPR: 88.83

Paul’s Pick: Gooding defeats South Fremont 35-28

#2 Sugar-Salem Diggers vs #7 Weiser Wolverines - At Madison, Nov. 7 1:00pm
Sugar-Salem
Record: 1-1 (conf), 7-1 (overall)
PPG: 24.38| OPPG: 13.38 | PD: +11.00 | ISPR: 78.67

Weiser
Record: 3-2 (conf), 5-4 (overall)
PPG: 34.11| OPPG: 16.44| PD: +17.67 | ISPR: 42.33

Paul’s Pick: Sugar-Salem defeats Weiser 38-26

#3 Kimberly Bulldogs vs #6 Snake River Panthers - At Kimberly, Nov. 5 7:00pm
Kimberly
Record: 1-1 (conf), 8-1 (overall)
PPG: 42.11| OPPG: 13.44 | PD: +28.67 | ISPR: 96.67

Snake River
Record: 2-0 (conf), 3-5 (overall)
PPG: 15.75| OPPG: 21.75| PD: -6.00 | ISPR: -2.33

Paul’s Pick: Kimberly defeats Snake River 48-12

2A State Quarterfinals

State Tournament Brackets | GameStreams Schedule | Action Photo Galleries

(PPG = average points per game | OPPG = average points allowed per game | PD = point differential | ISPR = IdahoSports.com Power Ranking)

#1 West Side Pirates vs #8 Grangeville Bulldogs - At West Side, Nov. 7 12:00pm
West Side
Record: 4-0 (conf), 8-0 (overall)
PPG: 35.88 | OPPG: 6.00 | PD: +29.88 | ISPR: 102.50

Grangeville
Record: 1-0 (conf), 4-2 (overall)
PPG: 30.67 | OPPG: 16.33| PD: +14.34 | ISPR: 39.83

Paul’s Pick: West Side defeats Grangeville 35-12

#4 Declo Hornets vs #5 Melba Mustangs - At Declo, Nov. 6 6:00pm
Declo
Record: 2-0 (conf), 7-2 (overall)
PPG: 34.78 | OPPG: 13.44 | PD: +21.34 | ISPR: 78.00

Melba
Record: 4-0 (conf), 6-1 (overall)
PPG: 40.71 | OPPG: 14.86| PD: +25.85 | ISPR: 72.50

Paul’s Pick: Melba defeats Declo 26-21

#2 North Fremont Huskies vs #7 Soda Springs Cardinals - At North Fremont, Nov. 6 6:00pm
North Fremont
Record: 4-0 (conf), 7-0 (overall)
PPG: 34.29 | OPPG: 10.00 | PD: +24.29 | ISPR: 88.67

Soda Springs
Record: 1-2 (conf), 5-3 (overall)
PPG: 28.88| OPPG: 28.75| PD: +0.13 | ISPR: 38.00

Paul’s Pick: North Fremont defeats Soda Springs 42-18

#3 Firth Cougars vs #6 Bear Lake Bears- At Firth, Nov. 6 3:00pm
Firth
Record: 3-1 (conf), 6-3 (overall)
PPG: 26.22 | OPPG: 12.22 | PD: +14.00 | ISPR: 54.17

Bear Lake
Record: 2-2 (conf), 5-4 (overall)
PPG: 27.11| OPPG: 20.11| PD: +7.00 | ISPR: 28.00

Paul’s Pick: (UPSET ALERT) Bear Lake defeats Firth 24-21

1AD1 State Quarterfinals

State Tournament Brackets | GameStreams Schedule | Action Photo Galleries

(PPG = average points per game | OPPG = average points allowed per game | PD = point differential | ISPR = IdahoSports.com Power Ranking)

#1 Prairie Pirates vs #8 Grace Grizzlies - At Prairie, Nov. 6 6:00pm
Prairie
Record: 5-0 (conf), 6-0 (overall)
PPG: 64.33 | OPPG: 14.00 | PD: +50.33 | ISPR: 80.00

Grace
Record: 2-1 (conf), 4-4 (overall)
PPG: 30.13 | OPPG: 26.25| PD: +3.88 | ISPR: 21.83

Paul’s Pick: Prairie defeats Grace 68-12

#4 Butte County Pirates vs #5 Oakley Hornets - At Butte County, Nov. 6 2:00pm
Butte County
Record: 3-0 (conf), 4-2 (overall)
PPG: 20.33 | OPPG: 22.67 | PD: +2.34 | ISPR: 26.67

Oakley
Record: 2-1 (conf), 8-1 (overall)
PPG: 57.56 | OPPG: 14.33| PD: +43.23 | ISPR: 96.00

Paul’s Pick: (UPSET ALERT) Oakley defeats Butte County 42-20

#2 Raft River Trojans vs #7 Kamiah Kubs - At Raft River, Nov. 7 1:00pm
Raft River
Record: 3-0 (conf), 7-1 (overall)
PPG: 46.50 | OPPG: 15.00 | PD: +31.50 | ISPR: 76.67

Kamiah
Record: 4-2 (conf), 7-2 (overall)
PPG: 37.11 | OPPG: 20.67| PD: +16.44 | ISPR: 70.67

Paul’s Pick: Raft River defeats Kamiah 38-14

#3 Notus Pirates vs #6 Lighthouse Christian Lions- At Notus, Nov. 6 7:00pm
Notus
Record: 3-0 (conf), 7-0 (overall)
PPG: 48.00 | OPPG: 8.00 | PD: +40.00 | ISPR: 91.00

Lighthouse Christian
Record: 1-2 (conf), 6-2 (overall)
PPG: 33.8| OPPG: 25.50| PD: +8.38 | ISPR: 55.00

Paul’s Pick: (UPSET ALERT) Notus defeats Lighthouse 32-26

>>nOTUS AND LIGHTHOUSE CHRISTIAN PLAYING ON BORROWED TIMe<< 

1AD2 State Quarterfinals

State Tournament Brackets | GameStreams Schedule | Action Photo Galleries

(PPG = average points per game | OPPG = average points allowed per game | PD = point differential | ISPR = IdahoSports.com Power Ranking)

5-6A Watersprings School Warriors vs 2A Kendrick Tigers - At Watersprings (Idaho Falls), Nov. 7 7:00pm
Watersprings
Record: 2-0 (conf), 5-2 (overall)
PPG: 41.43 | OPPG: 27.71 | PD: +13.72 | ISPR: 39.33

Kendrick
Record: 3-0 (conf), 5-1 (overall)
PPG: 47.00 | OPPG: 25.33| PD: +21.67 | ISPR: 51.33

Paul’s Pick: Kendrick defeats Watersprings School 35-20

3A Garden Valley Wolverines vs 4B Carey Panthers - At Garden Valley Nov. 6 2:30pm
Garden Valley
Record: 4-0 (conf), 5-3 (overall)
PPG: 43.75 | OPPG: 31.50 | PD: +12.25 | ISPR: 37.00

Carey
Record: 1-0 (conf), 6-0 (overall)
PPG: 52.67 | OPPG: 11.67| PD: +41.00 | ISPR: 72.33

Paul’s Pick: Carey defeats Garden Valley 60-35

4A Dietrich Blue Devils vs 5-6B North Gem Cowboys - At Dietrich Nov. 6 6:00pm
Dietrich
Record: 3-0 (conf), 8-0 (overall)
PPG: 52.75 | OPPG: 14.50 | PD: +38.25 | ISPR: 99.33

North Gem
Record: 1-1 (conf), 4-5 (overall)
PPG: 28.89 | OPPG: 19.56 | PD: +10.33 | ISPR: 8.83

Paul’s Pick: Dietrich defeats North Gem 54-14

1A Mullan Tigers vs 3B Horseshoe Bend Mustangs - At Mullan Nov. 7 1:00pm
Mullan/St Regis
Record: 3-0 (conf), 7-1 (overall)
PPG: 53.50 | OPPG: 31.75 | PD: +21.75 | ISPR: 79.00

Horseshoe Bend
Record: 3-1 (conf), 6-3 (overall)
PPG: 37.56 | OPPG: 25.56 | PD: +12.00 | ISPR: 53.00

Paul’s Pick: Mullan/St Regis defeats Horseshoe Bend 45-28



 
 


Fan Comments
Sign In | Register















This information is copyrighted to IdahoSports.com. Any rebroadcast, retransmission, or other use of this information is strictly prohibited without the expressed, written, consent of IdahoSports.com.

Copyright IdahoSports.com | Privacy Policy